Nashville Predators NHL team stats, schedule, results, player stats, goalie stats, and historical performance

Team profile

Nashville Predators

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Nashville Predators predictions Team schedule Team results Daily edge board
Current season

Team metrics

A quick snapshot of Nashville Predators’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Wins 2
Losses 2
OT losses 2
Points 6
Point percentage 0.500
Goals for 16
Goals against 19
Goal differential -3
Expected goals · xG V1

Chance creation and prevention

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 6 / 6 selected games fully scored.

xG for / game2.38
xG against / game3.09
xG differential / game-0.71

Recent game trend

xG forxG against

Latest 6 covered games.

04.3Oct. 1, 2026: 1.69 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 2.18 xGOct. 6, 2026: 4.01 xGOct. 8, 2026: 2.00 xGOct. 10, 2026: 1.87 xGOct. 13, 2026: 2.51 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG xG against
Oct. 13, 20262.511.98
Oct. 10, 20261.872.82
Oct. 8, 20262.003.90
Oct. 6, 20264.014.32
Oct. 3, 20262.182.23
Oct. 1, 20261.693.30
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

xG differential per game = (total xG for minus total xG against) divided by covered games. Total differential for this selection: -4.26 xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Team tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

6 of 6 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game50.3
Attempt share44.7
Faceoff win %47.2
Penalties / game3.17

Season ranks among teams with complete coverage of their stored completed games: Attempts / game: 27 / 32 · Attempt share: 28 / 32

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Attempts for and against, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 6 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game50.350.3
Shooting %11.711.7
Avg distance (ft)32.132.1
Faceoff win %47.247.2
Penalties / game3.173.17
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
slap22110.0
Unspecified850N/A
wrist9745.7
backhand22320.0
tip-in27212.5
snap42520.8
deflected31100.0
bat20N/A
wrap-around10N/A
poke100.0

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 1118712.7
Period 285615.4
Period 39037.7
Period 4900.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Other locations13734.4
Close range (20 ft or less)1141325.5
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)5100.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV23976.8
PP56620.7
SH7360.0

Score before the attempt

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Tied107510.9
Trailing90510.6
Leading105613.6

Home / away

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Home15856.8
Away1441117.5
Faceoffs and discipline

Faceoff wins: 47.2% across 339 draws. Penalties taken: 19; drawn: 20; recorded penalty minutes: 38.0.

Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.

  • N: 62 wins, 50 losses (55.4%)
  • D: 55 wins, 60 losses (47.8%)
  • O: 43 wins, 69 losses (38.4%)
  • tripping: 7
  • hooking: 3
  • cross-checking: 3
  • slashing: 2
  • high-sticking: 1
  • holding: 1
  • roughing: 1
  • delaying-game-puck-over-glass: 1
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Rank Player GP G A P PPG Shots Sh% Hits Blocks +/- Giveaways Takeaways PIM Shifts Avg TOI
1 Steven Stamkos 6 3 4 7 2 11 0.3 7 3 -2 5 2 0 130 19.53
2 Roman Josi 6 1 5 6 0 10 0.1 4 11 2 11 1 2 159 25.30
3 Ryan O'Reilly 6 2 3 5 1 10 0.2 3 6 -5 5 1 4 154 21.86
4 Filip Forsberg 6 0 5 5 0 16 0.0 6 3 2 13 4 2 145 20.94
5 Alexander Kerfoot 6 1 3 4 0 5 0.2 4 4 -2 4 3 0 129 15.78
6 Adam Edstrom 6 3 0 3 0 11 0.3 28 7 1 4 3 0 104 13.11
7 Nils Hoglander 6 3 0 3 1 8 0.4 6 2 0 3 1 4 84 11.75
8 Matthew Wood 6 1 1 2 1 9 0.1 8 2 -2 9 1 2 114 15.49
9 Ross Colton 6 1 1 2 0 6 0.2 20 5 -2 6 0 4 108 12.61
10 Adam Wilsby 6 0 2 2 0 7 0.0 5 8 1 11 3 4 127 17.66
11 Brady Skjei 6 0 2 2 0 5 0.0 10 4 -4 5 2 2 151 20.25
12 Jonathan Marchessault 6 1 0 1 1 10 0.1 7 0 -2 5 0 4 118 16.66
13 Jack Ahcan 3 0 1 1 0 0 0.0 2 1 -1 2 2 0 32 7.61
14 Jack Drury 6 0 1 1 0 6 0.0 4 6 -1 2 3 4 121 15.69
15 Mavrik Bourque 4 0 1 1 0 7 0.0 4 0 1 2 0 2 78 15.89
16 Nicolas Hague 6 0 1 1 0 2 0.0 12 10 0 3 3 2 136 18.04
17 Vitali Pinchuk 2 0 1 1 0 3 0.0 0 0 -1 1 0 0 32 11.31
18 Jayden Struble 2 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 9 2 -1 3 2 0 45 17.76
19 Nick Perbix 6 0 0 0 0 3 0.0 0 15 -5 6 2 2 138 18.68
20 Reid Schaefer 3 0 0 0 0 4 0.0 4 2 -1 1 0 0 39 10.63
21 Ryan Ufko 1 0 0 0 0 1 0.0 0 1 -1 1 0 0 18 15.45
22 William Trudeau 3 0 0 0 0 2 0.0 3 2 0 4 0 0 35 8.99
Rank Goalie GP GS B W L OT GA SA SVs SO SV% GAA PIM Avg TOI EV SV% PP SV% SH SV%
1 Juuse Saros 6 5 1 2 2 1 16 156 140 0 0.897 3.17 0 50.48 0.892 0.900 1.000
2 Matt Murray 5 1 4 0 0 1 2 20 18 0 0.900 1.85 0 12.99 0.933 0.800
3 Justus Annunen 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0.00
Season 20262027
GP6
Points6
Wins2
Losses2
Point %0.500
Diff-3
Season 20252026
GP82
Points86
Wins38
Losses34
Point %0.524
Diff-22
Season 20242025
GP82
Points68
Wins30
Losses44
Point %0.415
Diff-60
Season 20232024
GP82
Points99
Wins47
Losses30
Point %0.604
Diff21
Season 20222023
GP82
Points92
Wins42
Losses32
Point %0.561
Diff-9
Season 20212022
GP82
Points97
Wins45
Losses30
Point %0.591
Diff14
Season GP W L OT Pts Pts% GF GA Diff
20262027 6 2 2 2 6 0.500 16 19 -3
20252026 82 38 34 10 86 0.524 247 269 -22
20242025 82 30 44 8 68 0.415 214 274 -60
20232024 82 47 30 5 99 0.604 269 248 21
20222023 82 42 32 8 92 0.561 229 238 -9
20212022 82 45 30 7 97 0.591 266 252 14
20202021 56 31 23 2 64 0.571 156 154 2
20192020 69 35 26 8 78 0.565 215 217 -2
20182019 82 47 29 6 100 0.610 240 214 26
20172018 82 53 18 11 117 0.713 267 211 56
20162017 82 41 29 12 94 0.573 240 224 16
20152016 82 41 27 14 96 0.585 228 215 13
20142015 82 47 25 10 104 0.634 232 208 24
20132014 82 38 32 12 88 0.537 216 242 -26
20122013 48 16 23 9 41 0.427 111 139 -28
20112012 82 48 26 8 104 0.634 237 210 27
20102011 82 44 27 11 99 0.604 219 194 25
20092010 82 47 29 6 100 0.610 225 225 0
20082009 82 40 34 8 88 0.537 213 233 -20
20072008 82 41 32 9 91 0.555 230 229 1
20062007 82 51 23 8 110 0.671 272 212 60
20052006 82 49 25 8 106 0.646 259 227 32
20032004 82 38 29 4 91 0.555 216 217 -1
20022003 82 27 35 7 74 0.451 183 206 -23
20012002 82 28 41 0 69 0.421 196 230 -34
20002001 82 34 36 3 80 0.488 186 200 -14
19992000 82 28 40 7 70 0.427 199 240 -41
19981999 82 28 47 0 63 0.384 190 261 -71