Edmonton Oilers NHL team stats, schedule, results, player stats, goalie stats, and historical performance

Team profile

Edmonton Oilers

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Edmonton Oilers predictions Team schedule Team results Daily edge board
Current season

Team metrics

A quick snapshot of Edmonton Oilers’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Wins 5
Losses 0
OT losses 1
Points 11
Point percentage 0.917
Goals for 29
Goals against 18
Goal differential 11
Expected goals · xG V1

Chance creation and prevention

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 6 / 6 selected games fully scored.

xG for / game3.12
xG against / game2.43
xG differential / game0.69

Recent game trend

xG forxG against

Latest 6 covered games.

09Sept. 29, 2026: 3.92 xGSep 29Oct. 1, 2026: 3.60 xGOct. 3, 2026: 3.59 xGOct. 7, 2026: 2.93 xGOct. 10, 2026: 2.94 xGOct. 13, 2026: 1.75 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG xG against
Oct. 13, 20261.752.91
Oct. 10, 20262.941.54
Oct. 7, 20262.933.34
Oct. 3, 20263.591.71
Oct. 1, 20263.602.85
Sept. 29, 20263.922.21
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

xG differential per game = (total xG for minus total xG against) divided by covered games. Total differential for this selection: 4.16 xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Team tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

6 of 6 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game53.5
Attempt share49.4
Faceoff win %52.4
Penalties / game4.0

Season ranks among teams with complete coverage of their stored completed games: Attempts / game: 22 / 32 · Attempt share: 17 / 32

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Attempts for and against, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 6 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game53.553.5
Shooting %19.219.2
Avg distance (ft)32.532.5
Faceoff win %52.452.4
Penalties / game4.04.0
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
slap29425.0
backhand17333.3
tip-in2200.0
Unspecified911100.0
snap741120.0
wrist831016.9
bat30N/A
wrap-around200.0

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 11221017.5
Period 2891024.4
Period 3110917.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)60311.5
Other locations1461114.5
Close range (20 ft or less)1151530.6

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV2382018.7
PP71513.5
SH12457.1

Score before the attempt

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Tied101614.3
Trailing64721.2
Leading1561621.1

Home / away

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Home134812.7
Away1872123.9
Faceoffs and discipline

Faceoff wins: 52.4% across 349 draws. Penalties taken: 24; drawn: 23; recorded penalty minutes: 59.0.

Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.

  • N: 58 wins, 65 losses (47.2%)
  • O: 66 wins, 55 losses (54.5%)
  • D: 59 wins, 46 losses (56.2%)
  • tripping: 5
  • hooking: 4
  • slashing: 3
  • holding: 3
  • high-sticking: 2
  • interference: 1
  • fighting: 1
  • unsportsmanlike-conduct: 1
  • cross-checking: 1
  • misconduct: 1
  • delaying-game-puck-over-glass: 1
  • roughing: 1
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Rank Player GP G A P PPG Shots Sh% Hits Blocks +/- Giveaways Takeaways PIM Shifts Avg TOI
1 Connor McDavid 6 4 13 17 0 14 0.3 7 3 14 7 2 2 165 23.56
2 Evan Bouchard 6 6 8 14 0 18 0.3 5 5 14 11 3 0 177 25.12
3 Leon Draisaitl 6 4 7 11 1 23 0.2 4 2 11 12 0 0 150 21.17
4 Vasily Podkolzin 6 7 2 9 3 20 0.4 27 1 9 2 1 2 152 19.03
5 Kasperi Kapanen 6 2 1 3 1 9 0.2 7 3 -4 6 0 2 144 17.69
6 Alex Formenton 6 1 2 3 0 7 0.1 14 6 4 1 0 0 144 15.32
7 Ryan Shea 6 1 2 3 0 4 0.3 6 4 4 5 0 0 197 23.07
8 Owen Michaels 6 2 0 2 0 6 0.3 7 3 0 6 2 2 143 13.41
9 Mattias Ekholm 6 1 1 2 0 5 0.2 4 4 13 7 1 12 167 21.73
10 Isaac Howard 6 0 2 2 0 6 0.0 3 0 1 3 0 2 92 9.54
11 Mathieu Joseph 6 0 2 2 0 7 0.0 19 7 0 5 2 2 144 15.24
12 Trent Frederic 6 1 0 1 0 7 0.1 19 2 1 1 1 7 92 9.57
13 Connor Murphy 6 0 1 1 0 3 0.0 5 17 1 10 0 10 182 21.80
14 Jason Dickinson 3 0 1 1 0 2 0.0 3 3 0 4 1 0 61 12.21
15 Josh Samanski 5 0 1 1 0 0 0.0 2 4 1 2 1 4 66 7.50
16 Ty Emberson 4 0 1 1 0 0 0.0 4 3 0 3 1 0 65 11.45
17 Colton Dach 3 0 0 0 0 5 0.0 8 3 -4 0 1 2 69 13.38
18 Filip Hallander 2 0 0 0 0 1 0.0 2 0 0 2 1 2 41 12.43
19 Jake Walman 4 0 0 0 0 5 0.0 0 7 -3 5 1 4 89 14.79
20 Max Jones 4 0 0 0 0 4 0.0 10 1 -4 4 3 6 69 10.26
21 Shakir Mukhamadullin 4 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 4 4 -5 3 0 0 68 11.34
22 Zach Hyman 1 0 0 0 0 3 0.0 2 0 1 0 0 0 25 20.55
Rank Goalie GP GS B W L OT GA SA SVs SO SV% GAA PIM Avg TOI EV SV% PP SV% SH SV%
1 Devon Levi 6 4 1 4 0 0 11 113 102 0 0.903 2.76 0 39.82 0.920 0.818 1.000
2 Tristan Jarry 6 1 4 1 0 1 7 43 36 0 0.837 3.46 0 20.26 0.868 0.750 0.000
Season 20262027
GP6
Points11
Wins5
Losses0
Point %0.917
Diff11
Season 20252026
GP82
Points93
Wins41
Losses30
Point %0.567
Diff13
Season 20242025
GP82
Points101
Wins48
Losses29
Point %0.616
Diff23
Season 20232024
GP82
Points104
Wins49
Losses27
Point %0.634
Diff57
Season 20222023
GP82
Points109
Wins50
Losses23
Point %0.665
Diff65
Season 20212022
GP82
Points104
Wins49
Losses27
Point %0.634
Diff38
Season GP W L OT Pts Pts% GF GA Diff
20262027 6 5 0 1 11 0.917 29 18 11
20252026 82 41 30 11 93 0.567 282 269 13
20242025 82 48 29 5 101 0.616 259 236 23
20232024 82 49 27 6 104 0.634 294 237 57
20222023 82 50 23 9 109 0.665 325 260 65
20212022 82 49 27 6 104 0.634 290 252 38
20202021 56 35 19 2 72 0.643 183 154 29
20192020 71 37 25 9 83 0.585 225 217 8
20182019 82 35 38 9 79 0.482 232 274 -42
20172018 82 36 40 6 78 0.476 234 263 -29
20162017 82 47 26 9 103 0.628 247 212 35
20152016 82 31 43 8 70 0.427 203 245 -42
20142015 82 24 44 14 62 0.378 198 283 -85
20132014 82 29 44 9 67 0.409 203 270 -67
20122013 48 19 22 7 45 0.469 125 134 -9
20112012 82 32 40 10 74 0.451 212 239 -27
20102011 82 25 45 12 62 0.378 193 269 -76
20092010 82 27 47 8 62 0.378 214 284 -70
20082009 82 38 35 9 85 0.518 234 248 -14
20072008 82 41 35 6 88 0.537 235 251 -16
20062007 82 32 43 7 71 0.433 195 248 -53
20052006 82 41 28 13 95 0.579 256 251 5
20032004 82 36 29 5 89 0.543 221 208 13
20022003 82 36 26 9 92 0.561 231 230 1
20012002 82 38 28 4 92 0.561 205 182 23
20002001 82 39 28 3 93 0.567 243 222 21
19992000 82 32 26 8 88 0.537 226 212 14
19981999 82 33 37 0 78 0.476 230 226 4
19971998 82 35 37 0 80 0.488 215 224 -9
19961997 82 36 37 0 81 0.494 252 247 5
19951996 82 30 44 0 68 0.415 240 304 -64
19941995 48 17 27 0 38 0.396 136 183 -47
19931994 84 25 45 0 64 0.381 261 305 -44
19921993 84 26 50 0 60 0.357 242 337 -95
19911992 80 36 34 0 82 0.513 295 297 -2
19901991 80 37 37 0 80 0.500 272 272 0
19891990 80 38 28 0 90 0.563 315 283 32
19881989 80 38 34 0 84 0.525 325 306 19
19871988 80 44 25 0 99 0.619 363 288 75
19861987 80 50 24 0 106 0.663 372 284 88
19851986 80 56 17 0 119 0.744 426 310 116
19841985 80 49 20 0 109 0.681 401 298 103
19831984 80 57 18 0 119 0.744 446 314 132
19821983 80 47 21 0 106 0.663 424 315 109
19811982 80 48 17 0 111 0.694 417 295 122
19801981 80 29 35 0 74 0.463 328 327 1
19791980 80 28 39 0 69 0.431 301 322 -21