Advanced NHL data
Who creates the chances, who prevents them, and who finishes above expectation? Compare covered regular-season games.
Scoring chances and finishing
679 results. Coverage = fully scored games / appearances in the selected season. Values use covered games only; missing data is shown as —.
| Name | xG | xG / game | Included goals | Goals above xG | Difference / game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.87 | 0.27 | 3 | 1.13 | 0.16 | |
| 0.87 | 0.12 | 2 | 1.13 | 0.16 | |
| 0.88 | 0.13 | 2 | 1.12 | 0.16 | |
| 0.90 | 0.15 | 2 | 1.10 | 0.18 | |
| 0.90 | 0.13 | 2 | 1.10 | 0.16 | |
| 1.91 | 0.27 | 3 | 1.09 | 0.16 | |
| 0.92 | 0.23 | 2 | 1.08 | 0.27 | |
| 1.93 | 0.28 | 3 | 1.07 | 0.15 | |
| 2.94 | 0.42 | 4 | 1.06 | 0.15 | |
| 0.96 | 0.16 | 2 | 1.04 | 0.17 | |
| 0.97 | 0.14 | 2 | 1.03 | 0.15 | |
| 2.97 | 0.37 | 4 | 1.03 | 0.13 | |
| 0.97 | 0.16 | 2 | 1.03 | 0.17 | |
| 0.97 | 0.16 | 2 | 1.03 | 0.17 | |
| 1.01 | 0.13 | 2 | 0.99 | 0.12 | |
| 1.01 | 0.14 | 2 | 0.99 | 0.14 | |
| 2.02 | 0.29 | 3 | 0.98 | 0.14 | |
| 2.03 | 0.29 | 3 | 0.97 | 0.14 | |
| 2.05 | 0.29 | 3 | 0.95 | 0.14 | |
| 0.05 | 0.02 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.48 | |
| 1.07 | 0.18 | 2 | 0.93 | 0.15 | |
| 1.07 | 0.15 | 2 | 0.93 | 0.13 | |
| 0.09 | 0.01 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.15 | |
| 1.09 | 0.16 | 2 | 0.91 | 0.13 | |
| 1.11 | 0.14 | 2 | 0.89 | 0.11 | |
| 0.12 | 0.02 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.13 | |
| 1.12 | 0.14 | 2 | 0.88 | 0.11 | |
| 2.13 | 0.30 | 3 | 0.87 | 0.12 | |
| 2.14 | 0.36 | 3 | 0.86 | 0.14 | |
| 1.15 | 0.19 | 2 | 0.85 | 0.14 | |
| 2.15 | 0.36 | 3 | 0.85 | 0.14 | |
| 1.16 | 0.17 | 2 | 0.84 | 0.12 | |
| 0.17 | 0.08 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.42 | |
| 1.18 | 0.15 | 2 | 0.82 | 0.10 | |
| 4.19 | 0.52 | 5 | 0.81 | 0.10 | |
| 0.19 | 0.06 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.27 | |
| 0.20 | 0.03 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.13 | |
| 1.20 | 0.30 | 2 | 0.80 | 0.20 | |
| 0.20 | 0.03 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.11 | |
| 0.20 | 0.07 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.27 | |
| 1.20 | 0.20 | 2 | 0.80 | 0.13 | |
| 1.21 | 0.30 | 2 | 0.79 | 0.20 | |
| 0.21 | 0.04 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.13 | |
| 3.22 | 0.54 | 4 | 0.78 | 0.13 | |
| 0.22 | 0.22 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.78 | |
| 0.22 | 0.11 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.39 | |
| 0.22 | 0.03 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.11 | |
| 1.23 | 0.18 | 2 | 0.77 | 0.11 | |
| 0.24 | 0.08 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.25 | |
| 0.24 | 0.04 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.13 |
How to read these numbers
xG adds up each included attempt's chance of scoring. Ten attempts worth 0.10 each add up to 1.00 xG.
Goals above xG = included goals − individual xG. Positive means the player scored more than the model expected.
V1 excludes empty-net attempts, blocked shots and shootouts. This can make included goals lower than boxscore goals. Team labels for players and goalies show their current listed affiliation; season totals can include earlier teams after a trade. xG describes chances already taken, rather than predicting a future game's score.
About the xG model