Advanced NHL data
Who creates the chances, who prevents them, and who finishes above expectation? Compare covered regular-season games.
Scoring chances and finishing
679 results. Coverage = fully scored games / appearances in the selected season. Values use covered games only; missing data is shown as —.
| Name | xG | xG / game | Included goals | Goals above xG | Difference / game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.81 | 0.26 | 2 | 0.19 | 0.03 | |
| 0.81 | 0.10 | 1 | 0.19 | 0.02 | |
| 0.84 | 0.12 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.02 | |
| 2.84 | 0.41 | 3 | 0.16 | 0.02 | |
| 0.86 | 0.14 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.02 | |
| 2.87 | 0.48 | 3 | 0.13 | 0.02 | |
| 0.88 | 0.15 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.02 | |
| 0.88 | 0.15 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.02 | |
| 1.88 | 0.27 | 2 | 0.12 | 0.02 | |
| 0.89 | 0.13 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.02 | |
| 0.90 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.01 | |
| 0.90 | 0.15 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.02 | |
| 0.90 | 0.15 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.02 | |
| 1.90 | 0.32 | 2 | 0.10 | 0.02 | |
| 0.91 | 0.15 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.02 | |
| 1.91 | 0.27 | 2 | 0.09 | 0.01 | |
| 0.92 | 0.12 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.01 | |
| 0.92 | 0.13 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.01 | |
| 0.93 | 0.19 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.01 | |
| 0.93 | 0.13 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.01 | |
| 0.93 | 0.47 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.03 | |
| 0.93 | 0.12 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.01 | |
| 3.94 | 0.66 | 4 | 0.06 | 0.01 | |
| 1.95 | 0.28 | 2 | 0.05 | 0.01 | |
| 0.96 | 0.14 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.01 | |
| 0.96 | 0.14 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.01 | |
| 0.97 | 0.16 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.01 | |
| 0.98 | 0.16 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | |
| 0.98 | 0.14 | 1 | 0.02 | 0.00 | |
| 0.99 | 0.14 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.00 | |
| 0.99 | 0.20 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 1.00 | 0.17 | 1 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 0.01 | 0.00 | 0 | -0.01 | 0.00 | |
| 0.01 | 0.00 | 0 | -0.01 | 0.00 | |
| 1.01 | 0.17 | 1 | -0.01 | 0.00 | |
| 0.01 | 0.00 | 0 | -0.01 | 0.00 |
How to read these numbers
xG adds up each included attempt's chance of scoring. Ten attempts worth 0.10 each add up to 1.00 xG.
Goals above xG = included goals − individual xG. Positive means the player scored more than the model expected.
V1 excludes empty-net attempts, blocked shots and shootouts. This can make included goals lower than boxscore goals. Team labels for players and goalies show their current listed affiliation; season totals can include earlier teams after a trade. xG describes chances already taken, rather than predicting a future game's score.
About the xG model