Skip to content

Nashville Predators NHL team stats, schedule, results, player stats, goalie stats, and historical performance

Team profile

Nashville Predators

2026–27 season

Current season

Team metrics

A quick snapshot of Nashville Predators’s current-season performance.

Games played 14
Wins 5
Losses 4
OT losses 5
Points 15
Point percentage 0.536
Goals for 42
Goals against 47
Goal differential -5
Expected goals · xG V1

Chance creation and prevention

Uses the season and game window selected in trends & shots. 14 / 14 selected games fully scored.

xG for / game3.03
xG against / game3.31
xG differential / game-0.27

Recent game trend

xG forxG against

Latest 14 covered games.

06Oct. 1, 2026: 1.69 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 2.18 xGOct. 6, 2026: 4.01 xGOct. 8, 2026: 2.00 xGOct. 10, 2026: 1.87 xGOct. 13, 2026: 2.51 xGOct. 15, 2026: 4.20 xGOct. 17, 2026: 3.28 xGOct. 22, 2026: 3.25 xGOct. 24, 2026: 2.71 xGOct. 25, 2026: 3.18 xGOct. 27, 2026: 4.44 xGOct. 29, 2026: 2.95 xGOct. 31, 2026: 4.18 xGOct 31

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game valuesCompare expected goals with recorded results for each covered game
DatexG xG against
Oct. 31, 20264.183.11
Oct. 29, 20262.953.22
Oct. 27, 20264.444.23
Oct. 25, 20263.182.11
Oct. 24, 20262.714.32
Oct. 22, 20263.254.80
Oct. 17, 20263.282.33
Oct. 15, 20264.203.65
Oct. 13, 20262.511.98
Oct. 10, 20261.872.82
Oct. 8, 20262.003.90
Oct. 6, 20264.014.32
Oct. 3, 20262.182.23
Oct. 1, 20261.693.30
What these values meanCoverage, included attempts and how to interpret the numbers

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

xG differential per game = (total xG for minus total xG against) divided by covered games. Total differential for this selection: -3.85 xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Team tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability14 / 14 games

14 of 14 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game55.9
Corsi share (%)47.5
Fenwick share (%)47.5
Faceoff win %50.9
Penalties / game3.43

Season ranks among teams with complete coverage of their stored completed games: Corsi / game: 17 / 32 · Corsi share: 25 / 32 · Fenwick share: 25 / 32

Territorial play

Corsi & Fenwick

Team attempts · All strengths

For and against in 14 covered games from the selected window. A share above 50% means more attempts for than against.

Corsi CF%

All shot attempts, including blocks

Share of attempts
47.5%
Differential
-81

782 for · 863 against

Fenwick FF%

Unblocked shot attempts

Share of attempts
47.5%
Differential
-61

574 for · 635 against

Shootouts excluded; goals counted once. These shares describe recorded attempts, without adjustments for score or opponents.

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Attempts for and against, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game valuesIndividual results from the recent game trend
GameAttempts / facedShots on goalGoalsCorsi againstFenwick for / againstCF% / FF%
2026-10-31Tampa Bay LightningatNashville Predators743346147 / 4454.8% / 51.6%
2026-10-29Washington CapitalsatNashville Predators522835742 / 4747.7% / 47.2%
2026-10-27New York IslandersatNashville Predators622336740 / 4948.1% / 44.9%
2026-10-25Colorado AvalancheatNashville Predators613564548 / 3557.5% / 57.8%
2026-10-24Nashville PredatorsatPittsburgh Penguins452627336 / 5338.1% / 40.4%
2026-10-22Nashville PredatorsatBoston Bruins612805747 / 4651.7% / 50.5%
2026-10-17St. Louis BluesatNashville Predators442455739 / 3643.6% / 52.0%
2026-10-15San Jose SharksatNashville Predators813427258 / 5152.9% / 53.2%
2026-10-13Vegas Golden KnightsatNashville Predators602824539 / 3557.1% / 52.7%
2026-10-10Nashville PredatorsatOttawa Senators471826529 / 3942.0% / 42.6%
2026-10-08Nashville PredatorsatMontréal Canadiens452056535 / 4940.9% / 41.7%
2026-10-06Nashville PredatorsatToronto Maple Leafs522547240 / 5541.9% / 42.1%
2026-10-03Dallas StarsatNashville Predators522626539 / 4744.4% / 45.3%
2026-10-01Minnesota WildatNashville Predators462016235 / 4942.6% / 41.7%
Season versus last 10 gamesCompare the full-season sample with recent form

Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game55.958.7
Shooting %11.110.5
Avg distance (ft)31.431.3
Faceoff win %50.952.0
Penalties / game3.433.7
Detailed shooting breakdownsExplore shot types, strength and chance locations

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
slap7224.3
Unspecified2080N/A
wrist263169.0
backhand55822.9
tip-in53310.3
snap111811.3
deflected9375.0
bat300.0
wrap-around4150.0
poke300.0
between-legs10N/A

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 12771411.1
Period 22181614.8
Period 3266118.9
Period 42100.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Other locations36063.1
Close range (20 ft or less)2903124.6
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)13248.5

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV620217.5
PP1391622.2
SH23425.0

Score before the attempt

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Tied242119.8
Trailing3091611.0
Leading2311412.7

Home / away

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Home5322811.2
Away2501311.1
Faceoffs and disciplineDraw results, penalties taken and penalties drawn
Faceoff wins
50.9%
796 draws
Penalties taken
48
Recorded infractions
Penalties drawn
46
Identified drawing player
Penalty minutes
102.0
Recorded duration

Faceoffs by source zone

Zone N54.8% wins

138 wins 114 losses

Zone D50.7% wins

136 wins 132 losses

Zone O47.5% wins

131 wins 145 losses

Penalties by type

  • Tripping14
  • Hooking8
  • Slashing5
  • Cross-checking5
  • Holding4
  • Interference3
  • High-sticking2
  • Roughing2
  • Delaying-game-puck-over-glass2
  • Fighting2
  • Too-many-men-on-the-ice1

Zones use source event codes; they do not imply the player's offensive or defensive zone. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded minutes include all penalty types and may differ from box-score PIM.

What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Observed combinations

Lines & pairings

See who shares the ice and how their chances compare. Five-on-five, both goalies present, regular season.

Compare players together vs. apart in the combination explorer

10 / 10 games with usable five-on-five time919 / 919 attempts attributed in standard 3F/2D five-on-five play.

Last 10 team games · Ranked by shared ice time, not coaching line order. Missing charts and unreliable intervals are excluded.

Most-used forward trios

Forward trio

57:58 together · 9 games

xG share65.6%
Corsi for / against
74 / 41
Fenwick for / against
50 / 26
Corsi share
64.3%
Fenwick share
65.8%
xG for / against
3.53 / 1.86
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
28 / 20
Attributed goals
3 / 4
Corsi / 60
76.6 / 42.4
Fenwick / 60
51.8 / 26.9
Corsi / Fenwick differential
33 / 24
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
34.2 / 24.8
Shots on goal / 60
29.0 / 20.7
Goals / 60
3.11 / 4.14
xG / 60
3.65 / 1.92

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

44:22 together · 9 games

xG share53.7%
Corsi for / against
38 / 42
Fenwick for / against
24 / 31
Corsi share
47.5%
Fenwick share
43.6%
xG for / against
1.69 / 1.46
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
20 / 15
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
51.4 / 56.8
Fenwick / 60
32.5 / 41.9
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-4 / -7
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-5.4 / -9.5
Shots on goal / 60
27.0 / 20.3
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
2.28 / 1.97

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

32:52 together · 4 games

xG share53.0%
Corsi for / against
38 / 36
Fenwick for / against
26 / 28
Corsi share
51.4%
Fenwick share
48.1%
xG for / against
1.99 / 1.77
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
17 / 15
Attributed goals
1 / 3
Corsi / 60
69.4 / 65.7
Fenwick / 60
47.5 / 51.1
Corsi / Fenwick differential
2 / -2
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
3.7 / -3.7
Shots on goal / 60
31.0 / 27.4
Goals / 60
1.83 / 5.48
xG / 60
3.64 / 3.23

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

26:58 together · 5 games

xG share61.9%
Corsi for / against
29 / 20
Fenwick for / against
24 / 9
Corsi share
59.2%
Fenwick share
72.7%
xG for / against
1.37 / 0.84
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
14 / 7
Attributed goals
1 / 1
Corsi / 60
64.5 / 44.5
Fenwick / 60
53.4 / 20.0
Corsi / Fenwick differential
9 / 15
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
20.0 / 33.4
Shots on goal / 60
31.1 / 15.6
Goals / 60
2.22 / 2.22
xG / 60
3.04 / 1.87

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

24:53 together · 9 games

xG share67.8%
Corsi for / against
29 / 30
Fenwick for / against
24 / 25
Corsi share
49.2%
Fenwick share
49.0%
xG for / against
2.83 / 1.34
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
15 / 18
Attributed goals
4 / 1
Corsi / 60
69.9 / 72.3
Fenwick / 60
57.9 / 60.3
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-1 / -1
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-2.4 / -2.4
Shots on goal / 60
36.2 / 43.4
Goals / 60
9.65 / 2.41
xG / 60
6.82 / 3.23

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

18:03 together · 8 games

xG share52.6%
Corsi for / against
23 / 16
Fenwick for / against
14 / 15
Corsi share
59.0%
Fenwick share
48.3%
xG for / against
0.75 / 0.67
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
8 / 9
Attributed goals
0 / 1
Corsi / 60
76.5 / 53.2
Fenwick / 60
46.5 / 49.9
Corsi / Fenwick differential
7 / -1
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
23.3 / -3.3
Shots on goal / 60
26.6 / 29.9
Goals / 60
0.00 / 3.32
xG / 60
2.48 / 2.23

Compare together vs. apart

More forward trios
Forward trio

17:23 together · 8 games

xG share8.9%
Corsi for / against
12 / 21
Fenwick for / against
7 / 17
Corsi share
36.4%
Fenwick share
29.2%
xG for / against
0.10 / 1.06
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
6 / 6
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
41.4 / 72.5
Fenwick / 60
24.2 / 58.7
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-9 / -10
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-31.1 / -34.5
Shots on goal / 60
20.7 / 20.7
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
0.36 / 3.66

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

16:31 together · 5 games

xG share29.7%
Corsi for / against
10 / 16
Fenwick for / against
8 / 15
Corsi share
38.5%
Fenwick share
34.8%
xG for / against
0.41 / 0.97
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
5 / 10
Attributed goals
0 / 1
Corsi / 60
36.3 / 58.1
Fenwick / 60
29.1 / 54.5
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-6 / -7
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-21.8 / -25.4
Shots on goal / 60
18.2 / 36.3
Goals / 60
0.00 / 3.63
xG / 60
1.49 / 3.51

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

12:33 together · 7 games

xG share64.1%
Corsi for / against
10 / 12
Fenwick for / against
9 / 6
Corsi share
45.5%
Fenwick share
60.0%
xG for / against
0.36 / 0.20
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
5 / 5
Attributed goals
0 / 1
Corsi / 60
47.8 / 57.4
Fenwick / 60
43.0 / 28.7
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-2 / 3
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-9.6 / 14.3
Shots on goal / 60
23.9 / 23.9
Goals / 60
0.00 / 4.78
xG / 60
1.70 / 0.95

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

12:20 together · 4 games

xG share62.6%
Corsi for / against
12 / 15
Fenwick for / against
11 / 10
Corsi share
44.4%
Fenwick share
52.4%
xG for / against
1.22 / 0.73
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
9 / 8
Attributed goals
1 / 2
Corsi / 60
58.4 / 73.0
Fenwick / 60
53.5 / 48.6
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-3 / 1
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-14.6 / 4.9
Shots on goal / 60
43.8 / 38.9
Goals / 60
4.86 / 9.73
xG / 60
5.93 / 3.55

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

11:10 together · 4 games

xG share43.9%
Corsi for / against
14 / 10
Fenwick for / against
12 / 9
Corsi share
58.3%
Fenwick share
57.1%
xG for / against
0.60 / 0.77
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
9 / 6
Attributed goals
0 / 1
Corsi / 60
75.2 / 53.7
Fenwick / 60
64.5 / 48.4
Corsi / Fenwick differential
4 / 3
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
21.5 / 16.1
Shots on goal / 60
48.4 / 32.2
Goals / 60
0.00 / 5.37
xG / 60
3.25 / 4.14

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trioUnder 10 minutes

9:35 together · 6 games

xG share64.5%
Corsi for / against
11 / 7
Fenwick for / against
7 / 5
Corsi share
61.1%
Fenwick share
58.3%
xG for / against
0.72 / 0.39
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
6 / 3
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
68.9 / 43.8
Fenwick / 60
43.8 / 31.3
Corsi / Fenwick differential
4 / 2
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
25.0 / 12.5
Shots on goal / 60
37.6 / 18.8
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
4.48 / 2.47

Compare together vs. apart

Most-used defense pairs

Defense pair

126:21 together · 10 games

xG share60.9%
Corsi for / against
154 / 121
Fenwick for / against
110 / 89
Corsi share
56.0%
Fenwick share
55.3%
xG for / against
8.69 / 5.59
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
70 / 64
Attributed goals
6 / 5
Corsi / 60
73.1 / 57.5
Fenwick / 60
52.2 / 42.3
Corsi / Fenwick differential
33 / 21
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
15.7 / 10.0
Shots on goal / 60
33.2 / 30.4
Goals / 60
2.85 / 2.37
xG / 60
4.13 / 2.65

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

88:39 together · 9 games

xG share42.4%
Corsi for / against
83 / 93
Fenwick for / against
59 / 69
Corsi share
47.2%
Fenwick share
46.1%
xG for / against
3.30 / 4.48
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
38 / 44
Attributed goals
3 / 5
Corsi / 60
56.2 / 62.9
Fenwick / 60
39.9 / 46.7
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-10 / -10
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-6.8 / -6.8
Shots on goal / 60
25.7 / 29.8
Goals / 60
2.03 / 3.38
xG / 60
2.23 / 3.03

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

78:44 together · 9 games

xG share31.7%
Corsi for / against
55 / 78
Fenwick for / against
43 / 59
Corsi share
41.4%
Fenwick share
42.2%
xG for / against
2.40 / 5.16
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
26 / 40
Attributed goals
1 / 7
Corsi / 60
41.9 / 59.4
Fenwick / 60
32.8 / 45.0
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-23 / -16
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-17.5 / -12.2
Shots on goal / 60
19.8 / 30.5
Goals / 60
0.76 / 5.33
xG / 60
1.83 / 3.93

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

23:41 together · 9 games

xG share64.4%
Corsi for / against
21 / 18
Fenwick for / against
11 / 13
Corsi share
53.8%
Fenwick share
45.8%
xG for / against
0.70 / 0.38
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
7 / 6
Attributed goals
2 / 0
Corsi / 60
53.2 / 45.6
Fenwick / 60
27.9 / 32.9
Corsi / Fenwick differential
3 / -2
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
7.6 / -5.1
Shots on goal / 60
17.7 / 15.2
Goals / 60
5.07 / 0.00
xG / 60
1.76 / 0.97

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

22:58 together · 4 games

xG share47.9%
Corsi for / against
16 / 28
Fenwick for / against
11 / 21
Corsi share
36.4%
Fenwick share
34.4%
xG for / against
1.10 / 1.19
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
6 / 9
Attributed goals
0 / 1
Corsi / 60
41.8 / 73.1
Fenwick / 60
28.7 / 54.9
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-12 / -10
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-31.3 / -26.1
Shots on goal / 60
15.7 / 23.5
Goals / 60
0.00 / 2.61
xG / 60
2.87 / 3.12

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

22:13 together · 8 games

xG share48.9%
Corsi for / against
20 / 24
Fenwick for / against
14 / 14
Corsi share
45.5%
Fenwick share
50.0%
xG for / against
0.66 / 0.69
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
11 / 6
Attributed goals
1 / 0
Corsi / 60
54.0 / 64.8
Fenwick / 60
37.8 / 37.8
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-4 / 0
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-10.8 / 0.0
Shots on goal / 60
29.7 / 16.2
Goals / 60
2.70 / 0.00
xG / 60
1.79 / 1.86

Compare together vs. apart

More defense pairs
Defense pair

13:46 together · 1 game

xG share33.9%
Corsi for / against
6 / 14
Fenwick for / against
5 / 10
Corsi share
30.0%
Fenwick share
33.3%
xG for / against
0.48 / 0.94
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
2 / 8
Attributed goals
0 / 2
Corsi / 60
26.2 / 61.0
Fenwick / 60
21.8 / 43.6
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-8 / -5
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-34.9 / -21.8
Shots on goal / 60
8.7 / 34.9
Goals / 60
0.00 / 8.72
xG / 60
2.09 / 4.08

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

10:40 together · 3 games

xG share62.8%
Corsi for / against
15 / 9
Fenwick for / against
12 / 7
Corsi share
62.5%
Fenwick share
63.2%
xG for / against
1.55 / 0.92
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
8 / 5
Attributed goals
1 / 1
Corsi / 60
84.4 / 50.6
Fenwick / 60
67.5 / 39.4
Corsi / Fenwick differential
6 / 5
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
33.8 / 28.1
Shots on goal / 60
45.0 / 28.1
Goals / 60
5.63 / 5.63
xG / 60
8.71 / 5.15

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

10:21 together · 9 games

xG share62.6%
Corsi for / against
13 / 9
Fenwick for / against
12 / 6
Corsi share
59.1%
Fenwick share
66.7%
xG for / against
0.61 / 0.36
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
5 / 4
Attributed goals
0 / 1
Corsi / 60
75.4 / 52.2
Fenwick / 60
69.6 / 34.8
Corsi / Fenwick differential
4 / 6
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
23.2 / 34.8
Shots on goal / 60
29.0 / 23.2
Goals / 60
0.00 / 5.80
xG / 60
3.52 / 2.11

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pairUnder 10 minutes

7:54 together · 9 games

xG share10.8%
Corsi for / against
3 / 11
Fenwick for / against
2 / 7
Corsi share
21.4%
Fenwick share
22.2%
xG for / against
0.06 / 0.52
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
1 / 6
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
22.8 / 83.5
Fenwick / 60
15.2 / 53.2
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-8 / -5
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-60.8 / -38.0
Shots on goal / 60
7.6 / 45.6
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
0.48 / 3.94

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pairUnder 10 minutes

7:50 together · 8 games

xG share47.2%
Corsi for / against
6 / 13
Fenwick for / against
5 / 5
Corsi share
31.6%
Fenwick share
50.0%
xG for / against
0.25 / 0.28
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
3 / 5
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
46.0 / 99.6
Fenwick / 60
38.3 / 38.3
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-7 / 0
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-53.6 / 0.0
Shots on goal / 60
23.0 / 38.3
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
1.88 / 2.11

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pairUnder 10 minutes

7:30 together · 9 games

xG share59.4%
Corsi for / against
4 / 7
Fenwick for / against
4 / 5
Corsi share
36.4%
Fenwick share
44.4%
xG for / against
0.46 / 0.31
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
2 / 2
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
32.0 / 56.0
Fenwick / 60
32.0 / 40.0
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-3 / -1
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-24.0 / -8.0
Shots on goal / 60
16.0 / 16.0
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
3.65 / 2.50

Compare together vs. apart

How groups and coverage are measured

These are past observed combinations, not confirmed upcoming lines. Forward trios require three forwards together; defense pairs require two defensemen. Both teams must have five skaters and one goalie, with game-specific player positions available. Time affected by missing, invalid or overlapping shifts is withheld.

Goals and shots at a change tick are attributed only when the measured groups are unchanged or the participants identify one consistent lineup. Otherwise the event is omitted. Events with contradictory identities or strength are also excluded, so totals may be below official game totals.

xG is shown only when every eligible five-on-five unblocked attempt in every contributing game has a current score. Missing scores stay unknown. Per-60 rates use the group's measured shared ice time; small samples can swing sharply. Forward and defense results overlap in time and must not be added together. Opponents and other teammates also affect these descriptive statistics.

Explore shift data

xG uses fully scored regular-season appearances for this team only, excluding blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts. Goals above xG compares goals with expected goals on that same shot sample. Coverage can differ from GP and season goal totals. Missing data is shown as —.

#1 Filip Forsberg
GP14
Points17
Goals5
Assists12
Shots37
Avg TOI20.73
Individual xG4.27
Goals above xG0.73
xG / 600.88
xG games covered14 / 14
#2 Steven Stamkos
GP14
Points16
Goals8
Assists8
Shots33
Avg TOI18.83
Individual xG5.61
Goals above xG2.39
xG / 601.28
xG games covered14 / 14
#3 Ryan O'Reilly
GP14
Points15
Goals7
Assists8
Shots27
Avg TOI21.03
Individual xG4.62
Goals above xG2.38
xG / 600.94
xG games covered14 / 14
#4 Roman Josi
GP14
Points15
Goals1
Assists14
Shots40
Avg TOI25.41
Individual xG2.65
Goals above xG-1.65
xG / 600.45
xG games covered14 / 14
#5 Adam Edstrom
GP14
Points6
Goals5
Assists1
Shots23
Avg TOI14.81
Individual xG3.22
Goals above xG-0.22
xG / 600.93
xG games covered14 / 14
#6 Alexander Kerfoot
GP14
Points6
Goals2
Assists4
Shots12
Avg TOI16.65
Individual xG1.77
Goals above xG0.23
xG / 600.46
xG games covered14 / 14
Rank Player GP G A PixGG − xGixG/60 PPG Shots Sh% Hits Blocks +/- Giveaways Takeaways PIM Shifts Avg TOI
1 Filip Forsberg 14 5 12 17 4.27 0.73 0.88 3 37 0.1 17 6 2 28 11 6 321 20.73
2 Steven Stamkos 14 8 8 16 5.61 2.39 1.28 4 33 0.2 8 5 -5 15 2 2 297 18.83
3 Ryan O'Reilly 14 7 8 15 4.62 2.38 0.94 4 27 0.3 8 15 -7 12 4 10 338 21.03
4 Roman Josi 14 1 14 15 2.65 -1.65 0.45 0 40 0.0 6 22 3 15 4 12 367 25.41
5 Adam Edstrom 14 5 1 6 3.22 -0.22 0.93 0 23 0.2 63 11 -1 10 6 0 277 14.81
6 Alexander Kerfoot 14 2 4 6 1.77 0.23 0.46 0 12 0.2 11 13 -5 13 6 2 311 16.65
7 Nils Hoglander 14 3 2 5 2.59 0.41 1.06 1 16 0.2 15 6 3 9 2 6 186 10.52
8 Jonathan Marchessault 14 2 3 5 3.01 -1.01 0.78 2 31 0.1 15 1 -6 10 1 4 258 16.62
9 Adam Wilsby 14 0 5 5 0.95 -0.95 0.21 0 18 0.0 5 18 4 21 5 6 321 19.50
10 Ross Colton 14 2 2 4 2.98 -0.98 0.96 0 20 0.1 37 10 -3 11 1 4 266 13.26
11 Brady Skjei 14 0 4 4 0.72 -0.72 0.16 0 13 0.0 20 17 -7 13 3 2 348 19.68
12 Jack Drury 14 2 1 3 2.43 -0.43 0.61 0 17 0.1 8 14 -5 8 5 6 303 17.02
13 Matthew Wood 14 1 2 3 3.15 -2.15 0.96 1 20 0.1 12 6 -2 11 1 4 249 14.04
14 Jayden Struble 10 2 0 2 0.48 1.52 0.18 0 4 0.5 34 12 -8 11 3 7 195 15.94
15 Mavrik Bourque 10 0 2 2 1.65 -1.65 0.62 0 17 0.0 11 0 -4 8 2 2 194 15.93
16 Nick Perbix 13 0 2 2 0.85 -0.85 0.22 0 8 0.0 3 23 -5 9 3 4 300 18.09
17 Reid Schaefer 7 1 0 1 0.47 0.53 0.37 0 7 0.1 13 4 1 1 0 4 103 10.84
18 Daemon Hunt 4 0 1 1 0.27 -0.27 0.31 0 6 0.0 3 5 -1 2 0 0 71 13.06
19 Jack Ahcan 3 0 1 1 0.02 -0.02 0.05 0 0 0.0 2 1 -1 2 2 0 32 7.61
20 Nicolas Hague 13 0 1 1 0.29 -0.29 0.08 0 10 0.0 16 16 -7 9 4 17 267 16.57
21 Vitali Pinchuk 5 0 1 1 0.35 -0.35 0.52 0 4 0.0 1 2 -2 1 0 2 57 8.02
22 Ilya Lyubushkin 1 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00 0 0 0.0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 19 16.18
23 Ryan Ufko 1 0 0 0 0.03 -0.03 0.12 0 1 0.0 0 1 -1 1 0 0 18 15.45
24 William Trudeau 3 0 0 0 0.10 -0.10 0.22 0 2 0.0 3 2 0 4 0 0 35 8.99

xG uses fully scored regular-season appearances for this team only, excluding blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts. GSAx = expected goals faced minus goals allowed on the same sample; positive means more goals saved than expected. Coverage can differ from GP and season goal totals. Missing data is shown as —.

#1 Juuse Saros
GP14
GS10
Wins3
SV%0.903
GAA2.94
Avg TOI43.74
xG faced33.46
GSAx3.46
GSAx / 600.34
xG games covered10 / 10
#2 Justus Annunen
GP9
GS3
Wins2
SV%0.846
GAA3.89
Avg TOI20.54
xG faced10.03
GSAx-1.97
GSAx / 60-0.64
xG games covered3 / 3
#3 Matt Murray
GP5
GS1
Wins0
SV%0.900
GAA1.85
Avg TOI12.99
xG faced2.82
GSAx0.82
GSAx / 600.76
xG games covered1 / 1
Rank Goalie GP GS B W L OT GA SA SVs SO SV% GAAxGAGSAxGSAx/60 PIM Avg TOI EV SV% PP SV% SH SV%
1 Juuse Saros 14 10 4 3 3 4 30 308 278 0 0.903 2.94 33.46 3.46 0.34 0 43.74 0.898 0.914 1.000
2 Justus Annunen 9 3 6 2 1 0 12 78 66 0 0.846 3.89 10.03 -1.97 -0.64 0 20.54 0.838 0.857 1.000
3 Matt Murray 5 1 4 0 0 1 2 20 18 0 0.900 1.85 2.82 0.82 0.76 0 12.99 0.933 0.800
Season 20262027
GP14
Points15
Wins5
Losses4
Point %0.536
Diff-5
Season 20252026
GP82
Points86
Wins38
Losses34
Point %0.524
Diff-22
Season 20242025
GP82
Points68
Wins30
Losses44
Point %0.415
Diff-60
Season 20232024
GP82
Points99
Wins47
Losses30
Point %0.604
Diff21
Season 20222023
GP82
Points92
Wins42
Losses32
Point %0.561
Diff-9
Season 20212022
GP82
Points97
Wins45
Losses30
Point %0.591
Diff14
Season GP W L OT Pts Pts% GF GA Diff
20262027 14 5 4 5 15 0.536 42 47 -5
20252026 82 38 34 10 86 0.524 247 269 -22
20242025 82 30 44 8 68 0.415 214 274 -60
20232024 82 47 30 5 99 0.604 269 248 21
20222023 82 42 32 8 92 0.561 229 238 -9
20212022 82 45 30 7 97 0.591 266 252 14
20202021 56 31 23 2 64 0.571 156 154 2
20192020 69 35 26 8 78 0.565 215 217 -2
20182019 82 47 29 6 100 0.610 240 214 26
20172018 82 53 18 11 117 0.713 267 211 56
20162017 82 41 29 12 94 0.573 240 224 16
20152016 82 41 27 14 96 0.585 228 215 13
20142015 82 47 25 10 104 0.634 232 208 24
20132014 82 38 32 12 88 0.537 216 242 -26
20122013 48 16 23 9 41 0.427 111 139 -28
20112012 82 48 26 8 104 0.634 237 210 27
20102011 82 44 27 11 99 0.604 219 194 25
20092010 82 47 29 6 100 0.610 225 225 0
20082009 82 40 34 8 88 0.537 213 233 -20
20072008 82 41 32 9 91 0.555 230 229 1
20062007 82 51 23 8 110 0.671 272 212 60
20052006 82 49 25 8 106 0.646 259 227 32
20032004 82 38 29 4 91 0.555 216 217 -1
20022003 82 27 35 7 74 0.451 183 206 -23
20012002 82 28 41 0 69 0.421 196 230 -34
20002001 82 34 36 3 80 0.488 186 200 -14
19992000 82 28 40 7 70 0.427 199 240 -41
19981999 82 28 47 0 63 0.384 190 261 -71