Goalie profile

Calvin Pickard

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Calvin Pickard’s current-season performance.

Games played 7
Games started 1
Wins 0
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.800
Goals-against average 5.00
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 1 / 1 selected games fully scored.

xG faced2.82
Goals allowed on included attempts5
Goals saved above expected-2.182.82 xG − 5 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 1 covered games.

05Oct. 13, 2026: 2.82 xGOct 13Oct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20262.825
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

1 of 1 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced25
Save %80.0
Goals allowed5
Close-range shots %28.0

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
GameAttempts / facedShots on goalGoals
2026-10-13Minnesota WildatWinnipeg Jets25255
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 1 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance25.025.0
Save %80.080.0
Goals allowed / appearance5.05.0
Avg shot distance (ft)39.639.6
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
snap4250.0
tip-in4175.0
slap20100.0
backhand20100.0
wrist12283.3
wrap-around10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 17271.4
Period 213192.3
Period 35260.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)8450.0
Other locations100100.0
Close range (20 ft or less)7185.7

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV21481.0
SH20100.0
PP2150.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2014–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games192
Starts158
Wins74
Losses (all)78
Saves4555
Shots faced5060
Save %90.0
GAA2.97
Goals allowed505
Shutouts6
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.800
GP7
GS1
Wins0
Losses1
OT0
GAA5.00
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI8.57
SV% 0.870
GP48
GS13
Wins5
Losses6
OT2
GAA3.68
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI18.00
SV% 0.900
GP82
GS31
Wins22
Losses10
OT1
GAA2.71
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI22.95
SV% 0.909
GP71
GS20
Wins12
Losses7
OT1
GAA2.45
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI18.26
SV% 0.000
GP3
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
SV% 0.875
GP9
GS1
Wins1
Losses1
OT0
GAA4.30
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI13.96
SV% 0.874
GP18
GS4
Wins2
Losses1
OT1
GAA3.16
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI16.86
SV% 0.797
GP12
GS1
Wins0
Losses2
OT0
GAA5.46
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI13.74
SV% 0.892
GP41
GS4
Wins0
Losses4
OT0
GAA3.61
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI6.89
SV% 0.904
GP82
GS48
Wins15
Losses31
OT2
GAA2.98
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI34.39
SV% 0.922
GP52
GS13
Wins7
Losses6
OT1
GAA2.56
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI18.95
SV% 0.932
GP24
GS13
Wins6
Losses7
OT3
GAA2.35
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI37.30
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Minnesota Wild 7 1 0 1 0 0.800 5.00 0 0 8.57
20252026 Edmonton Oilers 48 13 5 6 2 0.870 3.68 0 0 18.00
20242025 Edmonton Oilers 82 31 22 10 1 0.900 2.71 0 0 22.95
20232024 Edmonton Oilers 71 20 12 7 1 0.909 2.45 2 2 18.26
20222023 Edmonton Oilers 3 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20212022 Detroit Red Wings 9 1 1 1 0 0.875 4.30 0 0 13.96
20202021 Detroit Red Wings 18 4 2 1 1 0.874 3.16 0 0 16.86
20192020 Detroit Red Wings 12 1 0 2 0 0.797 5.46 0 0 13.74
20182019 Arizona Coyotes 41 4 0 4 0 0.892 3.61 0 0 6.89
20182019 Philadelphia Flyers 20 8 4 2 2 0.863 4.01 1 2 23.21
20172018 Toronto Maple Leafs 2 1 0 0 1 0.857 3.83 0 0 31.29
20162017 Colorado Avalanche 82 48 15 31 2 0.904 2.98 2 2 34.39
20152016 Colorado Avalanche 52 13 7 6 1 0.922 2.56 1 0 18.95
20142015 Colorado Avalanche 24 13 6 7 3 0.932 2.35 0 0 37.30
20122013 Colorado Avalanche 3 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00