Columbus Blue Jackets NHL team stats, schedule, results, player stats, goalie stats, and historical performance

Team profile

Columbus Blue Jackets

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Columbus Blue Jackets predictions Team schedule Team results Daily edge board
Current season

Team metrics

A quick snapshot of Columbus Blue Jackets’s current-season performance.

Games played 5
Wins 2
Losses 3
OT losses 0
Points 4
Point percentage 0.400
Goals for 16
Goals against 21
Goal differential -5
Expected goals · xG V1

Chance creation and prevention

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 5 / 5 selected games fully scored.

xG for / game3.16
xG against / game3.30
xG differential / game-0.13

Recent game trend

xG forxG against

Latest 5 covered games.

05.6Oct. 1, 2026: 2.32 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 2.72 xGOct. 9, 2026: 5.59 xGOct. 10, 2026: 1.80 xGOct. 13, 2026: 3.38 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG xG against
Oct. 13, 20263.384.03
Oct. 10, 20261.803.17
Oct. 9, 20265.593.35
Oct. 3, 20262.723.19
Oct. 1, 20262.322.75
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

xG differential per game = (total xG for minus total xG against) divided by covered games. Total differential for this selection: -0.67 xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Team tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

5 of 5 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game56.0
Attempt share48.3
Faceoff win %57.7
Penalties / game4.4

Season ranks among teams with complete coverage of their stored completed games: Attempts / game: 16 / 32 · Attempt share: 18 / 32

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Attempts for and against, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 5 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game56.056.0
Shooting %10.810.8
Avg distance (ft)33.233.2
Faceoff win %57.757.7
Penalties / game4.44.4
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
snap72815.4
Unspecified690N/A
slap1800.0
wrist7648.0
tip-in2016.7
deflected5250.0
backhand1700.0
bat10N/A
wrap-around100.0
poke100.0

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 182717.5
Period 29636.5
Period 398510.0
Period 4400.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Other locations15145.1
Close range (20 ft or less)85613.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)44535.7

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV2341210.6
PP4129.1
SH5125.0

Score before the attempt

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Tied8648.5
Trailing105511.9
Leading89612.0

Home / away

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Home2321210.3
Away48313.0
Faceoffs and discipline

Faceoff wins: 57.7% across 298 draws. Penalties taken: 22; drawn: 16; recorded penalty minutes: 61.0.

Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.

  • N: 40 wins, 53 losses (43.0%)
  • O: 59 wins, 34 losses (63.4%)
  • D: 73 wins, 39 losses (65.2%)
  • slashing: 5
  • hooking: 4
  • cross-checking: 2
  • fighting: 2
  • high-sticking: 2
  • interference: 2
  • unsportsmanlike-conduct: 1
  • tripping: 1
  • too-many-men-on-the-ice: 1
  • roughing: 1
  • game-misconduct: 1
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Rank Player GP G A P PPG Shots Sh% Hits Blocks +/- Giveaways Takeaways PIM Shifts Avg TOI
1 Cole Sillinger 5 3 2 5 0 9 0.3 8 4 1 8 3 4 108 15.49
2 Charlie Coyle 5 0 5 5 0 9 0.0 5 2 1 8 3 2 124 18.22
3 Kent Johnson 5 3 1 4 0 14 0.2 0 3 0 3 1 2 105 16.49
4 Matthew Knies 5 2 2 4 1 9 0.2 3 1 1 4 2 0 106 17.44
5 Damon Severson 3 1 3 4 0 4 0.3 0 6 3 5 1 6 83 23.21
6 Zach Werenski 5 0 4 4 0 11 0.0 0 15 5 10 2 0 158 28.91
7 Valeri Nichushkin 5 1 2 3 0 9 0.1 8 3 -2 9 1 0 108 16.13
8 Mathieu Olivier 5 2 0 2 0 8 0.3 14 0 -1 1 1 27 91 13.53
9 Adam Fantilli 5 1 1 2 0 12 0.1 12 7 1 3 5 2 120 19.77
10 Denton Mateychuk 5 1 1 2 0 11 0.1 1 8 -2 4 2 4 139 23.85
11 Sean Monahan 5 1 1 2 1 9 0.1 2 2 -3 4 3 2 117 16.83
12 Carson Soucy 5 0 1 1 0 4 0.0 11 4 -3 2 0 4 109 15.78
13 Dmitri Voronkov 5 0 1 1 0 6 0.0 7 2 -1 2 1 2 79 12.07
14 Emil Andrae 3 0 1 1 0 1 0.0 1 5 2 2 0 4 47 12.33
15 Erik Gudbranson 5 0 1 1 0 1 0.0 6 14 -4 9 0 0 110 17.87
16 Conor Garland 5 0 0 0 0 3 0.0 3 2 -1 7 0 0 92 12.86
17 Danton Heinen 5 0 0 0 0 6 0.0 5 7 -2 1 1 0 83 12.19
18 Jake Christiansen 4 0 0 0 0 1 0.0 4 4 -2 3 0 0 60 11.55
19 Ryan Lomberg 5 0 0 0 0 9 0.0 10 0 1 1 2 0 66 9.29
Rank Goalie GP GS B W L OT GA SA SVs SO SV% GAA PIM Avg TOI EV SV% PP SV% SH SV%
1 Jet Greaves 5 3 2 1 2 0 11 87 76 0 0.874 3.42 0 38.57 0.884 0.813 1.000
2 Cam Talbot 5 2 3 1 1 0 8 45 37 0 0.822 4.43 0 21.68 0.892 0.429 1.000
Season 20262027
GP5
Points4
Wins2
Losses3
Point %0.400
Diff-5
Season 20252026
GP82
Points92
Wins40
Losses30
Point %0.561
Diff0
Season 20242025
GP82
Points89
Wins40
Losses33
Point %0.543
Diff5
Season 20232024
GP82
Points66
Wins27
Losses43
Point %0.402
Diff-63
Season 20222023
GP82
Points59
Wins25
Losses48
Point %0.360
Diff-116
Season 20212022
GP82
Points81
Wins37
Losses38
Point %0.494
Diff-38
Season GP W L OT Pts Pts% GF GA Diff
20262027 5 2 3 0 4 0.400 16 21 -5
20252026 82 40 30 12 92 0.561 253 253 0
20242025 82 40 33 9 89 0.543 273 268 5
20232024 82 27 43 12 66 0.402 237 300 -63
20222023 82 25 48 9 59 0.360 214 330 -116
20212022 82 37 38 7 81 0.494 262 300 -38
20202021 56 18 26 12 48 0.429 137 187 -50
20192020 70 33 22 15 81 0.579 180 187 -7
20182019 82 47 31 4 98 0.598 258 232 26
20172018 82 45 30 7 97 0.591 242 230 12
20162017 82 50 24 8 108 0.659 249 195 54
20152016 82 34 40 8 76 0.463 219 252 -33
20142015 82 42 35 5 89 0.543 236 250 -14
20132014 82 43 32 7 93 0.567 231 216 15
20122013 48 24 17 7 55 0.573 120 119 1
20112012 82 29 46 7 65 0.396 202 262 -60
20102011 82 34 35 13 81 0.494 215 258 -43
20092010 82 32 35 15 79 0.482 216 259 -43
20082009 82 41 31 10 92 0.561 226 230 -4
20072008 82 34 36 12 80 0.488 193 218 -25
20062007 82 33 42 7 73 0.445 201 249 -48
20052006 82 35 43 4 74 0.451 223 279 -56
20032004 82 25 45 4 62 0.378 177 238 -61
20022003 82 29 42 3 69 0.421 213 263 -50
20012002 82 22 47 5 57 0.348 164 255 -91
20002001 82 28 39 6 71 0.433 190 233 -43