Goalie profile

Cam Talbot

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Cam Talbot’s current-season performance.

Games played 5
Games started 2
Wins 1
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.822
Goals-against average 4.43
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 2 / 2 selected games fully scored.

xG faced6.27
Goals allowed on included attempts8
Goals saved above expected-1.736.27 xG − 8 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 2 covered games.

06Oct. 9, 2026: 3.35 xGOct 9Oct. 13, 2026: 2.92 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20262.926
Oct. 9, 20263.352
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

2 of 2 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced45
Save %82.2
Goals allowed8
Close-range shots %42.2

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 2 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance22.522.5
Save %82.282.2
Goals allowed / appearance4.04.0
Avg shot distance (ft)32.932.9
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist15380.0
snap17288.2
backhand30100.0
deflected2150.0
slap40100.0
tip-in4250.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 1130100.0
Period 216568.8
Period 312375.0
Period 440100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations21195.2
Close range (20 ft or less)19668.4
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)5180.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV37489.2
SH10100.0
PP7442.9
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2013–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games569
Starts535
Wins279
Losses (all)205
Saves14783
Shots faced16231
Save %91.1
GAA2.69
Goals allowed1450
Shutouts34
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.883
GP81
GS25
Wins12
Losses9
OT6
GAA3.19
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI21.61
SV% 0.901
GP72
GS43
Wins21
Losses19
OT5
GAA2.93
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI36.70
SV% 0.913
GP82
GS52
Wins27
Losses20
OT6
GAA2.50
Shutouts3
PIM4
Avg TOI38.00
SV% 0.898
GP51
GS32
Wins17
Losses14
OT2
GAA2.93
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI38.18
SV% 0.911
GP77
GS48
Wins32
Losses12
OT4
GAA2.76
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI37.20
SV% 0.915
GP50
GS33
Wins19
Losses8
OT5
GAA2.63
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI39.23
SV% 0.919
GP70
GS22
Wins12
Losses10
OT1
GAA2.63
Shutouts2
PIM21
Avg TOI20.50
SV% 0.893
GP57
GS29
Wins10
Losses15
OT3
GAA3.36
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI29.73
SV% 0.908
GP74
GS67
Wins31
Losses31
OT3
GAA3.02
Shutouts1
PIM8
Avg TOI50.41
SV% 0.919
GP82
GS73
Wins42
Losses22
OT8
GAA2.39
Shutouts7
PIM4
Avg TOI52.37
SV% 0.917
GP82
GS53
Wins21
Losses27
OT5
GAA2.55
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI39.30
SV% 0.926
GP82
GS34
Wins21
Losses9
OT4
GAA2.21
Shutouts5
PIM0
Avg TOI25.55
SV% 0.941
GP76
GS19
Wins12
Losses6
OT1
GAA1.64
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI15.93
SV% 0.000
GP1
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Columbus Blue Jackets 5 2 1 1 0 0.822 4.43 0 0 21.68
20252026 Detroit Red Wings 81 25 12 9 6 0.883 3.19 0 0 21.61
20242025 Detroit Red Wings 72 43 21 19 5 0.901 2.93 2 0 36.70
20232024 Los Angeles Kings 82 52 27 20 6 0.913 2.50 3 4 38.00
20222023 Ottawa Senators 51 32 17 14 2 0.898 2.93 2 0 38.18
20212022 Minnesota Wild 77 48 32 12 4 0.911 2.76 3 2 37.20
20202021 Minnesota Wild 50 33 19 8 5 0.915 2.63 2 0 39.23
20192020 Calgary Flames 70 22 12 10 1 0.919 2.63 2 21 20.50
20182019 Edmonton Oilers 57 29 10 15 3 0.893 3.36 1 0 29.73
20182019 Philadelphia Flyers 12 3 1 2 0 0.881 3.70 0 0 17.56
20172018 Edmonton Oilers 74 67 31 31 3 0.908 3.02 1 8 50.41
20162017 Edmonton Oilers 82 73 42 22 8 0.919 2.39 7 4 52.37
20152016 Edmonton Oilers 82 53 21 27 5 0.917 2.55 3 0 39.30
20142015 New York Rangers 82 34 21 9 4 0.926 2.21 5 0 25.55
20132014 New York Rangers 76 19 12 6 1 0.941 1.64 3 0 15.93
20102011 New York Rangers 1 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00