Advanced NHL data
Who creates the chances, who prevents them, and who finishes above expectation? Compare covered regular-season games.
Scoring chances and finishing
679 results. Coverage = fully scored games / appearances in the selected season. Values use covered games only; missing data is shown as —.
| Name | xG | xG / game | Included goals | Goals above xG | Difference / game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.07 | 0.21 | 1 | -0.07 | -0.01 | |
| 2.07 | 0.35 | 2 | -0.07 | -0.01 | |
| 0.07 | 0.01 | 0 | -0.07 | -0.01 | |
| 0.07 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.07 | -0.07 | |
| 0.07 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.07 | -0.02 | |
| 1.07 | 0.13 | 1 | -0.07 | -0.01 | |
| 0.07 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.07 | -0.07 | |
| 0.07 | 0.01 | 0 | -0.07 | -0.01 | |
| 0.08 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.08 | -0.02 | |
| 0.08 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.08 | -0.04 | |
| 0.08 | 0.01 | 0 | -0.08 | -0.01 | |
| 1.08 | 0.27 | 1 | -0.08 | -0.02 | |
| 0.08 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.08 | -0.02 | |
| 0.08 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.08 | -0.02 | |
| 0.08 | 0.01 | 0 | -0.08 | -0.01 | |
| 0.08 | 0.01 | 0 | -0.08 | -0.01 | |
| 0.08 | 0.01 | 0 | -0.08 | -0.01 | |
| 0.09 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.09 | -0.03 | |
| 1.09 | 0.16 | 1 | -0.09 | -0.01 | |
| 2.09 | 0.30 | 2 | -0.09 | -0.01 | |
| 0.09 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.09 | -0.09 | |
| 0.09 | 0.01 | 0 | -0.09 | -0.01 | |
| 1.09 | 0.22 | 1 | -0.09 | -0.02 | |
| 2.09 | 0.35 | 2 | -0.09 | -0.02 | |
| 0.10 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.10 | -0.02 | |
| 0.10 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.10 | -0.02 | |
| 0.10 | 0.10 | 0 | -0.10 | -0.10 | |
| 0.10 | 0.01 | 0 | -0.10 | -0.01 | |
| 0.10 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.10 | -0.02 | |
| 1.10 | 0.16 | 1 | -0.10 | -0.01 | |
| 0.10 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.10 | -0.03 | |
| 0.10 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.10 | -0.03 | |
| 0.11 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.11 | -0.02 | |
| 0.11 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.11 | -0.02 | |
| 0.11 | 0.05 | 0 | -0.11 | -0.05 | |
| 2.11 | 0.35 | 2 | -0.11 | -0.02 | |
| 0.11 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.11 | -0.02 | |
| 1.12 | 0.19 | 1 | -0.12 | -0.02 | |
| 0.12 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.12 | -0.06 | |
| 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 | -0.12 | -0.12 | |
| 0.12 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.12 | -0.04 | |
| 0.12 | 0.12 | 0 | -0.12 | -0.12 | |
| 0.12 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.12 | -0.03 | |
| 1.13 | 0.19 | 1 | -0.13 | -0.02 | |
| 1.13 | 0.19 | 1 | -0.13 | -0.02 | |
| 0.13 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.13 | -0.02 | |
| 0.13 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.13 | -0.02 | |
| 0.13 | 0.13 | 0 | -0.13 | -0.13 | |
| 0.13 | 0.02 | 0 | -0.13 | -0.02 | |
| 0.13 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.13 | -0.06 |
How to read these numbers
xG adds up each included attempt's chance of scoring. Ten attempts worth 0.10 each add up to 1.00 xG.
Goals above xG = included goals − individual xG. Positive means the player scored more than the model expected.
V1 excludes empty-net attempts, blocked shots and shootouts. This can make included goals lower than boxscore goals. Team labels for players and goalies show their current listed affiliation; season totals can include earlier teams after a trade. xG describes chances already taken, rather than predicting a future game's score.
About the xG model