Utah Mammoth NHL team stats, schedule, results, player stats, goalie stats, and historical performance

Team profile

Utah Mammoth

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Utah Mammoth predictions Team schedule Team results Daily edge board
Current season

Team metrics

A quick snapshot of Utah Mammoth’s current-season performance.

Games played 7
Wins 5
Losses 2
OT losses 0
Points 10
Point percentage 0.714
Goals for 27
Goals against 19
Goal differential 8
Expected goals · xG V1

Chance creation and prevention

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 7 / 7 selected games fully scored.

xG for / game3.92
xG against / game2.78
xG differential / game1.14

Recent game trend

xG forxG against

Latest 7 covered games.

06Oct. 1, 2026: 4.30 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 3.19 xGOct. 4, 2026: 3.68 xGOct. 6, 2026: 4.32 xGOct. 8, 2026: 4.45 xGOct. 10, 2026: 4.89 xGOct. 13, 2026: 2.65 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG xG against
Oct. 13, 20262.653.27
Oct. 10, 20264.892.82
Oct. 8, 20264.452.43
Oct. 6, 20264.322.81
Oct. 4, 20263.683.74
Oct. 3, 20263.192.72
Oct. 1, 20264.301.67
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

xG differential per game = (total xG for minus total xG against) divided by covered games. Total differential for this selection: 8.01 xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Team tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

7 of 7 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game68.7
Attempt share57.1
Faceoff win %52.5
Penalties / game5.0

Season ranks among teams with complete coverage of their stored completed games: Attempts / game: 3 / 32 · Attempt share: 3 / 32

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Attempts for and against, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 7 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game68.768.7
Shooting %12.312.3
Avg distance (ft)31.331.3
Faceoff win %52.552.5
Penalties / game5.05.0
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
snap15088.0
slap45413.8
Unspecified1360N/A
wrist77816.7
tip-in37423.5
backhand32313.6
deflected300.0
bat10N/A

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 115979.3
Period 21751317.6
Period 3147710.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Other locations23587.0
Close range (20 ft or less)1791721.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)6728.7

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV385179.9
PP881022.7
SH800.0

Score before the attempt

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Tied144710.8
Leading2101616.8
Trailing12746.8

Home / away

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Home1221118.3
Away3591610.1
Faceoffs and discipline

Faceoff wins: 52.5% across 417 draws. Penalties taken: 35; drawn: 35; recorded penalty minutes: 90.0.

Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.

  • N: 65 wins, 53 losses (55.1%)
  • O: 82 wins, 62 losses (56.9%)
  • D: 72 wins, 83 losses (46.5%)
  • cross-checking: 5
  • hooking: 5
  • fighting: 4
  • holding: 4
  • interference: 4
  • high-sticking: 3
  • tripping: 3
  • roughing: 2
  • slashing: 2
  • unsportsmanlike-conduct: 1
  • misconduct: 1
  • too-many-men-on-the-ice: 1
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Rank Player GP G A P PPG Shots Sh% Hits Blocks +/- Giveaways Takeaways PIM Shifts Avg TOI
1 Nick Schmaltz 7 6 3 9 4 25 0.2 4 3 -3 4 4 2 159 18.41
2 Mikhail Sergachev 7 2 7 9 1 17 0.1 6 10 3 10 4 6 196 22.31
3 Clayton Keller 7 1 8 9 1 17 0.1 3 4 -3 10 1 4 144 17.77
4 Dylan Guenther 7 4 4 8 3 24 0.2 3 0 1 8 2 6 144 16.63
5 Logan Cooley 7 0 6 6 0 5 0.0 10 5 0 7 2 2 159 18.52
6 Anders Lee 7 2 3 5 0 14 0.1 8 5 3 4 1 0 134 12.91
7 Barrett Hayton 7 0 5 5 0 13 0.0 1 4 5 7 1 4 148 13.53
8 Vincent Trocheck 7 2 1 3 0 10 0.2 22 5 -2 6 0 6 170 16.97
9 Andrew Peeke 7 1 2 3 0 6 0.2 8 10 0 5 1 4 172 15.28
10 John Marino 7 1 2 3 1 6 0.2 0 3 3 12 2 2 200 20.25
11 Kailer Yamamoto 2 1 2 3 0 4 0.3 5 0 3 0 0 0 38 13.89
12 Daniil But 7 2 0 2 0 8 0.3 13 4 2 4 1 0 105 10.74
13 MacKenzie Weegar 7 2 0 2 0 13 0.2 25 24 2 8 1 20 204 20.49
14 Jack McBain 7 1 1 2 0 7 0.1 26 4 2 3 2 12 132 12.69
15 Lawson Crouse 7 1 1 2 0 12 0.1 18 4 2 4 2 4 154 14.90
16 Michael Carcone 5 1 1 2 0 17 0.1 11 0 1 3 0 2 83 12.49
17 Dmitri Simashev 7 0 2 2 0 7 0.0 11 5 2 6 1 2 154 14.95
18 Kevin Stenlund 7 0 2 2 0 5 0.0 5 8 2 9 2 2 141 13.93
19 Nate Schmidt 7 0 1 1 0 9 0.0 11 6 1 6 1 0 213 20.78
Rank Goalie GP GS B W L OT GA SA SVs SO SV% GAA PIM Avg TOI EV SV% PP SV% SH SV%
1 Karel Vejmelka 7 5 2 4 1 0 14 133 119 1 0.895 2.46 10 48.87 0.918 0.818 1.000
2 Sebastian Cossa 7 2 5 1 1 0 4 26 22 0 0.846 3.16 0 10.84 0.870 0.667
Season 20262027
GP7
Points10
Wins5
Losses2
Point %0.714
Diff8
Season 20252026
GP82
Points92
Wins43
Losses33
Point %0.561
Diff28
Season GP W L OT Pts Pts% GF GA Diff
20262027 7 5 2 0 10 0.714 27 19 8
20252026 82 43 33 6 92 0.561 268 240 28