Arizona Coyotes NHL team stats, schedule, results, player stats, goalie stats, and historical performance
Arizona Coyotes
Current season snapshot · 20232024
Team metrics
A quick snapshot of Arizona Coyotes’s current-season performance.
Chance creation and prevention
Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 0 / 0 selected games fully scored.
Scored xG coverage is not available for this selection yet.
What these values mean
Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.
xG differential per game = (total xG for minus total xG against) divided by covered games. Total differential for this selection: xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.
Team tendencies
Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.
Data coverage & availability
82 of 82 selected completed games have current event and shot data.
Season ranks among teams with complete coverage of their stored completed games: Attempts / game: 25 / 32 · Attempt share: 23 / 32
Shot locations
How to read the shot map
Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.
Recent game trend
Attempts for and against, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.
Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games
Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.
| Metric | Season | Last 10 |
|---|---|---|
| Attempts / game | 56.7 | 57.0 |
| Shooting % | 11.2 | 14.5 |
| Avg distance (ft) | 32.5 | 33.9 |
| Faceoff win % | 45.1 | 43.6 |
| Penalties / game | 4.39 | 3.4 |
Detailed shooting breakdowns
Shot types
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| snap | 364 | 36 | 14.1 |
| backhand | 270 | 19 | 10.5 |
| Unspecified | 1283 | 2 | 100.0 |
| wrist | 1932 | 141 | 10.4 |
| tip-in | 256 | 14 | 10.1 |
| slap | 435 | 30 | 11.2 |
| wrap-around | 24 | 3 | 20.0 |
| deflected | 62 | 5 | 12.5 |
| bat | 15 | 3 | 30.0 |
| poke | 7 | 1 | 16.7 |
| between-legs | 2 | 0 | 0.0 |
Periods
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Period 1 | 1481 | 76 | 10.2 |
| Period 2 | 1578 | 92 | 11.7 |
| Period 3 | 1543 | 80 | 11.3 |
| Period 4 | 48 | 6 | 18.2 |
Shot areas
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other locations | 2320 | 76 | 5.9 |
| Close range (20 ft or less) | 1536 | 129 | 18.4 |
| Slot (20-40 ft, centre) | 794 | 49 | 16.7 |
Game situation (EV / PP / SH)
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| EV | 3816 | 179 | 9.8 |
| SH | 127 | 19 | 26.0 |
| PP | 707 | 56 | 14.9 |
Score before the attempt
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tied | 1468 | 82 | 11.3 |
| Leading | 1236 | 79 | 12.8 |
| Trailing | 1946 | 93 | 10.0 |
Home / away
| Group | Attempts | Goals | Shooting % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Away | 2226 | 119 | 10.6 |
| Home | 2424 | 135 | 11.8 |
Faceoffs and discipline
Faceoff wins: 45.1% across 4687 draws. Penalties taken: 360; drawn: 306; recorded penalty minutes: 944.0.
Faceoff zones are source event zone codes; no team-relative zone is inferred. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded duration includes all penalty types and may differ from boxscore PIM.
- N: 649 wins, 789 losses (45.1%)
- O: 689 wins, 955 losses (41.9%)
- D: 775 wins, 830 losses (48.3%)
- tripping: 65
- roughing: 47
- hooking: 33
- fighting: 31
- holding: 30
- interference: 29
- high-sticking: 27
- cross-checking: 20
- slashing: 19
- misconduct: 12
- too-many-men-on-the-ice: 11
- delaying-game-puck-over-glass: 6
- embellishment: 3
- holding-the-stick: 3
- unsportsmanlike-conduct: 3
- game-misconduct: 2
- boarding: 2
- ps-hooking-on-breakaway: 2
- delaying-game-unsuccessful-challenge: 2
- high-sticking-double-minor: 2
- roughing-removing-opponents-helmet: 1
- closing-hand-on-puck: 1
- instigator: 1
- instigator-misconduct: 1
- abusive-language: 1
- interference-bench: 1
- broken-stick: 1
- delaying-game-face-off-violation: 1
- interference-goalkeeper: 1
- unsportsmanlike-conduct-bench: 1
- elbowing: 1
What these statistics mean
Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.
| Rank | Player | GP | G | A | P | PPG | Shots | Sh% | Hits | Blocks | +/- | Giveaways | Takeaways | PIM | Shifts | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clayton Keller | 78 | 33 | 43 | 76 | 9 | 228 | 0.1 | 20 | 30 | -20 | 47 | 43 | 32 | 1743 | 19.25 |
| 2 | Nick Schmaltz | 79 | 22 | 39 | 61 | 10 | 158 | 0.1 | 16 | 41 | -16 | 53 | 66 | 10 | 1733 | 19.18 |
| 3 | Matias Maccelli | 82 | 17 | 40 | 57 | 2 | 149 | 0.1 | 25 | 20 | -4 | 56 | 22 | 8 | 1644 | 16.23 |
| 4 | Nick Bjugstad | 76 | 22 | 23 | 45 | 2 | 165 | 0.1 | 118 | 48 | 11 | 34 | 32 | 59 | 1804 | 17.44 |
| 5 | Alexander Kerfoot | 82 | 13 | 32 | 45 | 2 | 103 | 0.1 | 73 | 76 | -15 | 27 | 42 | 26 | 1861 | 17.43 |
| 6 | Logan Cooley | 82 | 20 | 24 | 44 | 3 | 151 | 0.1 | 50 | 27 | -13 | 52 | 31 | 18 | 1564 | 15.81 |
| 7 | Lawson Crouse | 81 | 23 | 19 | 42 | 7 | 171 | 0.1 | 175 | 57 | -7 | 28 | 35 | 36 | 1855 | 16.82 |
| 8 | Sean Durzi | 76 | 9 | 32 | 41 | 3 | 142 | 0.1 | 44 | 160 | -1 | 67 | 22 | 63 | 2024 | 22.72 |
| 9 | Dylan Guenther | 45 | 18 | 17 | 35 | 9 | 121 | 0.2 | 32 | 24 | -1 | 16 | 23 | 14 | 900 | 16.28 |
| 10 | Michael Carcone | 74 | 21 | 8 | 29 | 1 | 111 | 0.2 | 56 | 22 | -2 | 13 | 11 | 35 | 1161 | 11.27 |
| 11 | Jack McBain | 67 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 0 | 56 | 0.1 | 204 | 42 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 50 | 1253 | 12.62 |
| 12 | J.J. Moser | 80 | 5 | 21 | 26 | 0 | 77 | 0.1 | 99 | 112 | -5 | 35 | 21 | 35 | 2199 | 20.57 |
| 13 | Jason Zucker | 51 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 4 | 104 | 0.1 | 74 | 14 | -5 | 30 | 17 | 58 | 919 | 14.04 |
| 14 | Michael Kesselring | 65 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 0 | 76 | 0.1 | 106 | 59 | 11 | 28 | 14 | 66 | 1474 | 15.79 |
| 15 | Juuso Välimäki | 68 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 0 | 69 | 0.0 | 69 | 90 | 12 | 26 | 13 | 12 | 1688 | 19.09 |
| 16 | Liam O'Brien | 75 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 0 | 72 | 0.1 | 229 | 33 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 153 | 1066 | 9.73 |
| 17 | Mathew Dumba | 58 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 61 | 0.1 | 150 | 84 | -13 | 33 | 7 | 55 | 1500 | 20.07 |
| 18 | Barrett Hayton | 33 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 66 | 0.1 | 17 | 15 | -13 | 8 | 9 | 26 | 729 | 17.01 |
| 19 | Joshua Brown | 51 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 44 | 0.1 | 112 | 85 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 75 | 1113 | 14.75 |
| 20 | Josh Doan | 11 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0 | 23 | 0.2 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 192 | 12.31 |
| 21 | Travis Boyd | 16 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 0.2 | 10 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 225 | 9.62 |
| 22 | Travis Dermott | 50 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 38 | 0.1 | 52 | 64 | -14 | 7 | 6 | 26 | 1222 | 17.28 |
| 23 | Troy Stecher | 47 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 45 | 0.0 | 52 | 67 | 5 | 21 | 11 | 24 | 1132 | 18.43 |
| 24 | Vladislav Kolyachonok | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 0.2 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 89 | 12.47 |
| 25 | Zachary Sanford | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 0.0 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 144 | 9.25 |
| 26 | John Leonard | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0.2 | 1 | 5 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 6.87 |
| 27 | Aku Raty | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 11.75 |
| 28 | Jan Jenik | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 58 | 8.38 |
| 29 | Milos Kelemen | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0.0 | 20 | 3 | -2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 117 | 7.68 |
| 30 | Adam Ruzicka | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 39 | 8.29 |
| 31 | Cameron Crotty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 10.05 |
| 32 | Justin Kirkland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 7.23 |
| 33 | Maksymilian Szuber | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 16.98 |
| 34 | Patrik Koch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 9.33 |
| 35 | Victor Soderstrom | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3 | 6 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 62 | 15.19 |
| Rank | Goalie | GP | GS | B | W | L | OT | GA | SA | SVs | SO | SV% | GAA | PIM | Avg TOI | EV SV% | PP SV% | SH SV% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Connor Ingram | 78 | 48 | 30 | 23 | 21 | 3 | 136 | 1461 | 1325 | 6 | 0.907 | 2.91 | 0 | 35.94 | 0.917 | 0.861 | 0.919 |
| 2 | Karel Vejmelka | 82 | 33 | 49 | 13 | 19 | 2 | 114 | 1089 | 977 | 1 | 0.897 | 3.35 | 2 | 24.88 | 0.905 | 0.862 | 0.886 |
| 3 | Matt Villalta | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 29 | 24 | 0 | 0.828 | 4.17 | 0 | 17.99 | 0.840 | 0.750 |
| Season | GP | W | L | OT | Pts | Pts% | GF | GA | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20232024 | 82 | 36 | 41 | 5 | 77 | 0.470 | 256 | 274 | -18 |
| 20222023 | 82 | 28 | 40 | 14 | 70 | 0.427 | 228 | 299 | -71 |
| 20212022 | 82 | 25 | 50 | 7 | 57 | 0.348 | 207 | 313 | -106 |
| 20202021 | 56 | 24 | 26 | 6 | 54 | 0.482 | 153 | 176 | -23 |
| 20192020 | 70 | 33 | 29 | 8 | 74 | 0.529 | 195 | 187 | 8 |
| 20182019 | 82 | 39 | 35 | 8 | 86 | 0.524 | 213 | 223 | -10 |
| 20172018 | 82 | 29 | 41 | 12 | 70 | 0.427 | 208 | 256 | -48 |
| 20162017 | 82 | 30 | 42 | 10 | 70 | 0.427 | 197 | 260 | -63 |
| 20152016 | 82 | 35 | 39 | 8 | 78 | 0.476 | 209 | 245 | -36 |
| 20142015 | 82 | 24 | 50 | 8 | 56 | 0.341 | 170 | 272 | -102 |