Player profile

Nick Suzuki

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Player metrics

A quick snapshot of Nick Suzuki’s current-season performance.

Games played 7
Goals 4
Assists 5
Points 9
Power-play goals 1
Shots 20
Shooting percentage 0.20
Average TOI 22.02
Expected goals · xG V1

Individual scoring chances

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 7 / 7 selected games fully scored.

Individual xG2.77
Individual xG / game0.40
Goals above xG1.234 included goals − 2.77 xG

Comparison uses 4 goals on included attempts across these covered games. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.

Recent game trend

Individual xGGoals on included attempts

Latest 7 covered games.

01Sept. 29, 2026: 0.01 xGSep 29Oct. 3, 2026: 0.62 xGOct. 6, 2026: 0.10 xGOct. 8, 2026: 0.28 xGOct. 10, 2026: 0.40 xGOct. 13, 2026: 0.88 xGOct. 14, 2026: 0.49 xGOct 14

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Player tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

7 of 7 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game6.6
Shooting %20.0
Avg distance (ft)30.5
Close-range attempts %34.8

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 7 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game6.66.6
Shooting %20.020.0
Avg distance (ft)30.530.5
Faceoff win %51.951.9
Penalties / game0.140.14
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Unspecified70N/A
backhand4266.7
wrist800.0
slap20N/A
snap17216.7
tip-in50N/A
bat10N/A
deflected100.0
poke100.0

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 115114.3
Period 315116.7
Period 213233.3
Period 4300.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)8120.0
Other locations22110.0
Close range (20 ft or less)16240.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV38318.8
PP8125.0
Faceoffs and discipline

Faceoff wins: 51.9% across 131 draws. Penalties taken: 1; drawn: 0; recorded penalty minutes: 2.0.

Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.

  • N: 20 wins, 23 losses (46.5%)
  • O: 33 wins, 10 losses (76.7%)
  • D: 15 wins, 30 losses (33.3%)
  • interference-goalkeeper: 1
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2019–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games544
Goals171
Assists314
Points485
Shots1156
Shooting %14.80
Power-play goals54
Penalty minutes169
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.

Points 9
GP7
Goals4
Assists5
PPG1
Shots20
Shooting %0.20
Hits11
Blocks5
+/-2
PIM2
Avg TOI22.02
Points 101
GP82
Goals29
Assists72
PPG11
Shots183
Shooting %0.16
Hits62
Blocks62
+/-37
PIM28
Avg TOI20.82
Points 89
GP82
Goals30
Assists59
PPG4
Shots172
Shooting %0.17
Hits63
Blocks71
+/-19
PIM8
Avg TOI20.06
Points 77
GP82
Goals33
Assists44
PPG12
Shots185
Shooting %0.18
Hits69
Blocks48
+/--14
PIM36
Avg TOI21.26
Points 66
GP82
Goals26
Assists40
PPG7
Shots162
Shooting %0.16
Hits50
Blocks56
+/--13
PIM33
Avg TOI21.10
Points 61
GP82
Goals21
Assists40
PPG8
Shots186
Shooting %0.11
Hits89
Blocks62
+/--29
PIM30
Avg TOI20.51
Points 41
GP56
Goals15
Assists26
PPG5
Shots110
Shooting %0.14
Hits70
Blocks38
+/--5
PIM26
Avg TOI18.18
Points 41
GP71
Goals13
Assists28
PPG6
Shots138
Shooting %0.09
Hits64
Blocks32
+/--15
PIM6
Avg TOI15.99
Season Team GP G A PTS PPG Shots SH% Hits Blocks +/- PIM ATOI
20262027 Montréal Canadiens 7 4 5 9 1 20 0.20 11 5 2 2 22.02
20252026 Montréal Canadiens 82 29 72 101 11 183 0.16 62 62 37 28 20.82
20242025 Montréal Canadiens 82 30 59 89 4 172 0.17 63 71 19 8 20.06
20232024 Montréal Canadiens 82 33 44 77 12 185 0.18 69 48 -14 36 21.26
20222023 Montréal Canadiens 82 26 40 66 7 162 0.16 50 56 -13 33 21.10
20212022 Montréal Canadiens 82 21 40 61 8 186 0.11 89 62 -29 30 20.51
20202021 Montréal Canadiens 56 15 26 41 5 110 0.14 70 38 -5 26 18.18
20192020 Montréal Canadiens 71 13 28 41 6 138 0.09 64 32 -15 6 15.99