Calgary Flames NHL team stats, schedule, results, player stats, goalie stats, and historical performance

Team profile

Calgary Flames

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Calgary Flames predictions Team schedule Team results Daily edge board
Current season

Team metrics

A quick snapshot of Calgary Flames’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Wins 1
Losses 5
OT losses 0
Points 2
Point percentage 0.167
Goals for 12
Goals against 29
Goal differential -17
Expected goals · xG V1

Chance creation and prevention

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 6 / 6 selected games fully scored.

xG for / game2.72
xG against / game3.13
xG differential / game-0.41

Recent game trend

xG forxG against

Latest 6 covered games.

04.4Oct. 1, 2026: 2.39 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 2.05 xGOct. 4, 2026: 2.42 xGOct. 8, 2026: 2.65 xGOct. 10, 2026: 3.22 xGOct. 13, 2026: 3.61 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG xG against
Oct. 13, 20263.613.17
Oct. 10, 20263.222.34
Oct. 8, 20262.653.04
Oct. 4, 20262.422.61
Oct. 3, 20262.053.21
Oct. 1, 20262.394.41
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

xG differential per game = (total xG for minus total xG against) divided by covered games. Total differential for this selection: -2.44 xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Team tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

6 of 6 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game69.0
Attempt share53.6
Faceoff win %49.9
Penalties / game4.67

Season ranks among teams with complete coverage of their stored completed games: Attempts / game: 2 / 32 · Attempt share: 9 / 32

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Attempts for and against, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 6 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game69.069.0
Shooting %6.86.8
Avg distance (ft)33.333.3
Faceoff win %49.949.9
Penalties / game4.674.67
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
wrist13877.7
Unspecified1320N/A
snap6737.5
slap1900.0
backhand1800.0
tip-in32211.1
deflected300.0
wrap-around10N/A
poke400.0

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 114446.8
Period 212823.5
Period 3142610.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)77416.7
Other locations20144.2
Close range (20 ft or less)13647.1

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV36995.9
PP32212.5
SH13114.3

Score before the attempt

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Tied13735.2
Trailing23787.9
Leading4015.9

Home / away

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Home19567.2
Away21966.5
Faceoffs and discipline

Faceoff wins: 49.9% across 377 draws. Penalties taken: 28; drawn: 20; recorded penalty minutes: 81.0.

Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.

  • N: 66 wins, 54 losses (55.0%)
  • O: 73 wins, 68 losses (51.8%)
  • D: 49 wins, 67 losses (42.2%)
  • tripping: 6
  • holding: 5
  • roughing: 3
  • cross-checking: 3
  • fighting: 3
  • slashing: 3
  • misconduct: 2
  • interference: 1
  • too-many-men-on-the-ice: 1
  • hooking: 1
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Rank Player GP G A P PPG Shots Sh% Hits Blocks +/- Giveaways Takeaways PIM Shifts Avg TOI
1 Joel Farabee 6 0 4 4 0 15 0.0 1 4 -5 5 3 6 136 17.87
2 Aydar Suniev 3 2 1 3 0 4 0.5 3 4 1 4 0 2 54 13.59
3 Matt Coronato 6 1 2 3 1 13 0.1 0 2 -8 2 4 7 133 17.62
4 Ryan Strome 6 1 2 3 0 16 0.1 3 3 -5 7 2 2 112 13.97
5 Yegor Sharangovich 6 1 2 3 0 9 0.1 2 2 1 6 0 2 134 17.31
6 Adam Klapka 6 2 0 2 0 6 0.3 21 2 -2 2 1 32 87 10.27
7 Morgan Frost 6 2 0 2 1 12 0.2 4 6 -6 4 2 0 122 15.75
8 Mikael Backlund 6 1 1 2 0 21 0.1 5 3 -3 7 0 0 143 18.26
9 Simon Nemec 6 0 2 2 0 10 0.0 1 7 -6 8 2 0 148 21.04
10 Kevin Bahl 6 1 0 1 0 6 0.2 7 6 -1 5 1 6 156 21.68
11 Martin Pospisil 6 1 0 1 0 13 0.1 26 3 -5 3 2 2 117 12.98
12 Connor Zary 2 0 1 1 0 2 0.0 1 0 -2 4 0 0 33 13.63
13 Jonathan Castagna 3 0 1 1 0 3 0.0 5 1 0 6 0 2 46 9.96
14 Matvei Gridin 6 0 1 1 0 12 0.0 1 4 -8 7 1 2 115 14.56
15 Maxim Tsyplakov 5 0 1 1 0 2 0.0 16 1 -1 2 0 2 75 11.47
16 Yan Kuznetsov 5 0 1 1 0 8 0.0 7 4 -5 2 0 0 124 18.74
17 Zayne Parekh 6 0 1 1 0 9 0.0 4 5 -9 10 2 10 129 18.06
18 Brennan Othmann 1 0 0 0 0 1 0.0 3 1 0 3 0 0 16 10.50
19 Jake Middleton 6 0 0 0 0 7 0.0 12 10 -4 2 1 4 133 17.47
20 Joel Hanley 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0 1 3 -2 2 0 0 24 16.30
21 Samuel Honzek 4 0 0 0 0 3 0.0 10 2 -4 4 0 0 84 15.64
22 Zach Whitecloud 6 0 0 0 0 4 0.0 12 10 -5 5 2 0 151 20.79
Rank Goalie GP GS B W L OT GA SA SVs SO SV% GAA PIM Avg TOI EV SV% PP SV% SH SV%
1 Dustin Wolf 6 4 2 1 3 0 18 112 94 0 0.839 4.56 0 39.44 0.863 0.667 0.000
2 Devin Cooley 6 2 4 0 2 0 10 55 45 0 0.818 5.01 0 19.96 0.800 1.000 1.000
Season 20262027
GP6
Points2
Wins1
Losses5
Point %0.167
Diff-17
Season 20252026
GP82
Points77
Wins34
Losses39
Point %0.470
Diff-47
Season 20242025
GP82
Points96
Wins41
Losses27
Point %0.585
Diff-13
Season 20232024
GP82
Points81
Wins38
Losses39
Point %0.494
Diff-18
Season 20222023
GP82
Points93
Wins38
Losses27
Point %0.567
Diff8
Season 20212022
GP82
Points111
Wins50
Losses21
Point %0.677
Diff85
Season GP W L OT Pts Pts% GF GA Diff
20262027 6 1 5 0 2 0.167 12 29 -17
20252026 82 34 39 9 77 0.470 212 259 -47
20242025 82 41 27 14 96 0.585 225 238 -13
20232024 82 38 39 5 81 0.494 253 271 -18
20222023 82 38 27 17 93 0.567 260 252 8
20212022 82 50 21 11 111 0.677 293 208 85
20202021 56 26 27 3 55 0.491 156 161 -5
20192020 70 36 27 7 79 0.564 210 215 -5
20182019 82 50 25 7 107 0.652 289 227 62
20172018 82 37 35 10 84 0.512 218 248 -30
20162017 82 45 33 4 94 0.573 226 221 5
20152016 82 35 40 7 77 0.470 231 260 -29
20142015 82 45 30 7 97 0.591 241 216 25
20132014 82 35 40 7 77 0.470 209 241 -32
20122013 48 19 25 4 42 0.438 128 160 -32
20112012 82 37 29 16 90 0.549 202 226 -24
20102011 82 41 29 12 94 0.573 250 237 13
20092010 82 40 32 10 90 0.549 204 210 -6
20082009 82 46 30 6 98 0.598 254 248 6
20072008 82 42 30 10 94 0.573 229 227 2
20062007 82 43 29 10 96 0.585 258 226 32
20052006 82 46 25 11 103 0.628 218 200 18
20032004 82 42 30 3 94 0.573 200 176 24
20022003 82 29 36 4 75 0.457 186 228 -42
20012002 82 32 35 3 79 0.482 201 220 -19
20002001 82 27 36 4 73 0.445 197 236 -39
19992000 82 31 36 5 77 0.470 211 256 -45
19981999 82 30 40 0 72 0.439 211 234 -23
19971998 82 26 41 0 67 0.409 217 252 -35
19961997 82 32 41 0 73 0.445 214 239 -25
19951996 82 34 37 0 79 0.482 241 240 1
19941995 48 24 17 0 55 0.573 163 135 28
19931994 84 42 29 0 97 0.577 302 256 46
19921993 84 43 30 0 97 0.577 322 282 40
19911992 80 31 37 0 74 0.463 296 305 -9
19901991 80 46 26 0 100 0.625 344 263 81
19891990 80 42 23 0 99 0.619 348 265 83
19881989 80 54 17 0 117 0.731 354 226 128
19871988 80 48 23 0 105 0.656 397 305 92
19861987 80 46 31 0 95 0.594 318 289 29
19851986 80 40 31 0 89 0.556 354 315 39
19841985 80 41 27 0 94 0.588 363 302 61
19831984 80 34 32 0 82 0.513 311 314 -3
19821983 80 32 34 0 78 0.488 321 317 4
19811982 80 29 34 0 75 0.469 334 345 -11
19801981 80 39 27 0 92 0.575 329 298 31