Advanced NHL data
Who creates the chances, who prevents them, and who finishes above expectation? Compare covered regular-season games.
Scoring chances and finishing
679 results. Coverage = fully scored games / appearances in the selected season. Values use covered games only; missing data is shown as —.
| Name | xG | xG / game | Included goals | Goals above xG | Difference / game |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.30 | 0.05 | 0 | -0.30 | -0.05 | |
| 0.30 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.30 | -0.06 | |
| 1.30 | 0.32 | 1 | -0.30 | -0.07 | |
| 0.30 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.30 | -0.04 | |
| 0.30 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.30 | -0.04 | |
| 0.30 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.30 | -0.04 | |
| 0.30 | 0.15 | 0 | -0.30 | -0.15 | |
| 0.31 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.31 | -0.06 | |
| 0.31 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.31 | -0.04 | |
| 0.31 | 0.10 | 0 | -0.31 | -0.10 | |
| 0.31 | 0.05 | 0 | -0.31 | -0.05 | |
| 0.31 | 0.10 | 0 | -0.31 | -0.10 | |
| 0.31 | 0.10 | 0 | -0.31 | -0.10 | |
| 1.31 | 0.19 | 1 | -0.31 | -0.04 | |
| 1.31 | 0.19 | 1 | -0.31 | -0.04 | |
| 0.32 | 0.05 | 0 | -0.32 | -0.05 | |
| 0.32 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.32 | -0.08 | |
| 0.32 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.32 | -0.08 | |
| 0.32 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.32 | -0.08 | |
| 0.33 | 0.05 | 0 | -0.33 | -0.05 | |
| 0.33 | 0.04 | 0 | -0.33 | -0.04 | |
| 0.33 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.33 | -0.06 | |
| 0.34 | 0.17 | 0 | -0.34 | -0.17 | |
| 0.34 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.34 | -0.08 | |
| 1.35 | 0.23 | 1 | -0.35 | -0.06 | |
| 0.35 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.35 | -0.06 | |
| 0.35 | 0.35 | 0 | -0.35 | -0.35 | |
| 0.35 | 0.05 | 0 | -0.35 | -0.05 | |
| 0.35 | 0.12 | 0 | -0.35 | -0.12 | |
| 0.36 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.36 | -0.06 | |
| 1.36 | 0.19 | 1 | -0.36 | -0.05 | |
| 1.36 | 0.23 | 1 | -0.36 | -0.06 | |
| 1.36 | 0.23 | 1 | -0.36 | -0.06 | |
| 0.36 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.36 | -0.06 | |
| 0.36 | 0.12 | 0 | -0.36 | -0.12 | |
| 0.37 | 0.12 | 0 | -0.37 | -0.12 | |
| 0.37 | 0.37 | 0 | -0.37 | -0.37 | |
| 0.37 | 0.05 | 0 | -0.37 | -0.05 | |
| 1.38 | 0.17 | 1 | -0.38 | -0.05 | |
| 2.38 | 0.34 | 2 | -0.38 | -0.05 | |
| 0.38 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.38 | -0.08 | |
| 1.39 | 0.20 | 1 | -0.39 | -0.06 | |
| 1.40 | 0.20 | 1 | -0.40 | -0.06 | |
| 0.40 | 0.06 | 0 | -0.40 | -0.06 | |
| 0.40 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.40 | -0.07 | |
| 0.41 | 0.05 | 0 | -0.41 | -0.05 | |
| 0.41 | 0.10 | 0 | -0.41 | -0.10 | |
| 0.41 | 0.07 | 0 | -0.41 | -0.07 | |
| 1.41 | 0.23 | 1 | -0.41 | -0.07 | |
| 0.41 | 0.08 | 0 | -0.41 | -0.08 |
How to read these numbers
xG adds up each included attempt's chance of scoring. Ten attempts worth 0.10 each add up to 1.00 xG.
Goals above xG = included goals − individual xG. Positive means the player scored more than the model expected.
V1 excludes empty-net attempts, blocked shots and shootouts. This can make included goals lower than boxscore goals. Team labels for players and goalies show their current listed affiliation; season totals can include earlier teams after a trade. xG describes chances already taken, rather than predicting a future game's score.
About the xG model