Skip to content
Player profile

Spencer Stastney

Height
5′ 11″
Weight
196 lb
Birthplace
Woodridge, Illinois
Draft
2018 · Round 5, pick 7
Current season

Player metrics

A quick snapshot of Spencer Stastney’s current-season performance.

Games played 9
Goals 0
Assists 2
Points 2
Power-play goals 0
Shots 12
Shooting percentage 0.00
Average TOI 17.24
Expected goals · xG V1

Individual scoring chances

Uses the season and game window selected in trends & shots. 9 / 9 selected games fully scored.

Individual xG0.31
Individual xG / game0.03
Goals above xG-0.310 included goals − 0.31 xG

Comparison uses 0 goals on included attempts across these covered games. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.

Recent game trend

Individual xGGoals on included attempts

Latest 9 covered games.

01Oct. 10, 2026: 0.01 xGOct 10Oct. 13, 2026: 0.00 xGOct. 16, 2026: 0.02 xGOct. 17, 2026: 0.09 xGOct. 19, 2026: 0.00 xGOct. 22, 2026: 0.00 xGOct. 24, 2026: 0.04 xGOct. 29, 2026: 0.02 xGOct. 31, 2026: 0.13 xGOct 31

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game valuesCompare expected goals with recorded results for each covered game
What these values meanCoverage, included attempts and how to interpret the numbers

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Player tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability9 / 9 games

9 of 9 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game1.8
Shooting %0.0
Avg distance (ft)54.5
Close-range attempts %6.2
Shot-attempt volume

Corsi & Fenwick

Individual shooting · All strengths

Spencer Stastney's own attempts across 9 covered games in the selected window. Shootouts excluded.

Individual Corsi iCF

All shot attempts, including blocks

Total attempts
16
Per 60 minutes
6.2

Goals + saved shots + misses + blocks

Individual Fenwick iFF

Unblocked shot attempts

Total attempts
14
Per 60 minutes
5.4

Goals + saved shots + misses

Per-60 rates use covered all-strength box-score ice time. Goals count once. Team attempts while this player is on the ice are a separate measure.

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game valuesIndividual results from the recent game trend
Season versus last 10 gamesCompare the full-season sample with recent form

Last 10 coverage: 9 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game1.81.8
Shooting %0.00.0
Avg distance (ft)54.554.5
Faceoff win %N/AN/A
Penalties / game0.00.0
Detailed shooting breakdownsExplore shot types, strength and chance locations

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
wrist300.0
Unspecified20N/A
slap400.0
snap700.0

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 3600.0
Period 2600.0
Period 1400.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Other locations1500.0
Close range (20 ft or less)10N/A

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV1600.0
Faceoffs and disciplineDraw results, penalties taken and penalties drawn
Faceoff wins
—
0 draws
Penalties taken
0
Recorded infractions
Penalties drawn
2
Identified drawing player
Penalty minutes
0.0
Recorded duration

Faceoffs by source zone

No faceoffs recorded in this sample.

Penalties by type

  • No penalties recorded in this sample.

Zones use source event codes; they do not imply the player's offensive or defensive zone. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded minutes include all penalty types and may differ from box-score PIM.

What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our recordsRegular-season production across stored completed games
Regular season

2022–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games126
Goals4
Assists17
Points21
Shots103
Shooting %3.90
Power-play goals0
Penalty minutes30
Season-by-season statsCompare scoring, teams and production across seasons
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.

Points 2
GP9
Goals0
Assists2
PPG0
Shots12
Shooting %0.00
Hits0
Blocks7
+/-3
PIM0
Avg TOI17.24
Points 1
GP36
Goals1
Assists0
PPG0
Shots26
Shooting %0.04
Hits8
Blocks38
+/--10
PIM10
Avg TOI16.03
Points 9
GP30
Goals1
Assists8
PPG0
Shots30
Shooting %0.03
Hits5
Blocks25
+/--1
PIM10
Avg TOI14.87
Points 3
GP23
Goals0
Assists3
PPG0
Shots15
Shooting %0.00
Hits8
Blocks24
+/--7
PIM4
Avg TOI16.18
Points 4
GP20
Goals2
Assists2
PPG0
Shots11
Shooting %0.18
Hits2
Blocks29
+/-9
PIM4
Avg TOI15.98
Points 2
GP8
Goals0
Assists2
PPG0
Shots9
Shooting %0.00
Hits2
Blocks9
+/-5
PIM2
Avg TOI17.61
Season Team GP G A PTS PPG Shots SH% Hits Blocks +/- PIM ATOI
20262027 Pittsburgh Penguins 9 0 2 2 0 12 0.00 0 7 3 0 17.24
20252026 Edmonton Oilers 36 1 0 1 0 26 0.04 8 38 -10 10 16.03
20252026 Nashville Predators 30 1 8 9 0 30 0.03 5 25 -1 10 14.87
20242025 Nashville Predators 23 0 3 3 0 15 0.00 8 24 -7 4 16.18
20232024 Nashville Predators 20 2 2 4 0 11 0.18 2 29 9 4 15.98
20222023 Nashville Predators 8 0 2 2 0 9 0.00 2 9 5 2 17.61