Player profile

Sammy Blais

Current season snapshot · 20252026

Current season

Player metrics

A quick snapshot of Sammy Blais’s current-season performance.

Games played 8
Goals 1
Assists 2
Points 3
Power-play goals 0
Shots 7
Shooting percentage 0.14
Average TOI 8.29
Expected goals · xG V1

Individual scoring chances

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 21 / 21 selected games fully scored.

Individual xG2.45
Individual xG / game0.12
Goals above xG0.553 included goals − 2.45 xG

Comparison uses 3 goals on included attempts across these covered games. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.

Recent game trend

Individual xGGoals on included attempts

Latest 20 covered games.

01Nov. 1, 2025: 0.22 xGNov 1Nov. 3, 2025: 0.00 xGNov. 9, 2025: 0.08 xGNov. 11, 2025: 0.15 xGNov. 13, 2025: 0.00 xGNov. 18, 2025: 0.00 xGNov. 22, 2025: 0.00 xGDec. 21, 2025: 0.11 xGDec. 23, 2025: 0.23 xGDec. 28, 2025: 0.00 xGDec. 30, 2025: 0.00 xGJan. 1, 2026: 0.25 xGJan. 3, 2026: 0.22 xGJan. 4, 2026: 0.00 xGJan. 7, 2026: 0.25 xGJan. 8, 2026: 0.04 xGJan. 10, 2026: 0.08 xGJan. 12, 2026: 0.00 xGJan. 13, 2026: 0.00 xGJan. 15, 2026: 0.14 xGJan 15

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Player tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

21 of 21 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game1.3
Shooting %16.7
Avg distance (ft)18.8
Close-range attempts %64.3

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game1.31.2
Shooting %16.711.1
Avg distance (ft)18.815.6
Faceoff win %33.30.0
Penalties / game0.240.2
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
deflected200.0
bat11100.0
tip-in600.0
snap700.0
backhand100.0
Unspecified50N/A
wrist6266.7

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 211225.0
Period 3900.0
Period 18133.3

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Close range (20 ft or less)18318.8
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)300.0
Other locations70N/A

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV28316.7
Faceoffs and discipline

Faceoff wins: 33.3% across 3 draws. Penalties taken: 5; drawn: 4; recorded penalty minutes: 10.0.

Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.

  • N: 1 wins, 0 losses (100.0%)
  • O: 0 wins, 2 losses (0.0%)
  • high-sticking: 2
  • kneeing: 1
  • roughing: 1
  • tripping: 1
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2017–2025 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games278
Goals30
Assists49
Points79
Shots261
Shooting %11.50
Power-play goals1
Penalty minutes132
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.

Points 3
GP8
Goals1
Assists2
PPG0
Shots7
Shooting %0.14
Hits28
Blocks5
+/--2
PIM4
Avg TOI8.29
Points 5
GP13
Goals2
Assists3
PPG0
Shots11
Shooting %0.18
Hits50
Blocks7
+/-4
PIM6
Avg TOI8.51
Points 7
GP53
Goals1
Assists6
PPG0
Shots33
Shooting %0.03
Hits194
Blocks19
+/--11
PIM31
Avg TOI9.69
Points 20
GP31
Goals9
Assists11
PPG0
Shots39
Shooting %0.23
Hits119
Blocks19
+/-3
PIM22
Avg TOI14.59
Points 5
GP40
Goals0
Assists5
PPG0
Shots31
Shooting %0.00
Hits119
Blocks16
+/-1
PIM8
Avg TOI9.63
Points 4
GP14
Goals0
Assists4
PPG0
Shots17
Shooting %0.00
Hits37
Blocks8
+/-3
PIM17
Avg TOI13.46
Points 15
GP36
Goals8
Assists7
PPG0
Shots31
Shooting %0.26
Hits103
Blocks10
+/-0
PIM12
Avg TOI12.06
Points 13
GP40
Goals6
Assists7
PPG0
Shots56
Shooting %0.11
Hits155
Blocks15
+/--2
PIM20
Avg TOI12.58
Points 4
GP32
Goals2
Assists2
PPG0
Shots27
Shooting %0.07
Hits93
Blocks12
+/--1
PIM6
Avg TOI9.85
Points 3
GP11
Goals1
Assists2
PPG1
Shots9
Shooting %0.11
Hits15
Blocks2
+/-1
PIM6
Avg TOI10.77
Season Team GP G A PTS PPG Shots SH% Hits Blocks +/- PIM ATOI
20252026 Toronto Maple Leafs 8 1 2 3 0 7 0.14 28 5 -2 4 8.29
20252026 Montréal Canadiens 13 2 3 5 0 11 0.18 50 7 4 6 8.51
20232024 St. Louis Blues 53 1 6 7 0 33 0.03 194 19 -11 31 9.69
20222023 St. Louis Blues 31 9 11 20 0 39 0.23 119 19 3 22 14.59
20222023 New York Rangers 40 0 5 5 0 31 0.00 119 16 1 8 9.63
20212022 New York Rangers 14 0 4 4 0 17 0.00 37 8 3 17 13.46
20202021 St. Louis Blues 36 8 7 15 0 31 0.26 103 10 0 12 12.06
20192020 St. Louis Blues 40 6 7 13 0 56 0.11 155 15 -2 20 12.58
20182019 St. Louis Blues 32 2 2 4 0 27 0.07 93 12 -1 6 9.85
20172018 St. Louis Blues 11 1 2 3 1 9 0.11 15 2 1 6 10.77