Goalie profile

Karel Vejmelka

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Karel Vejmelka’s current-season performance.

Games played 7
Games started 5
Wins 4
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.895
Goals-against average 2.46
Shutouts 1
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 6 / 6 selected games fully scored.

xG faced15.94
Goals allowed on included attempts14
Goals saved above expected1.9415.94 xG − 14 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 6 covered games.

04Oct. 1, 2026: 1.67 xGOct 1Oct. 4, 2026: 3.74 xGOct. 6, 2026: 2.81 xGOct. 8, 2026: 1.63 xGOct. 10, 2026: 2.82 xGOct. 13, 2026: 3.27 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

6 of 6 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced133
Save %89.5
Goals allowed14
Close-range shots %33.8

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 6 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance22.222.2
Save %89.589.5
Goals allowed / appearance2.332.33
Avg shot distance (ft)33.533.5
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
snap54394.4
slap15286.7
tip-in9277.8
wrist42490.5
backhand11281.8
deflected110.0
between-legs10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 139392.3
Period 238684.2
Period 356591.1

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations73691.8
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)15286.7
Close range (20 ft or less)45686.7

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV93792.5
PP37781.1
SH30100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2021–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games268
Starts254
Wins112
Losses (all)118
Saves6919
Shots faced7695
Save %89.9
GAA3.09
Goals allowed780
Shutouts9
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.895
GP7
GS5
Wins4
Losses1
OT0
GAA2.46
Shutouts1
PIM10
Avg TOI48.87
SV% 0.897
GP79
GS63
Wins38
Losses20
OT3
GAA2.75
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI46.74
SV% 0.904
GP82
GS55
Wins26
Losses22
OT8
GAA2.58
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI41.08
SV% 0.897
GP82
GS33
Wins13
Losses19
OT2
GAA3.35
Shutouts1
PIM2
Avg TOI24.88
SV% 0.900
GP80
GS49
Wins18
Losses24
OT6
GAA3.43
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI36.76
SV% 0.898
GP82
GS49
Wins13
Losses32
OT3
GAA3.68
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI33.82
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Utah Mammoth 7 5 4 1 0 0.895 2.46 1 10 48.87
20252026 Utah Mammoth 79 63 38 20 3 0.897 2.75 2 2 46.74
20242025 Utah Hockey Club 82 55 26 22 8 0.904 2.58 1 0 41.08
20232024 Arizona Coyotes 82 33 13 19 2 0.897 3.35 1 2 24.88
20222023 Arizona Coyotes 80 49 18 24 6 0.900 3.43 3 2 36.76
20212022 Arizona Coyotes 82 49 13 32 3 0.898 3.68 1 0 33.82