Advanced NHL data
Who creates the chances, who prevents them, and who finishes above expectation? Compare covered regular-season games.
Scoring chances and finishing
679 results. Coverage = fully scored games / appearances in the selected season. Values use covered games only; missing data is shown as —.
| Name | xG | xG / game | Included goals | Goals above xG | Difference / game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.07 | 0.18 | 6 | 4.93 | 0.82 | |
| 3.77 | 0.63 | 7 | 3.23 | 0.54 | |
| 2.96 | 0.42 | 6 | 3.04 | 0.43 | |
| 1.02 | 0.25 | 4 | 2.98 | 0.75 | |
| 2.14 | 0.31 | 5 | 2.86 | 0.41 | |
| 1.26 | 0.18 | 4 | 2.74 | 0.39 | |
| 3.34 | 0.48 | 6 | 2.66 | 0.38 | |
| 1.39 | 0.17 | 4 | 2.61 | 0.33 | |
| 1.41 | 0.20 | 4 | 2.59 | 0.37 | |
| 3.69 | 0.62 | 6 | 2.31 | 0.38 | |
| 0.77 | 0.11 | 3 | 2.23 | 0.32 | |
| 1.81 | 0.26 | 4 | 2.19 | 0.31 | |
| 2.85 | 0.36 | 5 | 2.15 | 0.27 | |
| 3.89 | 0.49 | 6 | 2.11 | 0.26 | |
| 0.90 | 0.15 | 3 | 2.10 | 0.35 | |
| 0.90 | 0.15 | 3 | 2.10 | 0.35 | |
| 2.91 | 0.48 | 5 | 2.09 | 0.35 | |
| 3.02 | 0.43 | 5 | 1.98 | 0.28 | |
| 0.07 | 0.03 | 2 | 1.93 | 0.97 | |
| 1.14 | 0.23 | 3 | 1.86 | 0.37 | |
| 1.16 | 0.17 | 3 | 1.84 | 0.26 | |
| 2.16 | 0.27 | 4 | 1.84 | 0.23 | |
| 1.19 | 0.20 | 3 | 1.81 | 0.30 | |
| 2.23 | 0.32 | 4 | 1.77 | 0.25 | |
| 1.29 | 0.21 | 3 | 1.71 | 0.29 | |
| 1.35 | 0.19 | 3 | 1.65 | 0.24 | |
| 0.37 | 0.06 | 2 | 1.63 | 0.27 | |
| 1.43 | 0.20 | 3 | 1.57 | 0.22 | |
| 0.44 | 0.06 | 2 | 1.56 | 0.19 | |
| 0.48 | 0.07 | 2 | 1.52 | 0.22 | |
| 1.49 | 0.19 | 3 | 1.51 | 0.19 | |
| 1.61 | 0.32 | 3 | 1.39 | 0.28 | |
| 0.61 | 0.12 | 2 | 1.39 | 0.28 | |
| 3.63 | 0.52 | 5 | 1.37 | 0.20 | |
| 0.63 | 0.09 | 2 | 1.37 | 0.20 | |
| 2.64 | 0.38 | 4 | 1.36 | 0.19 | |
| 0.64 | 0.09 | 2 | 1.36 | 0.19 | |
| 1.65 | 0.33 | 3 | 1.35 | 0.27 | |
| 2.65 | 0.33 | 4 | 1.35 | 0.17 | |
| 0.69 | 0.12 | 2 | 1.31 | 0.22 | |
| 0.69 | 0.10 | 2 | 1.31 | 0.19 | |
| 0.70 | 0.10 | 2 | 1.30 | 0.19 | |
| 2.72 | 0.39 | 4 | 1.28 | 0.18 | |
| 2.77 | 0.40 | 4 | 1.23 | 0.18 | |
| 0.78 | 0.13 | 2 | 1.22 | 0.20 | |
| 0.80 | 0.27 | 2 | 1.20 | 0.40 | |
| 3.80 | 0.54 | 5 | 1.20 | 0.17 | |
| 1.81 | 0.26 | 3 | 1.19 | 0.17 | |
| 1.82 | 0.26 | 3 | 1.18 | 0.17 | |
| 0.84 | 0.21 | 2 | 1.16 | 0.29 |
How to read these numbers
xG adds up each included attempt's chance of scoring. Ten attempts worth 0.10 each add up to 1.00 xG.
Goals above xG = included goals − individual xG. Positive means the player scored more than the model expected.
V1 excludes empty-net attempts, blocked shots and shootouts. This can make included goals lower than boxscore goals. Team labels for players and goalies show their current listed affiliation; season totals can include earlier teams after a trade. xG describes chances already taken, rather than predicting a future game's score.
About the xG model