Advanced NHL data
Who creates the chances, who prevents them, and who finishes above expectation? Compare covered regular-season games.
Scoring chances and finishing
679 results. Coverage = fully scored games / appearances in the selected season. Values use covered games only; missing data is shown as —.
| Name | xG | xG / game | Included goals | Goals above xG | Difference / game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.50 | 0.31 | 3 | 0.50 | 0.06 | |
| 0.52 | 0.09 | 1 | 0.48 | 0.08 | |
| 1.52 | 0.22 | 2 | 0.48 | 0.07 | |
| 1.53 | 0.22 | 2 | 0.47 | 0.07 | |
| 1.54 | 0.22 | 2 | 0.46 | 0.07 | |
| 0.55 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.45 | 0.09 | |
| 0.57 | 0.07 | 1 | 0.43 | 0.05 | |
| 1.58 | 0.23 | 2 | 0.42 | 0.06 | |
| 1.59 | 0.23 | 2 | 0.41 | 0.06 | |
| 1.59 | 0.27 | 2 | 0.41 | 0.07 | |
| 0.59 | 0.08 | 1 | 0.41 | 0.06 | |
| 0.60 | 0.10 | 1 | 0.40 | 0.07 | |
| 0.60 | 0.09 | 1 | 0.40 | 0.06 | |
| 0.60 | 0.30 | 1 | 0.40 | 0.20 | |
| 2.60 | 0.37 | 3 | 0.40 | 0.06 | |
| 0.60 | 0.10 | 1 | 0.40 | 0.07 | |
| 0.60 | 0.15 | 1 | 0.40 | 0.10 | |
| 0.61 | 0.09 | 1 | 0.39 | 0.06 | |
| 0.61 | 0.10 | 1 | 0.39 | 0.06 | |
| 0.61 | 0.10 | 1 | 0.39 | 0.07 | |
| 3.61 | 0.52 | 4 | 0.39 | 0.06 | |
| 1.62 | 0.20 | 2 | 0.38 | 0.05 | |
| 0.63 | 0.10 | 1 | 0.37 | 0.06 | |
| 0.64 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.36 | 0.06 | |
| 0.64 | 0.13 | 1 | 0.36 | 0.07 | |
| 1.64 | 0.27 | 2 | 0.36 | 0.06 | |
| 0.64 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.36 | 0.06 | |
| 2.64 | 0.33 | 3 | 0.36 | 0.04 | |
| 1.65 | 0.28 | 2 | 0.35 | 0.06 | |
| 0.65 | 0.08 | 1 | 0.35 | 0.04 | |
| 0.66 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.34 | 0.06 | |
| 0.66 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.34 | 0.06 | |
| 0.66 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.34 | 0.06 | |
| 0.67 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.33 | 0.05 | |
| 0.67 | 0.13 | 1 | 0.33 | 0.07 | |
| 2.69 | 0.45 | 3 | 0.31 | 0.05 | |
| 1.74 | 0.35 | 2 | 0.26 | 0.05 | |
| 0.74 | 0.12 | 1 | 0.26 | 0.04 | |
| 0.75 | 0.13 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.04 | |
| 0.75 | 0.12 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.04 | |
| 0.75 | 0.13 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.04 | |
| 1.76 | 0.35 | 2 | 0.24 | 0.05 | |
| 0.76 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.24 | 0.03 | |
| 0.76 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.24 | 0.03 | |
| 0.77 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.23 | 0.03 | |
| 0.77 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.23 | 0.03 | |
| 1.78 | 0.25 | 2 | 0.22 | 0.03 | |
| 0.78 | 0.13 | 1 | 0.22 | 0.04 | |
| 0.78 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.22 | 0.03 | |
| 2.81 | 0.40 | 3 | 0.19 | 0.03 |
How to read these numbers
xG adds up each included attempt's chance of scoring. Ten attempts worth 0.10 each add up to 1.00 xG.
Goals above xG = included goals − individual xG. Positive means the player scored more than the model expected.
V1 excludes empty-net attempts, blocked shots and shootouts. This can make included goals lower than boxscore goals. Team labels for players and goalies show their current listed affiliation; season totals can include earlier teams after a trade. xG describes chances already taken, rather than predicting a future game's score.
About the xG model