Vegas Golden Knights NHL team stats, schedule, results, player stats, goalie stats, and historical performance
Vegas Golden Knights
Current season snapshot · 20262027
Team metrics
A quick snapshot of Vegas Golden Knights’s current-season performance.
Chance creation and prevention
Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 8 / 8 selected games fully scored.
Recent game trend
Latest 8 covered games.
Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.
Game-by-game values
| Date | xG | xG against |
|---|---|---|
| Oct. 13, 2026 | 1.98 | 2.51 |
| Oct. 12, 2026 | 2.72 | 3.70 |
| Oct. 10, 2026 | 2.73 | 1.92 |
| Oct. 8, 2026 | 5.11 | 2.79 |
| Oct. 6, 2026 | 4.13 | 2.41 |
| Oct. 4, 2026 | 4.70 | 1.57 |
| Oct. 2, 2026 | 3.29 | 2.99 |
| Sept. 29, 2026 | 3.61 | 2.06 |
What these values mean
Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.
xG differential per game = (total xG for minus total xG against) divided by covered games. Total differential for this selection: 8.31 xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.
Team tendencies
Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.
Data coverage & availability
8 of 8 selected completed games have current event and shot data.
Season ranks among teams with complete coverage of their stored completed games: Attempts / game: 8 / 32 · Attempt share: 7 / 32
Shot locations
How to read the shot map
Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.
Recent game trend
Attempts for and against, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.
Game-by-game values
| Game | Attempts / faced | Shots on goal | Goals | Against |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 45 | 25 | 5 | 60 |
| 2026-10-12 | 64 | 23 | 2 | 64 |
| 2026-10-10 | 61 | 32 | 2 | 59 |
| 2026-10-08 | 83 | 43 | 3 | 54 |
| 2026-10-06 | 60 | 28 | 6 | 48 |
| 2026-10-04 | 60 | 28 | 3 | 36 |
| 2026-10-02 | 66 | 30 | 3 | 47 |
| 2026-09-29 | 62 | 37 | 5 | 48 |
Season versus last 10 games
Last 10 coverage: 8 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.
| Metric | Season | Last 10 |
|---|---|---|
| Attempts / game | 62.6 | 62.6 |
| Shooting % | 11.8 | 11.8 |
| Avg distance (ft) | 31.7 | 31.7 |
| Faceoff win % | 52.0 | 52.0 |
| Penalties / game | 3.38 | 3.38 |
Detailed shooting breakdowns
Shot types
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| backhand | 24 | 0 | 0.0 |
| wrist | 163 | 9 | 8.4 |
| snap | 94 | 12 | 18.8 |
| slap | 46 | 3 | 9.1 |
| Unspecified | 133 | 0 | N/A |
| tip-in | 32 | 3 | 16.7 |
| bat | 1 | 0 | N/A |
| deflected | 4 | 2 | 66.7 |
| wrap-around | 4 | 0 | 0.0 |
Periods
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Period 1 | 149 | 7 | 9.3 |
| Period 2 | 192 | 12 | 12.5 |
| Period 3 | 153 | 9 | 12.9 |
| Period 4 | 7 | 1 | 20.0 |
Shot areas
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Close range (20 ft or less) | 167 | 14 | 17.5 |
| Other locations | 235 | 8 | 6.2 |
| Slot (20-40 ft, centre) | 99 | 7 | 18.4 |
Game situation (EV / PP / SH)
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| PP | 86 | 8 | 18.6 |
| EV | 407 | 19 | 9.6 |
| SH | 8 | 2 | 40.0 |
Score before the attempt
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tied | 214 | 8 | 7.3 |
| Leading | 141 | 11 | 15.7 |
| Trailing | 146 | 10 | 15.2 |
Home / away
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 272 | 13 | 9.2 |
| Away | 229 | 16 | 15.4 |
Faceoffs and discipline
Faceoff wins: 52.0% across 460 draws. Penalties taken: 27; drawn: 32; recorded penalty minutes: 64.0.
Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.
- N: 75 wins, 62 losses (54.7%)
- O: 94 wins, 69 losses (57.7%)
- D: 70 wins, 90 losses (43.8%)
- roughing: 5
- tripping: 5
- fighting: 4
- slashing: 3
- hooking: 3
- holding: 2
- unsportsmanlike-conduct: 1
- boarding: 1
- holding-the-stick: 1
- interference: 1
- ps-holding-on-breakaway: 1
What these statistics mean
Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.
| Rank | Player | GP | G | A | P | PPG | Shots | Sh% | Hits | Blocks | +/- | Giveaways | Takeaways | PIM | Shifts | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Eichel | 8 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 24 | 0.2 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 169 | 20.90 |
| 2 | Mark Stone | 8 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 16 | 0.2 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 9 | 168 | 19.11 |
| 3 | Tomas Hertl | 8 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 19 | 0.2 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 139 | 16.15 |
| 4 | Mitch Marner | 8 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 21 | 0.1 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 170 | 20.44 |
| 5 | Victor Olofsson | 4 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 0.4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 70 | 13.14 |
| 6 | Trevor Connelly | 8 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 0.2 | 3 | 1 | -1 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 130 | 13.51 |
| 7 | Brett Howden | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0.1 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 159 | 15.86 |
| 8 | Brayden McNabb | 8 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0.0 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 196 | 18.67 |
| 9 | Rasmus Andersson | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 0.1 | 2 | 8 | -4 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 196 | 18.38 |
| 10 | Ivan Barbashev | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 0.0 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 151 | 16.15 |
| 11 | William Karlsson | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0.1 | 0 | 4 | -2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 167 | 17.86 |
| 12 | Shea Theodore | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 0.1 | 0 | 11 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 212 | 21.77 |
| 13 | Braeden Bowman | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | -3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 137 | 12.97 |
| 14 | Marc Gatcomb | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0.1 | 22 | 2 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 117 | 9.79 |
| 15 | Noah Hanifin | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 0.1 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 203 | 20.34 |
| 16 | Nic Dowd | 8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0.0 | 13 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 132 | 11.59 |
| 17 | Raphael Lavoie | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 10.42 |
| 18 | Dylan Coghlan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 37 | 14.13 |
| 19 | Jeremy Lauzon | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0.0 | 28 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 180 | 16.57 |
| 20 | Parker Wotherspoon | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 5 | 5 | -6 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 137 | 18.26 |
| Rank | Goalie | GP | GS | B | W | L | OT | GA | SA | SVs | SO | SV% | GAA | PIM | Avg TOI | EV SV% | PP SV% | SH SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carter Hart | 8 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 127 | 115 | 0 | 0.906 | 2.41 | 0 | 37.32 | 0.909 | 0.850 | 1.000 |
| 2 | Adin Hill | 8 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 71 | 64 | 0 | 0.901 | 2.27 | 0 | 23.08 | 0.915 | 0.857 | 0.800 |
| Season | GP | W | L | OT | Pts | Pts% | GF | GA | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20262027 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0.750 | 30 | 20 | 10 |
| 20252026 | 82 | 39 | 26 | 17 | 95 | 0.579 | 265 | 250 | 15 |
| 20242025 | 82 | 50 | 22 | 10 | 110 | 0.671 | 275 | 219 | 56 |
| 20232024 | 82 | 45 | 29 | 8 | 98 | 0.598 | 267 | 245 | 22 |
| 20222023 | 82 | 51 | 22 | 9 | 111 | 0.677 | 272 | 229 | 43 |
| 20212022 | 82 | 43 | 31 | 8 | 94 | 0.573 | 266 | 248 | 18 |
| 20202021 | 56 | 40 | 14 | 2 | 82 | 0.732 | 191 | 124 | 67 |
| 20192020 | 71 | 39 | 24 | 8 | 86 | 0.606 | 227 | 211 | 16 |
| 20182019 | 82 | 43 | 32 | 7 | 93 | 0.567 | 249 | 230 | 19 |
| 20172018 | 82 | 51 | 24 | 7 | 109 | 0.665 | 272 | 228 | 44 |