Advanced NHL data
Who creates the chances, who prevents them, and who finishes above expectation? Compare covered regular-season games.
Scoring chances and finishing
679 results. Coverage = fully scored games / appearances in the selected season. Values use covered games only; missing data is shown as —.
| Name | xG | xG / game | Included goals | Goals above xG | Difference / game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.43 | 0.14 | 0 | -0.43 | -0.14 | |
| 1.43 | 0.29 | 1 | -0.43 | -0.09 | |
| 0.43 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.43 | -0.09 | |
| 0.43 | 0.11 | 0 | -0.43 | -0.11 | |
| 0.44 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.44 | -0.06 | |
| 0.44 | 0.11 | 0 | -0.44 | -0.11 | |
| 0.44 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.44 | -0.07 | |
| 0.44 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.44 | -0.06 | |
| 0.45 | 0.15 | 0 | -0.45 | -0.15 | |
| 1.46 | 0.21 | 1 | -0.46 | -0.07 | |
| 0.46 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.46 | -0.08 | |
| 2.46 | 0.35 | 2 | -0.46 | -0.07 | |
| 0.47 | 0.16 | 0 | -0.47 | -0.16 | |
| 1.47 | 0.21 | 1 | -0.47 | -0.07 | |
| 0.47 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.47 | -0.08 | |
| 0.47 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.47 | -0.09 | |
| 1.47 | 0.25 | 1 | -0.47 | -0.08 | |
| 0.48 | 0.10 | 0 | -0.48 | -0.10 | |
| 0.48 | 0.10 | 0 | -0.48 | -0.10 | |
| 1.48 | 0.18 | 1 | -0.48 | -0.06 | |
| 0.48 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.48 | -0.07 | |
| 0.48 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.48 | -0.07 | |
| 0.49 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.49 | -0.08 | |
| 0.49 | 0.10 | 0 | -0.49 | -0.10 | |
| 0.49 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.49 | -0.07 | |
| 2.50 | 0.31 | 2 | -0.50 | -0.06 | |
| 0.50 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.50 | -0.08 | |
| 1.50 | 0.21 | 1 | -0.50 | -0.07 | |
| 1.50 | 0.30 | 1 | -0.50 | -0.10 | |
| 0.50 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.50 | -0.08 | |
| 0.50 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.50 | -0.08 | |
| 1.51 | 0.19 | 1 | -0.51 | -0.06 | |
| 0.51 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.51 | -0.07 | |
| 0.52 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.52 | -0.09 | |
| 0.53 | 0.11 | 0 | -0.53 | -0.11 | |
| 0.53 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.53 | -0.07 | |
| 0.53 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.53 | -0.07 | |
| 0.53 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.53 | -0.09 | |
| 0.54 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.54 | -0.09 | |
| 0.54 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.54 | -0.08 | |
| 0.54 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.54 | -0.08 | |
| 1.54 | 0.22 | 1 | -0.54 | -0.08 | |
| 0.55 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.55 | -0.09 | |
| 0.55 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.55 | -0.07 | |
| 0.56 | 0.11 | 0 | -0.56 | -0.11 | |
| 1.56 | 0.22 | 1 | -0.56 | -0.08 | |
| 0.57 | 0.09 | 0 | -0.57 | -0.09 | |
| 0.58 | 0.15 | 0 | -0.58 | -0.15 | |
| 0.58 | 0.10 | 0 | -0.58 | -0.10 | |
| 1.59 | 0.23 | 1 | -0.59 | -0.08 |
How to read these numbers
xG adds up each included attempt's chance of scoring. Ten attempts worth 0.10 each add up to 1.00 xG.
Goals above xG = included goals − individual xG. Positive means the player scored more than the model expected.
V1 excludes empty-net attempts, blocked shots and shootouts. This can make included goals lower than boxscore goals. Team labels for players and goalies show their current listed affiliation; season totals can include earlier teams after a trade. xG describes chances already taken, rather than predicting a future game's score.
About the xG model