Goalie profile

Reto Berra

Current season snapshot · 20172018

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Reto Berra’s current-season performance.

Games played 25
Games started 1
Wins 1
Losses 1
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.926
Goals-against average 2.31
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 0 / 0 selected games fully scored.

Scored xG coverage is not available for this selection yet.

What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

5 of 5 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced95
Save %92.6
Goals allowed7
Close-range shots %26.3

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 5 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance19.019.0
Save %92.692.6
Goals allowed / appearance1.41.4
Avg shot distance (ft)35.135.1
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist68395.6
snap5180.0
slap12283.3
backhand7185.7
deflected20100.0
tip-in10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 236197.2
Period 348589.6
Period 18187.5
Period 430100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Close range (20 ft or less)25484.0
Other locations54296.3
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)16193.8

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV66395.5
PP29486.2
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2013–2017 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games76
Starts58
Wins20
Losses (all)36
Saves1662
Shots faced1837
Save %90.5
GAA2.85
Goals allowed175
Shutouts4
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.926
GP25
GS1
Wins1
Losses1
OT0
GAA2.31
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI7.28
SV% 0.876
GP20
GS4
Wins0
Losses5
OT0
GAA3.45
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI15.66
SV% 0.922
GP35
GS12
Wins5
Losses8
OT0
GAA2.41
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI20.59
SV% 0.918
GP73
GS12
Wins5
Losses4
OT1
GAA2.65
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI10.25
SV% 0.781
GP4
GS2
Wins0
Losses1
OT1
GAA5.85
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI17.96
SV% 0.897
GP48
GS27
Wins9
Losses17
OT2
GAA2.95
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI34.34
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20172018 Anaheim Ducks 25 1 1 1 0 0.926 2.31 0 0 7.28
20162017 Florida Panthers 20 4 0 5 0 0.876 3.45 0 0 15.66
20152016 Colorado Avalanche 35 12 5 8 0 0.922 2.41 2 2 20.59
20142015 Colorado Avalanche 73 12 5 4 1 0.918 2.65 2 0 10.25
20132014 Colorado Avalanche 4 2 0 1 1 0.781 5.85 0 0 17.96
20132014 Calgary Flames 48 27 9 17 2 0.897 2.95 0 2 34.34