Skip to content
Community picks

NHL picks leaderboard

See how users are performing on NHL picks and compare each record with the selected pre-game model over matching completed games.

Benchmark

Model V2 performance

Filtered by the selected season and game type.

Accuracy61.2%
Correct picks112
Games evaluated183
XGBoost · Updated nightly · Season and game-type filters applied
Community benchmark

Model V2 vs all users

Combined results for every user in the selected season and game type, including users below the qualification threshold.

Overall user accuracy 57.5%

393 / 684 correct picks · 22 users

Model V2 on matching picks 62.1%

422 / 680 correct matching picks

Model advantage +4.7 pp

Users on matching picks: 57.4%

Every user pick counts once. For the comparison, the model is scored once for each matching user pick, so popular games carry the same weight for both sides. The advantage uses matching picks only; positive percentage points (pp) mean the model leads.

Reset

When qualified only is enabled, the main leaderboard includes users with 10 or more completed picks. Comparisons use Model V2 predictions where available. User totals include all completed picks.

#1
pyckwyk
72.7%User accuracy
Picks11
Correct8
Model accuracy81.8%
Vs model -9.1%
#2
Strund0
69.7%User accuracy
Picks33
Correct23
Model accuracy57.6%
Vs model +12.1%
#3
nanderson
64.7%User accuracy
Picks34
Correct22
Model accuracy58.8%
Vs model +5.9%
63.6%User accuracy
Picks11
Correct7
Model accuracy81.8%
Vs model -18.2%
63.0%User accuracy
Picks27
Correct17
Model accuracy74.1%
Vs model -11.1%
#6
Durado Boy
61.9%User accuracy
Picks42
Correct26
Model accuracy65.9%
Vs model -4.0%
#7
natha
61.1%User accuracy
Picks36
Correct22
Model accuracy63.9%
Vs model -2.8%
60.0%User accuracy
Picks10
Correct6
Model accuracy60.0%
Vs model 0.0%
#9
Nathan_iPhone
57.1%User accuracy
Picks21
Correct12
Model accuracy61.9%
Vs model -4.8%
#10
RagedGravy
57.1%User accuracy
Picks14
Correct8
Model accuracy71.4%
Vs model -14.3%
#11
N60
57.0%User accuracy
Picks114
Correct65
Model accuracy64.0%
Vs model -7.0%
#12
TastyTBags4U
55.8%User accuracy
Picks104
Correct58
Model accuracy56.3%
Vs model -0.5%
53.8%User accuracy
Picks184
Correct99
Model accuracy61.2%
Vs model -7.4%
#14
gibittome
46.7%User accuracy
Picks15
Correct7
Model accuracy53.3%
Vs model -6.6%
#UsernamePicksCorrectUser accuracyModel recordModel accuracyVs model
1
pyckwyk
11 8 72.7% 9-2 81.8% -9.1%
2
Strund0
33 23 69.7% 19-14 57.6% +12.1%
3
nanderson
34 22 64.7% 20-14 58.8% +5.9%
4 11 7 63.6% 9-2 81.8% -18.2%
5 27 17 63.0% 20-7 74.1% -11.1%
6
Durado Boy
42 26 61.9% 27-14 65.9% -4.0%
7
natha
36 22 61.1% 23-13 63.9% -2.8%
8 10 6 60.0% 6-4 60.0% 0.0%
9
Nathan_iPhone
21 12 57.1% 13-8 61.9% -4.8%
10
RagedGravy
14 8 57.1% 10-4 71.4% -14.3%
11
N60
114 65 57.0% 73-41 64.0% -7.0%
12
TastyTBags4U
104 58 55.8% 58-45 56.3% -0.5%
13 184 99 53.8% 112-71 61.2% -7.4%
14
gibittome
15 7 46.7% 8-7 53.3% -6.6%
#1
saoul96
Not yet qualified
100.0%User accuracy
Picks1
Correct1
Model accuracy100.0%
Vs model0.0%
#2
T100
Not yet qualified
66.7%User accuracy
Picks3
Correct2
Model accuracy100.0%
Vs model-33.3%
#3
TastyTBags4U
Not yet qualified
62.5%User accuracy
Picks8
Correct5
Model accuracy62.5%
Vs model0.0%
#4
crepin
Not yet qualified
50.0%User accuracy
Picks2
Correct1
Model accuracy50.0%
Vs model0.0%
#5
WizSenpai
Not yet qualified
33.3%User accuracy
Picks9
Correct3
Model accuracy44.4%
Vs model-11.1%
#6
Ghoostyy
Not yet qualified
33.3%User accuracy
Picks3
Correct1
Model accuracy33.3%
Vs model0.0%
#7
mmcfarlane12
Not yet qualified
0.0%User accuracy
Picks1
Correct0
Model accuracy0.0%
Vs model0.0%
#8
Petrolito45
Not yet qualified
0.0%User accuracy
Picks1
Correct0
Model accuracy100.0%
Vs model-100.0%
#UsernamePicksCorrectUser accuracyModel recordModel accuracyVs model
1
saoul96Not yet qualified
11 100.0% 1-0 100.0% 0.0%
2
T100Not yet qualified
32 66.7% 2-0 100.0% -33.3%
3
TastyTBags4U Not yet qualified
85 62.5% 5-3 62.5% 0.0%
4
crepinNot yet qualified
21 50.0% 1-1 50.0% 0.0%
5
WizSenpaiNot yet qualified
93 33.3% 4-5 44.4% -11.1%
6
GhoostyyNot yet qualified
31 33.3% 1-2 33.3% 0.0%
7
mmcfarlane12Not yet qualified
10 0.0% 0-1 0.0% 0.0%
8
Petrolito45 Not yet qualified
10 0.0% 1-0 100.0% -100.0%

How ranking works

Users are ranked using completed picks in the current filtered view. When qualified only is enabled, users need at least 10 completed picks for the main table.

User accuracy

Correct picks divided by completed picks, expressed as a percentage.

Model record

Model V2’s win-loss record on games picked by that user where this model has a prediction.

Model accuracy

The model’s correct-pick percentage on games picked by the user with an available Model V2 prediction. This sample may be smaller than the user’s completed picks.

Vs model

The displayed user accuracy minus the displayed model accuracy, in percentage points. Positive values mean the user’s displayed accuracy is higher; the samples may differ when model predictions are unavailable.

Why qualification matters

Requiring a minimum number of completed picks helps reduce small-sample volatility.