Goalie profile

Scott Wedgewood

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Scott Wedgewood’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 1
Wins 1
Losses 0
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.897
Goals-against average 3.00
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 2 / 2 selected games fully scored.

xG faced4.67
Goals allowed on included attempts5
Goals saved above expected-0.334.67 xG − 5 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 2 covered games.

03Oct. 8, 2026: 2.65 xGOct 8Oct. 14, 2026: 2.02 xGOct 14

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 14, 20262.022
Oct. 8, 20262.653
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

2 of 2 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced51
Save %90.2
Goals allowed5
Close-range shots %23.5

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 2 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance25.525.5
Save %90.290.2
Goals allowed / appearance2.52.5
Avg shot distance (ft)36.236.2
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist34391.2
backhand5180.0
snap60100.0
poke20100.0
tip-in2150.0
slap20100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 114192.9
Period 222195.5
Period 314378.6
Period 410100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Close range (20 ft or less)12283.3
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)9277.8
Other locations30196.7

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV43490.7
SH5180.0
PP30100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2015–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games201
Starts181
Wins94
Losses (all)60
Saves5040
Shots faced5544
Save %90.9
GAA2.68
Goals allowed504
Shutouts13
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.897
GP6
GS1
Wins1
Losses0
OT0
GAA3.00
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI10.00
SV% 0.921
GP78
GS43
Wins31
Losses6
OT6
GAA2.02
Shutouts4
PIM2
Avg TOI32.68
SV% 0.917
GP49
GS18
Wins13
Losses4
OT1
GAA1.99
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI22.72
SV% 0.899
GP80
GS28
Wins16
Losses7
OT5
GAA2.85
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI22.36
SV% 0.915
GP65
GS18
Wins9
Losses8
OT3
GAA2.72
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI17.33
SV% 0.911
GP45
GS23
Wins10
Losses12
OT2
GAA3.16
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI32.92
SV% 0.913
GP21
GS7
Wins3
Losses1
OT3
GAA3.04
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI21.62
SV% 0.880
GP7
GS2
Wins0
Losses2
OT1
GAA3.19
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI24.20
SV% 0.900
GP42
GS15
Wins3
Losses8
OT3
GAA3.11
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI21.14
SV% 0.000
GP2
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
SV% 0.893
GP49
GS17
Wins5
Losses9
OT4
GAA3.45
Shutouts1
PIM2
Avg TOI22.38
SV% 0.000
GP2
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
SV% 0.957
GP5
GS4
Wins2
Losses1
OT1
GAA1.25
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI48.15
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Colorado Avalanche 6 1 1 0 0 0.897 3.00 0 0 10.00
20252026 Colorado Avalanche 78 43 31 6 6 0.921 2.02 4 2 32.68
20242025 Colorado Avalanche 49 18 13 4 1 0.917 1.99 2 0 22.72
20242025 Nashville Predators 24 4 1 2 1 0.878 3.69 0 0 10.83
20232024 Dallas Stars 80 28 16 7 5 0.899 2.85 1 0 22.36
20222023 Dallas Stars 65 18 9 8 3 0.915 2.72 1 0 17.33
20212022 Arizona Coyotes 45 23 10 12 2 0.911 3.16 0 0 32.92
20212022 Dallas Stars 21 7 3 1 3 0.913 3.04 1 0 21.62
20212022 New Jersey Devils 7 2 0 2 1 0.880 3.19 0 0 24.20
20202021 New Jersey Devils 42 15 3 8 3 0.900 3.11 2 0 21.14
20182019 Buffalo Sabres 2 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20172018 Arizona Coyotes 49 17 5 9 4 0.893 3.45 1 2 22.38
20172018 New Jersey Devils 2 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20152016 New Jersey Devils 5 4 2 1 1 0.957 1.25 1 0 48.15