Advanced NHL data
Who creates the chances, who prevents them, and who finishes above expectation? Compare covered regular-season games.
Scoring chances and finishing
684 results. Coverage = fully scored games / appearances in the selected season. Values use covered games only; missing data is shown as —.
| Name | xG | xG / game | Included goals | Goals above xG | Difference / game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.83 | 0.40 | 2 | -0.83 | -0.12 | |
| 0.83 | 0.12 | 0 | -0.83 | -0.12 | |
| 0.84 | 0.17 | 0 | -0.84 | -0.17 | |
| 0.85 | 0.12 | 0 | -0.85 | -0.12 | |
| 1.85 | 0.37 | 1 | -0.85 | -0.17 | |
| 1.86 | 0.27 | 1 | -0.86 | -0.12 | |
| 1.88 | 0.24 | 1 | -0.88 | -0.11 | |
| 0.88 | 0.13 | 0 | -0.88 | -0.13 | |
| 0.90 | 0.13 | 0 | -0.90 | -0.13 | |
| 0.90 | 0.13 | 0 | -0.90 | -0.13 | |
| 0.91 | 0.18 | 0 | -0.91 | -0.18 | |
| 0.91 | 0.13 | 0 | -0.91 | -0.13 | |
| 0.93 | 0.13 | 0 | -0.93 | -0.13 | |
| 0.95 | 0.14 | 0 | -0.95 | -0.14 | |
| 0.95 | 0.14 | 0 | -0.95 | -0.14 | |
| 0.97 | 0.19 | 0 | -0.97 | -0.19 | |
| 0.97 | 0.14 | 0 | -0.97 | -0.14 | |
| 0.99 | 0.20 | 0 | -0.99 | -0.20 | |
| 2.00 | 0.29 | 1 | -1.00 | -0.14 | |
| 1.00 | 0.13 | 0 | -1.00 | -0.13 | |
| 2.01 | 0.29 | 1 | -1.01 | -0.14 | |
| 1.01 | 0.25 | 0 | -1.01 | -0.25 | |
| 1.02 | 0.15 | 0 | -1.02 | -0.15 | |
| 3.04 | 0.38 | 2 | -1.04 | -0.13 | |
| 2.06 | 0.29 | 1 | -1.06 | -0.15 | |
| 1.08 | 0.15 | 0 | -1.08 | -0.15 | |
| 1.09 | 0.14 | 0 | -1.09 | -0.14 | |
| 2.10 | 0.30 | 1 | -1.10 | -0.16 | |
| 2.11 | 0.26 | 1 | -1.11 | -0.14 | |
| 3.11 | 0.39 | 2 | -1.11 | -0.14 | |
| 1.16 | 0.14 | 0 | -1.16 | -0.14 | |
| 2.16 | 0.24 | 1 | -1.16 | -0.13 | |
| 1.17 | 0.17 | 0 | -1.17 | -0.17 | |
| 1.18 | 0.15 | 0 | -1.18 | -0.15 | |
| 1.21 | 0.17 | 0 | -1.21 | -0.17 | |
| 1.21 | 0.24 | 0 | -1.21 | -0.24 | |
| 1.22 | 0.17 | 0 | -1.22 | -0.17 | |
| 1.23 | 0.14 | 0 | -1.23 | -0.14 | |
| 1.24 | 0.14 | 0 | -1.24 | -0.14 | |
| 2.25 | 0.32 | 1 | -1.25 | -0.18 | |
| 1.26 | 0.18 | 0 | -1.26 | -0.18 | |
| 2.30 | 0.26 | 1 | -1.30 | -0.14 | |
| 2.30 | 0.26 | 1 | -1.30 | -0.14 | |
| 1.31 | 0.22 | 0 | -1.31 | -0.22 | |
| 1.31 | 0.16 | 0 | -1.31 | -0.16 | |
| 2.31 | 0.26 | 1 | -1.31 | -0.15 | |
| 1.31 | 0.16 | 0 | -1.31 | -0.16 | |
| 4.34 | 0.48 | 3 | -1.34 | -0.15 | |
| 3.41 | 0.49 | 2 | -1.41 | -0.20 | |
| 1.50 | 0.21 | 0 | -1.50 | -0.21 |
How to read these numbers
xG adds up each included attempt's chance of scoring. Ten attempts worth 0.10 each add up to 1.00 xG.
Goals above xG = included goals − individual xG. Positive means the player scored more than the model expected.
V1 excludes empty-net attempts, blocked shots and shootouts. This can make included goals lower than boxscore goals. Team labels for players and goalies show their current listed affiliation; season totals can include earlier teams after a trade. xG describes chances already taken, rather than predicting a future game's score.
About the xG model