Advanced NHL data
Who creates the chances, who prevents them, and who finishes above expectation? Compare covered regular-season games.
Goaltending versus shot quality
62 results. Coverage = fully scored games / appearances in the selected season. Values use covered games only; missing data is shown as —.
| Name | xG faced | xG / game | Goals allowed | Goals saved above expected | Difference / game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.25 | 2.65 | 6 | 7.25 | 1.45 | |
| 13.17 | 2.63 | 6 | 7.17 | 1.43 | |
| 18.06 | 3.01 | 11 | 7.06 | 1.18 | |
| 17.75 | 2.96 | 12 | 5.75 | 0.96 | |
| 13.21 | 2.64 | 8 | 5.21 | 1.04 | |
| 14.21 | 2.84 | 9 | 5.21 | 1.04 | |
| 16.94 | 4.23 | 12 | 4.94 | 1.23 | |
| 5.54 | 2.77 | 1 | 4.54 | 2.27 | |
| 12.07 | 3.02 | 8 | 4.07 | 1.02 | |
| 7.56 | 1.89 | 4 | 3.56 | 0.89 | |
| 17.43 | 3.49 | 14 | 3.43 | 0.69 | |
| 15.23 | 3.81 | 12 | 3.23 | 0.81 | |
| 12.21 | 2.44 | 9 | 3.21 | 0.64 | |
| 12.88 | 3.22 | 10 | 2.88 | 0.72 | |
| 11.71 | 2.34 | 9 | 2.71 | 0.54 | |
| 9.30 | 2.32 | 7 | 2.30 | 0.57 | |
| 9.22 | 2.30 | 7 | 2.22 | 0.55 | |
| 15.94 | 2.66 | 14 | 1.94 | 0.32 | |
| 3.77 | 3.77 | 2 | 1.77 | 1.77 | |
| 3.69 | 1.85 | 2 | 1.69 | 0.85 | |
| 15.51 | 3.10 | 14 | 1.51 | 0.30 | |
| 3.20 | 3.20 | 2 | 1.20 | 1.20 | |
| 13.08 | 2.62 | 12 | 1.08 | 0.22 | |
| 7.08 | 3.54 | 6 | 1.08 | 0.54 | |
| 4.07 | 4.07 | 3 | 1.07 | 1.07 | |
| 5.01 | 2.51 | 4 | 1.01 | 0.51 | |
| 10.90 | 2.73 | 10 | 0.90 | 0.23 | |
| 8.85 | 2.95 | 8 | 0.85 | 0.28 | |
| 2.82 | 2.82 | 2 | 0.82 | 0.82 | |
| 11.42 | 2.85 | 11 | 0.42 | 0.10 | |
| 18.40 | 3.68 | 18 | 0.40 | 0.08 | |
| 12.08 | 2.42 | 12 | 0.08 | 0.02 | |
| 6.87 | 2.29 | 7 | -0.13 | -0.04 | |
| 10.82 | 2.70 | 11 | -0.18 | -0.05 | |
| 15.72 | 3.14 | 16 | -0.28 | -0.06 | |
| 4.67 | 2.33 | 5 | -0.33 | -0.17 | |
| 3.52 | 1.76 | 4 | -0.48 | -0.24 | |
| 16.36 | 4.09 | 17 | -0.64 | -0.16 | |
| 2.35 | 2.35 | 3 | -0.65 | -0.65 | |
| 9.32 | 3.11 | 10 | -0.68 | -0.23 | |
| 19.32 | 3.86 | 20 | -0.68 | -0.14 | |
| 5.30 | 2.65 | 6 | -0.70 | -0.35 | |
| 10.21 | 2.55 | 11 | -0.79 | -0.20 | |
| 9.13 | 3.04 | 10 | -0.87 | -0.29 | |
| 11.13 | 2.78 | 12 | -0.87 | -0.22 | |
| 10.35 | 2.59 | 12 | -1.65 | -0.41 | |
| 6.27 | 3.13 | 8 | -1.73 | -0.87 | |
| 15.13 | 3.03 | 17 | -1.87 | -0.37 | |
| 2.93 | 1.46 | 5 | -2.07 | -1.04 | |
| 6.91 | 3.45 | 9 | -2.09 | -1.05 |
How to read these numbers
xG adds up each included attempt's chance of scoring. Ten attempts worth 0.10 each add up to 1.00 xG.
Goals saved above expected (GSAx) = xG faced − goals allowed on included attempts. Positive means fewer goals allowed than expected. Per-game values use actual appearances, including relief appearances.
V1 excludes empty-net attempts, blocked shots and shootouts. This can make included goals lower than boxscore goals. Team labels for players and goalies show their current listed affiliation; season totals can include earlier teams after a trade. xG describes chances already taken, rather than predicting a future game's score.
About the xG model