Goalie profile

Chad Johnson

Current season snapshot · 20182019

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Chad Johnson’s current-season performance.

Games played 24
Games started 4
Wins 0
Losses 5
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.872
Goals-against average 3.75
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 0 / 0 selected games fully scored.

Scored xG coverage is not available for this selection yet.

What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

19 of 19 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced406
Save %87.9
Goals allowed49
Close-range shots %31.8

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance21.417.1
Save %87.986.5
Goals allowed / appearance2.582.3
Avg shot distance (ft)34.735.8
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist2643287.9
slap54394.4
backhand34488.2
snap21481.0
tip-in23482.6
wrap-around40100.0
deflected6266.7

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 11211488.4
Period 21511987.4
Period 31341688.1

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations2061095.1
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)711480.3
Close range (20 ft or less)1292580.6

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV3223987.9
PP68888.2
SH16287.5
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2009–2018 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games192
Starts164
Wins80
Losses (all)72
Saves4589
Shots faced5057
Save %90.7
GAA2.73
Goals allowed468
Shutouts9
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.872
GP24
GS4
Wins0
Losses5
OT0
GAA3.75
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI13.32
SV% 0.884
GP28
GS7
Wins2
Losses6
OT0
GAA3.55
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI17.53
SV% 0.891
GP79
GS29
Wins10
Losses16
OT3
GAA3.55
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI22.45
SV% 0.910
GP80
GS36
Wins18
Losses15
OT1
GAA2.59
Shutouts4
PIM0
Avg TOI25.17
SV% 0.920
GP81
GS40
Wins22
Losses16
OT4
GAA2.36
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI31.99
SV% 0.000
GP1
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
SV% 0.889
GP64
GS17
Wins8
Losses8
OT1
GAA3.08
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI16.45
SV% 0.925
GP80
GS23
Wins17
Losses4
OT3
GAA2.10
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI18.89
SV% 0.954
GP13
GS4
Wins2
Losses0
OT2
GAA1.22
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI18.97
SV% 0.000
GP3
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
SV% 0.818
GP17
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA6.00
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI1.18
SV% 0.919
GP28
GS4
Wins1
Losses2
OT1
GAA2.35
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI10.03
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20182019 Anaheim Ducks 24 4 0 5 0 0.872 3.75 0 0 13.32
20182019 St. Louis Blues 28 7 2 6 0 0.884 3.55 1 0 17.53
20172018 Buffalo Sabres 79 29 10 16 3 0.891 3.55 0 0 22.45
20162017 Calgary Flames 80 36 18 15 1 0.910 2.59 4 0 25.17
20152016 Buffalo Sabres 81 40 22 16 4 0.920 2.36 1 0 31.99
20142015 Buffalo Sabres 1 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20142015 New York Islanders 64 17 8 8 1 0.889 3.08 0 0 16.45
20132014 Boston Bruins 80 23 17 4 3 0.925 2.10 2 0 18.89
20122013 Phoenix Coyotes 13 4 2 0 2 0.954 1.22 1 0 18.97
20112012 New York Rangers 3 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20102011 New York Rangers 17 0 0 0 0 0.818 6.00 0 0 1.18
20092010 New York Rangers 28 4 1 2 1 0.919 2.35 0 0 10.03