Player profile

Vasily Podkolzin

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Player metrics

A quick snapshot of Vasily Podkolzin’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Goals 7
Assists 2
Points 9
Power-play goals 3
Shots 20
Shooting percentage 0.35
Average TOI 19.03
Expected goals · xG V1

Individual scoring chances

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 6 / 6 selected games fully scored.

Individual xG3.69
Individual xG / game0.62
Goals above xG2.316 included goals − 3.69 xG

Comparison uses 6 goals on included attempts across these covered games. 1 recorded goal excluded, including 1 empty-net goal. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.

Recent game trend

Individual xGGoals on included attempts

Latest 6 covered games.

02Sept. 29, 2026: 1.24 xGSep 29Oct. 1, 2026: 0.54 xGOct. 3, 2026: 0.55 xGOct. 7, 2026: 0.83 xGOct. 10, 2026: 0.11 xGOct. 13, 2026: 0.42 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Player tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

6 of 6 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game5.5
Shooting %35.0
Avg distance (ft)26.6
Close-range attempts %45.5

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 6 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game5.55.5
Shooting %35.035.0
Avg distance (ft)26.626.6
Faceoff win %33.333.3
Penalties / game0.170.17
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
slap2150.0
backhand100.0
snap11450.0
wrist8228.6
Unspecified60N/A
tip-in500.0

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 113228.6
Period 29120.0
Period 311450.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)10228.6
Other locations8228.6
Close range (20 ft or less)15350.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV22323.1
PP10350.0
SH11100.0
Faceoffs and discipline

Faceoff wins: 33.3% across 3 draws. Penalties taken: 1; drawn: 0; recorded penalty minutes: 2.0.

Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.

  • N: 0 wins, 1 losses (0.0%)
  • D: 0 wins, 1 losses (0.0%)
  • O: 1 wins, 0 losses (100.0%)
  • slashing: 1
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2021–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games307
Goals52
Assists53
Points105
Shots449
Shooting %11.60
Power-play goals6
Penalty minutes156
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.

Points 9
GP6
Goals7
Assists2
PPG3
Shots20
Shooting %0.35
Hits27
Blocks1
+/-9
PIM2
Avg TOI19.03
Points 37
GP82
Goals19
Assists18
PPG1
Shots139
Shooting %0.14
Hits242
Blocks51
+/-16
PIM63
Avg TOI15.38
Points 24
GP82
Goals8
Assists16
PPG0
Shots114
Shooting %0.07
Hits211
Blocks53
+/-1
PIM48
Avg TOI13.22
Points 2
GP19
Goals0
Assists2
PPG0
Shots20
Shooting %0.00
Hits71
Blocks3
+/--4
PIM8
Avg TOI10.81
Points 7
GP39
Goals4
Assists3
PPG0
Shots41
Shooting %0.10
Hits52
Blocks15
+/--5
PIM9
Avg TOI11.84
Points 26
GP79
Goals14
Assists12
PPG2
Shots115
Shooting %0.12
Hits84
Blocks33
+/-7
PIM26
Avg TOI12.79
Season Team GP G A PTS PPG Shots SH% Hits Blocks +/- PIM ATOI
20262027 Edmonton Oilers 6 7 2 9 3 20 0.35 27 1 9 2 19.03
20252026 Edmonton Oilers 82 19 18 37 1 139 0.14 242 51 16 63 15.38
20242025 Edmonton Oilers 82 8 16 24 0 114 0.07 211 53 1 48 13.22
20232024 Vancouver Canucks 19 0 2 2 0 20 0.00 71 3 -4 8 10.81
20222023 Vancouver Canucks 39 4 3 7 0 41 0.10 52 15 -5 9 11.84
20212022 Vancouver Canucks 79 14 12 26 2 115 0.12 84 33 7 26 12.79