Advanced NHL data
Who creates the chances, who prevents them, and who finishes above expectation? Compare covered regular-season games.
Scoring chances and finishing
679 results. Coverage = fully scored games / appearances in the selected season. Values use covered games only; missing data is shown as —.
| Name | xG | xG / game | Included goals | Goals above xG | Difference / game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.25 | 0.04 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.11 | |
| 0.25 | 0.04 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.12 | |
| 0.26 | 0.04 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.11 | |
| 0.27 | 0.05 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.15 | |
| 0.27 | 0.05 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.12 | |
| 0.27 | 0.07 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.18 | |
| 0.29 | 0.10 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.24 | |
| 0.30 | 0.06 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.14 | |
| 3.30 | 0.47 | 4 | 0.70 | 0.10 | |
| 0.32 | 0.05 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.11 | |
| 0.33 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.22 | |
| 0.33 | 0.05 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.10 | |
| 2.34 | 0.29 | 3 | 0.66 | 0.08 | |
| 0.34 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.22 | |
| 0.35 | 0.09 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.16 | |
| 1.35 | 0.17 | 2 | 0.65 | 0.08 | |
| 0.35 | 0.06 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.11 | |
| 1.36 | 0.23 | 2 | 0.64 | 0.11 | |
| 0.36 | 0.04 | 1 | 0.64 | 0.08 | |
| 1.37 | 0.27 | 2 | 0.63 | 0.13 | |
| 1.38 | 0.20 | 2 | 0.62 | 0.09 | |
| 1.38 | 0.17 | 2 | 0.62 | 0.08 | |
| 0.39 | 0.19 | 1 | 0.61 | 0.31 | |
| 0.39 | 0.05 | 1 | 0.61 | 0.08 | |
| 1.40 | 0.18 | 2 | 0.60 | 0.07 | |
| 2.41 | 0.34 | 3 | 0.59 | 0.08 | |
| 0.41 | 0.06 | 1 | 0.59 | 0.08 | |
| 0.41 | 0.07 | 1 | 0.59 | 0.10 | |
| 0.41 | 0.06 | 1 | 0.59 | 0.08 | |
| 0.42 | 0.06 | 1 | 0.58 | 0.08 | |
| 0.42 | 0.06 | 1 | 0.58 | 0.08 | |
| 0.42 | 0.07 | 1 | 0.58 | 0.10 | |
| 1.43 | 0.20 | 2 | 0.57 | 0.08 | |
| 1.43 | 0.24 | 2 | 0.57 | 0.10 | |
| 2.43 | 0.40 | 3 | 0.57 | 0.10 | |
| 0.44 | 0.07 | 1 | 0.56 | 0.09 | |
| 1.44 | 0.18 | 2 | 0.56 | 0.07 | |
| 0.45 | 0.08 | 1 | 0.55 | 0.09 | |
| 1.45 | 0.24 | 2 | 0.55 | 0.09 | |
| 1.45 | 0.18 | 2 | 0.55 | 0.07 | |
| 1.46 | 0.24 | 2 | 0.54 | 0.09 | |
| 0.47 | 0.47 | 1 | 0.53 | 0.53 | |
| 1.47 | 0.25 | 2 | 0.53 | 0.09 | |
| 1.47 | 0.24 | 2 | 0.53 | 0.09 | |
| 1.47 | 0.21 | 2 | 0.53 | 0.08 | |
| 0.48 | 0.10 | 1 | 0.52 | 0.10 | |
| 2.49 | 0.42 | 3 | 0.51 | 0.08 | |
| 2.49 | 0.42 | 3 | 0.51 | 0.08 | |
| 0.50 | 0.10 | 1 | 0.50 | 0.10 | |
| 0.50 | 0.08 | 1 | 0.50 | 0.08 |
How to read these numbers
xG adds up each included attempt's chance of scoring. Ten attempts worth 0.10 each add up to 1.00 xG.
Goals above xG = included goals − individual xG. Positive means the player scored more than the model expected.
V1 excludes empty-net attempts, blocked shots and shootouts. This can make included goals lower than boxscore goals. Team labels for players and goalies show their current listed affiliation; season totals can include earlier teams after a trade. xG describes chances already taken, rather than predicting a future game's score.
About the xG model