Advanced NHL data
Who creates the chances, who prevents them, and who finishes above expectation? Compare covered regular-season games.
Scoring chances and finishing
679 results. Coverage = fully scored games / appearances in the selected season. Values use covered games only; missing data is shown as —.
| Name | xG | xG / game | Included goals | Goals above xG | Difference / game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.19 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.19 | -0.03 | |
| 0.19 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.19 | -0.03 | |
| 0.19 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.19 | -0.03 | |
| 0.20 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.20 | -0.03 | |
| 0.20 | 0.20 | 0 | -0.20 | -0.20 | |
| 0.20 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.20 | -0.03 | |
| 0.21 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.21 | -0.03 | |
| 0.21 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.21 | -0.04 | |
| 0.21 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.21 | -0.07 | |
| 0.21 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.21 | -0.04 | |
| 0.22 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.22 | -0.04 | |
| 0.22 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.22 | -0.04 | |
| 1.23 | 0.18 | 1 | -0.23 | -0.03 | |
| 0.23 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.23 | -0.03 | |
| 0.24 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.24 | -0.03 | |
| 0.24 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.24 | -0.04 | |
| 0.24 | 0.12 | 0 | -0.24 | -0.12 | |
| 0.24 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.24 | -0.08 | |
| 0.24 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.24 | -0.08 | |
| 0.24 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.24 | -0.06 | |
| 0.24 | 0.24 | 0 | -0.24 | -0.24 | |
| 0.24 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.24 | -0.03 | |
| 1.24 | 0.21 | 1 | -0.24 | -0.04 | |
| 1.24 | 0.25 | 1 | -0.24 | -0.05 | |
| 1.24 | 0.21 | 1 | -0.24 | -0.04 | |
| 0.24 | 0.24 | 0 | -0.24 | -0.24 | |
| 0.25 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.25 | -0.04 | |
| 1.25 | 0.18 | 1 | -0.25 | -0.04 | |
| 1.25 | 0.21 | 1 | -0.25 | -0.04 | |
| 0.25 | 0.25 | 0 | -0.25 | -0.25 | |
| 0.25 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.25 | -0.04 | |
| 0.26 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.26 | -0.04 | |
| 4.26 | 0.71 | 4 | -0.26 | -0.04 | |
| 0.26 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.26 | -0.04 | |
| 0.27 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.27 | -0.03 | |
| 0.27 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.27 | -0.04 | |
| 1.27 | 0.18 | 1 | -0.27 | -0.04 | |
| 1.27 | 0.18 | 1 | -0.27 | -0.04 | |
| 2.27 | 0.32 | 2 | -0.27 | -0.04 | |
| 0.27 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.27 | -0.04 | |
| 1.28 | 0.18 | 1 | -0.28 | -0.04 | |
| 0.28 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.28 | -0.04 | |
| 0.28 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.28 | -0.04 | |
| 0.28 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.28 | -0.06 | |
| 0.28 | 0.03 | 0 | -0.28 | -0.03 | |
| 2.29 | 0.33 | 2 | -0.29 | -0.04 | |
| 0.29 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.29 | -0.04 | |
| 0.29 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.29 | -0.04 | |
| 0.29 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.29 | -0.07 | |
| 2.29 | 0.29 | 2 | -0.29 | -0.04 |
How to read these numbers
xG adds up each included attempt's chance of scoring. Ten attempts worth 0.10 each add up to 1.00 xG.
Goals above xG = included goals − individual xG. Positive means the player scored more than the model expected.
V1 excludes empty-net attempts, blocked shots and shootouts. This can make included goals lower than boxscore goals. Team labels for players and goalies show their current listed affiliation; season totals can include earlier teams after a trade. xG describes chances already taken, rather than predicting a future game's score.
About the xG model