Player profile

Jake Evans

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Player metrics

A quick snapshot of Jake Evans’s current-season performance.

Games played 7
Goals 0
Assists 0
Points 0
Power-play goals 0
Shots 6
Shooting percentage 0.00
Average TOI 13.50
Expected goals · xG V1

Individual scoring chances

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 7 / 7 selected games fully scored.

Individual xG1.08
Individual xG / game0.15
Goals above xG-1.080 included goals − 1.08 xG

Comparison uses 0 goals on included attempts across these covered games. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.

Recent game trend

Individual xGGoals on included attempts

Latest 7 covered games.

01Sept. 29, 2026: 0.26 xGSep 29Oct. 3, 2026: 0.28 xGOct. 6, 2026: 0.00 xGOct. 8, 2026: 0.31 xGOct. 10, 2026: 0.03 xGOct. 13, 2026: 0.19 xGOct. 14, 2026: 0.00 xGOct 14

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Player tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

7 of 7 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game1.6
Shooting %0.0
Avg distance (ft)34.0
Close-range attempts %36.4

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 7 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game1.61.6
Shooting %0.00.0
Avg distance (ft)34.034.0
Faceoff win %52.252.2
Penalties / game0.140.14
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
wrist500.0
tip-in10N/A
snap200.0
bat10N/A
Unspecified10N/A
slap100.0

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 1400.0
Period 3500.0
Period 2100.0
Period 4100.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Other locations300.0
Close range (20 ft or less)400.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)400.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV900.0
SH200.0
Faceoffs and discipline

Faceoff wins: 52.2% across 90 draws. Penalties taken: 1; drawn: 2; recorded penalty minutes: 2.0.

Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.

  • N: 13 wins, 12 losses (52.0%)
  • O: 11 wins, 24 losses (31.4%)
  • D: 23 wins, 7 losses (76.7%)
  • delaying-game-puck-over-glass: 1
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2019–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games425
Goals52
Assists100
Points152
Shots491
Shooting %10.60
Power-play goals1
Penalty minutes153
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.

Points 0
GP7
Goals0
Assists0
PPG0
Shots6
Shooting %0.00
Hits7
Blocks6
+/--4
PIM2
Avg TOI13.50
Points 24
GP68
Goals12
Assists12
PPG0
Shots76
Shooting %0.16
Hits89
Blocks50
+/--8
PIM38
Avg TOI15.36
Points 36
GP82
Goals13
Assists23
PPG0
Shots80
Shooting %0.16
Hits124
Blocks60
+/-1
PIM10
Avg TOI15.55
Points 28
GP82
Goals7
Assists21
PPG0
Shots81
Shooting %0.09
Hits86
Blocks65
+/--1
PIM24
Avg TOI16.02
Points 19
GP54
Goals2
Assists17
PPG1
Shots55
Shooting %0.04
Hits27
Blocks41
+/--5
PIM28
Avg TOI14.49
Points 29
GP72
Goals13
Assists16
PPG0
Shots124
Shooting %0.10
Hits88
Blocks37
+/--5
PIM22
Avg TOI15.60
Points 13
GP47
Goals3
Assists10
PPG0
Shots55
Shooting %0.05
Hits79
Blocks26
+/-2
PIM29
Avg TOI11.84
Points 3
GP13
Goals2
Assists1
PPG0
Shots14
Shooting %0.14
Hits16
Blocks5
+/-1
PIM0
Avg TOI10.35
Season Team GP G A PTS PPG Shots SH% Hits Blocks +/- PIM ATOI
20262027 Montréal Canadiens 7 0 0 0 0 6 0.00 7 6 -4 2 13.50
20252026 Montréal Canadiens 68 12 12 24 0 76 0.16 89 50 -8 38 15.36
20242025 Montréal Canadiens 82 13 23 36 0 80 0.16 124 60 1 10 15.55
20232024 Montréal Canadiens 82 7 21 28 0 81 0.09 86 65 -1 24 16.02
20222023 Montréal Canadiens 54 2 17 19 1 55 0.04 27 41 -5 28 14.49
20212022 Montréal Canadiens 72 13 16 29 0 124 0.10 88 37 -5 22 15.60
20202021 Montréal Canadiens 47 3 10 13 0 55 0.05 79 26 2 29 11.84
20192020 Montréal Canadiens 13 2 1 3 0 14 0.14 16 5 1 0 10.35