Advanced NHL data
Who creates the chances, who prevents them, and who finishes above expectation? Compare covered regular-season games.
Scoring chances and finishing
684 results. Coverage = fully scored games / appearances in the selected season. Values use covered games only; missing data is shown as —.
| Name | xG | xG / game | Included goals | Goals above xG | Difference / game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.61 | 0.32 | 1 | -0.61 | -0.12 | |
| 2.61 | 0.29 | 2 | -0.61 | -0.07 | |
| 1.62 | 0.23 | 1 | -0.62 | -0.09 | |
| 0.62 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.62 | -0.09 | |
| 4.62 | 0.66 | 4 | -0.62 | -0.09 | |
| 0.62 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.62 | -0.09 | |
| 0.62 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.62 | -0.08 | |
| 0.63 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.63 | -0.09 | |
| 0.63 | 0.13 | 0 | -0.63 | -0.13 | |
| 1.64 | 0.23 | 1 | -0.64 | -0.09 | |
| 0.65 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.65 | -0.09 | |
| 0.65 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.65 | -0.09 | |
| 1.65 | 0.24 | 1 | -0.65 | -0.09 | |
| 2.65 | 0.38 | 2 | -0.65 | -0.09 | |
| 0.65 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.65 | -0.08 | |
| 1.66 | 0.24 | 1 | -0.66 | -0.09 | |
| 0.66 | 0.16 | 0 | -0.66 | -0.16 | |
| 0.67 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.67 | -0.07 | |
| 1.67 | 0.21 | 1 | -0.67 | -0.08 | |
| 1.68 | 0.19 | 1 | -0.68 | -0.08 | |
| 0.68 | 0.10 | 0 | -0.68 | -0.10 | |
| 0.68 | 0.14 | 0 | -0.68 | -0.14 | |
| 1.68 | 0.24 | 1 | -0.68 | -0.10 | |
| 0.69 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.69 | -0.09 | |
| 0.69 | 0.10 | 0 | -0.69 | -0.10 | |
| 1.69 | 0.21 | 1 | -0.69 | -0.09 | |
| 0.70 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.70 | -0.09 | |
| 0.71 | 0.14 | 0 | -0.71 | -0.14 | |
| 0.71 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.71 | -0.08 | |
| 0.72 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.72 | -0.09 | |
| 0.73 | 0.18 | 0 | -0.73 | -0.18 | |
| 0.74 | 0.25 | 0 | -0.74 | -0.25 | |
| 0.75 | 0.11 | 0 | -0.75 | -0.11 | |
| 0.76 | 0.13 | 0 | -0.76 | -0.13 | |
| 1.76 | 0.35 | 1 | -0.76 | -0.15 | |
| 0.76 | 0.19 | 0 | -0.76 | -0.19 | |
| 0.77 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.77 | -0.09 | |
| 0.77 | 0.11 | 0 | -0.77 | -0.11 | |
| 1.78 | 0.20 | 1 | -0.78 | -0.09 | |
| 0.79 | 0.11 | 0 | -0.79 | -0.11 | |
| 0.79 | 0.11 | 0 | -0.79 | -0.11 | |
| 1.79 | 0.26 | 1 | -0.79 | -0.11 | |
| 0.80 | 0.13 | 0 | -0.80 | -0.13 | |
| 0.80 | 0.10 | 0 | -0.80 | -0.10 | |
| 0.80 | 0.11 | 0 | -0.80 | -0.11 | |
| 0.81 | 0.14 | 0 | -0.81 | -0.14 | |
| 0.81 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.81 | -0.09 | |
| 1.81 | 0.26 | 1 | -0.81 | -0.12 | |
| 2.82 | 0.40 | 2 | -0.82 | -0.12 | |
| 1.82 | 0.26 | 1 | -0.82 | -0.12 |
How to read these numbers
xG adds up each included attempt's chance of scoring. Ten attempts worth 0.10 each add up to 1.00 xG.
Goals above xG = included goals − individual xG. Positive means the player scored more than the model expected.
V1 excludes empty-net attempts, blocked shots and shootouts. This can make included goals lower than boxscore goals. Team labels for players and goalies show their current listed affiliation; season totals can include earlier teams after a trade. xG describes chances already taken, rather than predicting a future game's score.
About the xG model