Skip to content

Buffalo Sabres NHL team stats, schedule, results, player stats, goalie stats, and historical performance

Team profile

Buffalo Sabres

2026–27 season

Current season

Team metrics

A quick snapshot of Buffalo Sabres’s current-season performance.

Games played 14
Wins 7
Losses 4
OT losses 3
Points 17
Point percentage 0.607
Goals for 43
Goals against 49
Goal differential -6
Expected goals · xG V1

Chance creation and prevention

Uses the season and game window selected in trends & shots. 14 / 14 selected games fully scored.

xG for / game3.18
xG against / game3.44
xG differential / game-0.27

Recent game trend

xG forxG against

Latest 14 covered games.

07Oct. 1, 2026: 2.75 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 4.12 xGOct. 6, 2026: 4.23 xGOct. 8, 2026: 2.43 xGOct. 10, 2026: 2.82 xGOct. 12, 2026: 3.59 xGOct. 13, 2026: 2.22 xGOct. 15, 2026: 3.07 xGOct. 17, 2026: 3.81 xGOct. 21, 2026: 3.48 xGOct. 24, 2026: 2.19 xGOct. 27, 2026: 3.89 xGOct. 29, 2026: 3.60 xGOct. 31, 2026: 2.24 xGOct 31

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game valuesCompare expected goals with recorded results for each covered game
DatexG xG against
Oct. 31, 20262.243.30
Oct. 29, 20263.604.19
Oct. 27, 20263.892.88
Oct. 24, 20262.194.26
Oct. 21, 20263.484.08
Oct. 17, 20263.814.78
Oct. 15, 20263.073.00
Oct. 13, 20262.223.70
Oct. 12, 20263.593.70
Oct. 10, 20262.824.89
Oct. 8, 20262.432.30
Oct. 6, 20264.232.27
Oct. 3, 20264.122.51
Oct. 1, 20262.752.32
What these values meanCoverage, included attempts and how to interpret the numbers

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

xG differential per game = (total xG for minus total xG against) divided by covered games. Total differential for this selection: -3.74 xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Team tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability14 / 14 games

14 of 14 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game57.8
Corsi share (%)50.7
Fenwick share (%)50.2
Faceoff win %46.2
Penalties / game4.29

Season ranks among teams with complete coverage of their stored completed games: Corsi / game: 14 / 32 · Corsi share: 14 / 32 · Fenwick share: 15 / 32

Territorial play

Corsi & Fenwick

Team attempts · All strengths

For and against in 14 covered games from the selected window. A share above 50% means more attempts for than against.

Corsi CF%

All shot attempts, including blocks

Share of attempts
50.7%
Differential
+22

809 for · 787 against

Fenwick FF%

Unblocked shot attempts

Share of attempts
50.2%
Differential
+4

590 for · 586 against

Shootouts excluded; goals counted once. These shares describe recorded attempts, without adjustments for score or opponents.

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Attempts for and against, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game valuesIndividual results from the recent game trend
GameAttempts / facedShots on goalGoalsCorsi againstFenwick for / againstCF% / FF%
2026-10-31Buffalo SabresatLos Angeles Kings623138141 / 4943.4% / 45.6%
2026-10-29Buffalo SabresatAnaheim Ducks553175845 / 4748.7% / 48.9%
2026-10-27Buffalo SabresatSan Jose Sharks684126454 / 4151.5% / 56.8%
2026-10-24Buffalo SabresatWashington Capitals552135833 / 4848.7% / 40.7%
2026-10-21Philadelphia FlyersatBuffalo Sabres552815440 / 3950.5% / 50.6%
2026-10-17Buffalo SabresatMontréal Canadiens542636639 / 4945.0% / 44.3%
2026-10-15Buffalo SabresatToronto Maple Leafs603554749 / 4256.1% / 53.8%
2026-10-13Buffalo SabresatMontréal Canadiens421635726 / 4842.4% / 35.1%
2026-10-12Florida PanthersatBuffalo Sabres493256343 / 4643.8% / 48.3%
2026-10-10Utah MammothatBuffalo Sabres622417539 / 5645.3% / 41.1%
2026-10-08Dallas StarsatBuffalo Sabres632603944 / 3061.8% / 59.5%
2026-10-06Minnesota WildatBuffalo Sabres642834846 / 3057.1% / 60.5%
2026-10-03Chicago BlackhawksatBuffalo Sabres642843851 / 3062.7% / 63.0%
2026-10-01Buffalo SabresatColumbus Blue Jackets562633940 / 3158.9% / 56.3%
Season versus last 10 gamesCompare the full-season sample with recent form

Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game57.856.2
Shooting %10.911.6
Avg distance (ft)31.031.9
Faceoff win %46.245.7
Penalties / game4.294.8
Detailed shooting breakdownsExplore shot types, strength and chance locations

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
wrist2081813.0
Unspecified2190N/A
backhand3300.0
snap2212112.6
slap5512.8
tip-in5213.8
wrap-around10N/A
deflected15222.2
between-legs300.0
poke100.0
bat10N/A

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 12581411.2
Period 2273117.9
Period 32621613.3
Period 416225.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)1471016.7
Other locations390157.1
Close range (20 ft or less)2721814.8

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV6613310.5
PP125811.3
SH23225.0

Score before the attempt

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Tied3351610.3
Leading14879.2
Trailing3262012.4

Home / away

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Away4522912.8
Home357148.4
Faceoffs and disciplineDraw results, penalties taken and penalties drawn
Faceoff wins
46.2%
816 draws
Penalties taken
60
Recorded infractions
Penalties drawn
51
Identified drawing player
Penalty minutes
140.0
Recorded duration

Faceoffs by source zone

Zone N48.8% wins

123 wins 129 losses

Zone O44.9% wins

127 wins 156 losses

Zone D45.2% wins

127 wins 154 losses

Penalties by type

  • Slashing11
  • Holding7
  • Tripping7
  • Hooking6
  • High-sticking6
  • Interference6
  • Fighting4
  • Delaying-game-puck-over-glass4
  • Cross-checking3
  • Roughing2
  • Unsportsmanlike-conduct1
  • Elbowing1
  • Instigator1
  • Game-misconduct1

Zones use source event codes; they do not imply the player's offensive or defensive zone. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded minutes include all penalty types and may differ from box-score PIM.

What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Observed combinations

Lines & pairings

See who shares the ice and how their chances compare. Five-on-five, both goalies present, regular season.

Compare players together vs. apart in the combination explorer

10 / 10 games with usable five-on-five time866 / 866 attempts attributed in standard 3F/2D five-on-five play.

Last 10 team games · Ranked by shared ice time, not coaching line order. Missing charts and unreliable intervals are excluded.

Most-used forward trios

Forward trio

67:30 together · 10 games

xG share71.9%
Corsi for / against
71 / 36
Fenwick for / against
48 / 28
Corsi share
66.4%
Fenwick share
63.2%
xG for / against
4.09 / 1.60
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
32 / 18
Attributed goals
5 / 1
Corsi / 60
63.1 / 32.0
Fenwick / 60
42.7 / 24.9
Corsi / Fenwick differential
35 / 20
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
31.1 / 17.8
Shots on goal / 60
28.4 / 16.0
Goals / 60
4.44 / 0.89
xG / 60
3.64 / 1.42

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

35:47 together · 9 games

xG share35.7%
Corsi for / against
37 / 41
Fenwick for / against
26 / 35
Corsi share
47.4%
Fenwick share
42.6%
xG for / against
1.44 / 2.60
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
20 / 25
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
62.0 / 68.7
Fenwick / 60
43.6 / 58.7
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-4 / -9
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-6.7 / -15.1
Shots on goal / 60
33.5 / 41.9
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
2.42 / 4.35

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

27:14 together · 7 games

xG share38.4%
Corsi for / against
22 / 29
Fenwick for / against
15 / 20
Corsi share
43.1%
Fenwick share
42.9%
xG for / against
0.80 / 1.29
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
11 / 14
Attributed goals
2 / 1
Corsi / 60
48.5 / 63.9
Fenwick / 60
33.0 / 44.1
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-7 / -5
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-15.4 / -11.0
Shots on goal / 60
24.2 / 30.8
Goals / 60
4.41 / 2.20
xG / 60
1.76 / 2.83

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

24:45 together · 4 games

xG share51.9%
Corsi for / against
24 / 29
Fenwick for / against
18 / 19
Corsi share
45.3%
Fenwick share
48.6%
xG for / against
1.37 / 1.27
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
12 / 9
Attributed goals
0 / 1
Corsi / 60
58.2 / 70.3
Fenwick / 60
43.6 / 46.1
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-5 / -1
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-12.1 / -2.4
Shots on goal / 60
29.1 / 21.8
Goals / 60
0.00 / 2.42
xG / 60
3.33 / 3.08

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

21:39 together · 2 games

xG share59.0%
Corsi for / against
25 / 19
Fenwick for / against
21 / 11
Corsi share
56.8%
Fenwick share
65.6%
xG for / against
1.40 / 0.98
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
15 / 9
Attributed goals
5 / 0
Corsi / 60
69.3 / 52.7
Fenwick / 60
58.2 / 30.5
Corsi / Fenwick differential
6 / 10
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
16.6 / 27.7
Shots on goal / 60
41.6 / 24.9
Goals / 60
13.86 / 0.00
xG / 60
3.89 / 2.70

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

19:21 together · 5 games

xG share34.3%
Corsi for / against
25 / 17
Fenwick for / against
14 / 11
Corsi share
59.5%
Fenwick share
56.0%
xG for / against
0.45 / 0.87
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
8 / 5
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
77.5 / 52.7
Fenwick / 60
43.4 / 34.1
Corsi / Fenwick differential
8 / 3
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
24.8 / 9.3
Shots on goal / 60
24.8 / 15.5
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
1.40 / 2.69

Compare together vs. apart

More forward trios
Forward trio

18:49 together · 3 games

xG share34.3%
Corsi for / against
13 / 19
Fenwick for / against
9 / 10
Corsi share
40.6%
Fenwick share
47.4%
xG for / against
0.24 / 0.46
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
5 / 4
Attributed goals
1 / 1
Corsi / 60
41.5 / 60.6
Fenwick / 60
28.7 / 31.9
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-6 / -1
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-19.1 / -3.2
Shots on goal / 60
15.9 / 12.8
Goals / 60
3.19 / 3.19
xG / 60
0.77 / 1.48

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

17:23 together · 3 games

xG share46.9%
Corsi for / against
10 / 20
Fenwick for / against
10 / 16
Corsi share
33.3%
Fenwick share
38.5%
xG for / against
0.71 / 0.80
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
7 / 9
Attributed goals
1 / 1
Corsi / 60
34.5 / 69.0
Fenwick / 60
34.5 / 55.2
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-10 / -6
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-34.5 / -20.7
Shots on goal / 60
24.2 / 31.1
Goals / 60
3.45 / 3.45
xG / 60
2.44 / 2.76

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

17:21 together · 4 games

xG share25.9%
Corsi for / against
18 / 21
Fenwick for / against
12 / 18
Corsi share
46.2%
Fenwick share
40.0%
xG for / against
0.51 / 1.45
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
11 / 11
Attributed goals
1 / 1
Corsi / 60
62.2 / 72.6
Fenwick / 60
41.5 / 62.2
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-3 / -6
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-10.4 / -20.7
Shots on goal / 60
38.0 / 38.0
Goals / 60
3.46 / 3.46
xG / 60
1.76 / 5.01

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

15:29 together · 3 games

xG share62.9%
Corsi for / against
16 / 15
Fenwick for / against
14 / 11
Corsi share
51.6%
Fenwick share
56.0%
xG for / against
1.39 / 0.82
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
9 / 9
Attributed goals
1 / 2
Corsi / 60
62.0 / 58.1
Fenwick / 60
54.3 / 42.6
Corsi / Fenwick differential
1 / 3
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
3.9 / 11.6
Shots on goal / 60
34.9 / 34.9
Goals / 60
3.88 / 7.75
xG / 60
5.40 / 3.19

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

10:32 together · 2 games

xG share21.2%
Corsi for / against
3 / 14
Fenwick for / against
2 / 10
Corsi share
17.6%
Fenwick share
16.7%
xG for / against
0.20 / 0.73
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
2 / 5
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
17.1 / 79.7
Fenwick / 60
11.4 / 57.0
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-11 / -8
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-62.7 / -45.6
Shots on goal / 60
11.4 / 28.5
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
1.11 / 4.13

Compare together vs. apart

Forward trio

10:13 together · 5 games

xG share25.5%
Corsi for / against
6 / 13
Fenwick for / against
4 / 9
Corsi share
31.6%
Fenwick share
30.8%
xG for / against
0.32 / 0.94
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
2 / 7
Attributed goals
1 / 0
Corsi / 60
35.2 / 76.3
Fenwick / 60
23.5 / 52.9
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-7 / -5
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-41.1 / -29.4
Shots on goal / 60
11.7 / 41.1
Goals / 60
5.87 / 0.00
xG / 60
1.88 / 5.49

Compare together vs. apart

Most-used defense pairs

Defense pair

89:42 together · 7 games

xG share55.1%
Corsi for / against
89 / 84
Fenwick for / against
62 / 57
Corsi share
51.4%
Fenwick share
52.1%
xG for / against
3.93 / 3.21
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
44 / 37
Attributed goals
5 / 1
Corsi / 60
59.5 / 56.2
Fenwick / 60
41.5 / 38.1
Corsi / Fenwick differential
5 / 5
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
3.3 / 3.3
Shots on goal / 60
29.4 / 24.7
Goals / 60
3.34 / 0.67
xG / 60
2.63 / 2.15

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

84:27 together · 10 games

xG share48.1%
Corsi for / against
86 / 77
Fenwick for / against
66 / 58
Corsi share
52.8%
Fenwick share
53.2%
xG for / against
4.29 / 4.64
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
43 / 36
Attributed goals
4 / 2
Corsi / 60
61.1 / 54.7
Fenwick / 60
46.9 / 41.2
Corsi / Fenwick differential
9 / 8
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
6.4 / 5.7
Shots on goal / 60
30.6 / 25.6
Goals / 60
2.84 / 1.42
xG / 60
3.05 / 3.30

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

55:55 together · 10 games

xG share50.7%
Corsi for / against
58 / 46
Fenwick for / against
40 / 36
Corsi share
55.8%
Fenwick share
52.6%
xG for / against
2.64 / 2.57
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
31 / 25
Attributed goals
4 / 2
Corsi / 60
62.2 / 49.4
Fenwick / 60
42.9 / 38.6
Corsi / Fenwick differential
12 / 4
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
12.9 / 4.3
Shots on goal / 60
33.3 / 26.8
Goals / 60
4.29 / 2.15
xG / 60
2.83 / 2.75

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

45:30 together · 8 games

xG share41.8%
Corsi for / against
36 / 45
Fenwick for / against
22 / 33
Corsi share
44.4%
Fenwick share
40.0%
xG for / against
1.77 / 2.46
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
15 / 22
Attributed goals
2 / 2
Corsi / 60
47.5 / 59.3
Fenwick / 60
29.0 / 43.5
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-9 / -11
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-11.9 / -14.5
Shots on goal / 60
19.8 / 29.0
Goals / 60
2.64 / 2.64
xG / 60
2.33 / 3.25

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

33:47 together · 5 games

xG share36.6%
Corsi for / against
25 / 29
Fenwick for / against
20 / 24
Corsi share
46.3%
Fenwick share
45.5%
xG for / against
1.18 / 2.04
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
12 / 15
Attributed goals
3 / 2
Corsi / 60
44.4 / 51.5
Fenwick / 60
35.5 / 42.6
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-4 / -4
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-7.1 / -7.1
Shots on goal / 60
21.3 / 26.6
Goals / 60
5.33 / 3.55
xG / 60
2.10 / 3.63

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

21:29 together · 10 games

xG share48.7%
Corsi for / against
27 / 20
Fenwick for / against
22 / 17
Corsi share
57.4%
Fenwick share
56.4%
xG for / against
1.36 / 1.43
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
14 / 11
Attributed goals
1 / 0
Corsi / 60
75.4 / 55.9
Fenwick / 60
61.4 / 47.5
Corsi / Fenwick differential
7 / 5
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
19.6 / 14.0
Shots on goal / 60
39.1 / 30.7
Goals / 60
2.79 / 0.00
xG / 60
3.80 / 4.00

Compare together vs. apart

More defense pairs
Defense pair

19:46 together · 10 games

xG share47.9%
Corsi for / against
13 / 22
Fenwick for / against
9 / 13
Corsi share
37.1%
Fenwick share
40.9%
xG for / against
0.63 / 0.68
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
4 / 7
Attributed goals
0 / 1
Corsi / 60
39.5 / 66.8
Fenwick / 60
27.3 / 39.5
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-9 / -4
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-27.3 / -12.1
Shots on goal / 60
12.1 / 21.2
Goals / 60
0.00 / 3.04
xG / 60
1.90 / 2.07

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

19:42 together · 6 games

xG share52.6%
Corsi for / against
18 / 21
Fenwick for / against
10 / 13
Corsi share
46.2%
Fenwick share
43.5%
xG for / against
0.72 / 0.65
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
6 / 5
Attributed goals
1 / 0
Corsi / 60
54.8 / 64.0
Fenwick / 60
30.5 / 39.6
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-3 / -3
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-9.1 / -9.1
Shots on goal / 60
18.3 / 15.2
Goals / 60
3.05 / 0.00
xG / 60
2.18 / 1.97

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

16:50 together · 10 games

xG share27.0%
Corsi for / against
9 / 21
Fenwick for / against
6 / 19
Corsi share
30.0%
Fenwick share
24.0%
xG for / against
0.45 / 1.22
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
5 / 12
Attributed goals
1 / 1
Corsi / 60
32.1 / 74.9
Fenwick / 60
21.4 / 67.7
Corsi / Fenwick differential
-12 / -13
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
-42.8 / -46.3
Shots on goal / 60
17.8 / 42.8
Goals / 60
3.56 / 3.56
xG / 60
1.61 / 4.36

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

16:04 together · 8 games

xG share41.3%
Corsi for / against
18 / 17
Fenwick for / against
14 / 13
Corsi share
51.4%
Fenwick share
51.9%
xG for / against
1.01 / 1.44
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
10 / 9
Attributed goals
0 / 2
Corsi / 60
67.2 / 63.5
Fenwick / 60
52.3 / 48.5
Corsi / Fenwick differential
1 / 1
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
3.7 / 3.7
Shots on goal / 60
37.3 / 33.6
Goals / 60
0.00 / 7.47
xG / 60
3.78 / 5.37

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pair

14:16 together · 9 games

xG share44.6%
Corsi for / against
20 / 18
Fenwick for / against
14 / 13
Corsi share
52.6%
Fenwick share
51.9%
xG for / against
0.88 / 1.09
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
10 / 5
Attributed goals
0 / 2
Corsi / 60
84.1 / 75.7
Fenwick / 60
58.9 / 54.7
Corsi / Fenwick differential
2 / 1
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
8.4 / 4.2
Shots on goal / 60
42.1 / 21.0
Goals / 60
0.00 / 8.41
xG / 60
3.70 / 4.60

Compare together vs. apart

Defense pairUnder 10 minutes

9:43 together · 7 games

xG share80.1%
Corsi for / against
7 / 7
Fenwick for / against
5 / 3
Corsi share
50.0%
Fenwick share
62.5%
xG for / against
0.31 / 0.08
Goals, shots & per-60 rates

For / against while this group was observed together. Event totals include only confidently attributed attempts.

Shots on goal
4 / 0
Attributed goals
0 / 0
Corsi / 60
43.2 / 43.2
Fenwick / 60
30.9 / 18.5
Corsi / Fenwick differential
0 / 2
Corsi / Fenwick diff. / 60
0.0 / 12.3
Shots on goal / 60
24.7 / 0.0
Goals / 60
0.00 / 0.00
xG / 60
1.89 / 0.47

Compare together vs. apart

How groups and coverage are measured

These are past observed combinations, not confirmed upcoming lines. Forward trios require three forwards together; defense pairs require two defensemen. Both teams must have five skaters and one goalie, with game-specific player positions available. Time affected by missing, invalid or overlapping shifts is withheld.

Goals and shots at a change tick are attributed only when the measured groups are unchanged or the participants identify one consistent lineup. Otherwise the event is omitted. Events with contradictory identities or strength are also excluded, so totals may be below official game totals.

xG is shown only when every eligible five-on-five unblocked attempt in every contributing game has a current score. Missing scores stay unknown. Per-60 rates use the group's measured shared ice time; small samples can swing sharply. Forward and defense results overlap in time and must not be added together. Opponents and other teammates also affect these descriptive statistics.

Explore shift data

xG uses fully scored regular-season appearances for this team only, excluding blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts. Goals above xG compares goals with expected goals on that same shot sample. Coverage can differ from GP and season goal totals. Missing data is shown as —.

#1 Tage Thompson
GP14
Points17
Goals10
Assists7
Shots63
Avg TOI19.43
Individual xG6.88
Goals above xG3.12
xG / 601.52
xG games covered14 / 14
#2 Jack Quinn
GP14
Points14
Goals8
Assists6
Shots40
Avg TOI19.27
Individual xG5.63
Goals above xG2.37
xG / 601.25
xG games covered14 / 14
#3 Zach Benson
GP14
Points13
Goals2
Assists11
Shots34
Avg TOI19.96
Individual xG5.74
Goals above xG-4.74
xG / 601.23
xG games covered14 / 14
#4 Owen Power
GP14
Points11
Goals2
Assists9
Shots18
Avg TOI26.64
Individual xG1.56
Goals above xG0.44
xG / 600.25
xG games covered14 / 14
#5 Noah Ostlund
GP14
Points9
Goals4
Assists5
Shots33
Avg TOI18.90
Individual xG4.47
Goals above xG-0.47
xG / 601.01
xG games covered14 / 14
#6 Mattias Samuelsson
GP14
Points9
Goals2
Assists7
Shots21
Avg TOI23.85
Individual xG1.26
Goals above xG0.74
xG / 600.23
xG games covered14 / 14
Rank Player GP G A PixGG − xGixG/60 PPG Shots Sh% Hits Blocks +/- Giveaways Takeaways PIM Shifts Avg TOI
1 Tage Thompson 14 10 7 17 6.88 3.12 1.52 2 63 0.2 10 9 5 15 3 6 337 19.43
2 Jack Quinn 14 8 6 14 5.63 2.37 1.25 2 40 0.2 11 2 3 16 0 11 309 19.27
3 Zach Benson 14 2 11 13 5.74 -4.74 1.23 0 34 0.1 18 8 10 11 4 12 340 19.96
4 Owen Power 14 2 9 11 1.56 0.44 0.25 0 18 0.1 3 17 5 24 8 4 399 26.64
5 Noah Ostlund 14 4 5 9 4.47 -0.47 1.01 2 33 0.1 2 4 4 13 1 6 312 18.90
6 Mattias Samuelsson 14 2 7 9 1.26 0.74 0.23 0 21 0.1 10 24 2 14 7 25 377 23.85
7 Rasmus Dahlin 11 2 7 9 2.27 -0.27 0.50 1 33 0.1 18 16 4 18 4 6 278 24.66
8 Peyton Krebs 14 0 7 7 1.18 -1.18 0.37 0 7 0.0 29 4 2 8 1 11 263 13.69
9 Olen Zellweger 13 3 3 6 1.60 1.40 0.37 0 27 0.1 3 12 0 11 4 10 316 19.78
10 Josh Doan 14 2 1 3 2.77 -0.77 0.77 0 23 0.1 16 8 0 15 5 4 291 15.40
11 Josh Norris 14 2 1 3 2.78 -0.78 0.82 0 15 0.1 15 14 -6 6 0 6 303 14.50
12 Jiri Kulich 8 1 2 3 1.67 -0.67 0.95 0 9 0.1 7 3 1 3 0 0 156 13.16
13 Konsta Helenius 11 1 2 3 1.27 -0.27 0.53 0 12 0.1 11 4 -2 11 1 2 196 13.00
14 Ryan McLeod 14 1 2 3 1.54 -0.54 0.44 0 13 0.1 5 4 -6 13 5 4 305 15.06
15 Dennis Gilbert 5 1 1 2 0.17 0.83 0.21 0 1 1.0 7 2 2 2 1 6 74 9.92
16 Beck Malenstyn 14 0 2 2 0.60 -0.60 0.23 0 6 0.0 52 12 -1 7 4 4 242 11.01
17 Zach Metsa 12 0 2 2 0.37 -0.37 0.15 0 7 0.0 1 13 -2 6 1 5 188 12.34
18 Jason Zucker 5 1 0 1 1.63 -0.63 1.68 1 10 0.1 5 2 -2 2 1 2 83 11.61
19 Tyson Kozak 6 1 0 1 0.17 0.83 0.15 0 2 0.5 8 5 -2 0 0 2 106 11.08
20 Louis Crevier 14 0 1 1 0.46 -0.46 0.15 0 12 0.0 16 19 -4 18 3 8 257 13.21
21 Sam Carrick 6 0 1 1 0.19 -0.19 0.25 0 5 0.0 16 0 -2 2 1 4 75 7.65
22 Justin Danforth 6 0 0 0 0.24 -0.24 0.26 0 1 0.0 3 2 1 2 1 2 95 9.16
23 Matt Grzelcyk 1 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00 0 0 0.0 0 1 -1 0 0 0 22 14.45

xG uses fully scored regular-season appearances for this team only, excluding blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts. GSAx = expected goals faced minus goals allowed on the same sample; positive means more goals saved than expected. Coverage can differ from GP and season goal totals. Missing data is shown as —.

#1 Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen
GP14
GS9
Wins4
SV%0.873
GAA3.40
Avg TOI41.57
xG faced32.27
GSAx-0.73
GSAx / 60-0.08
xG games covered10 / 10
#2 Colten Ellis
GP14
GS5
Wins3
SV%0.880
GAA3.11
Avg TOI19.30
xG faced15.93
GSAx1.93
GSAx / 600.43
xG games covered5 / 5
Rank Goalie GP GS B W L OT GA SA SVs SO SV% GAAxGAGSAxGSAx/60 PIM Avg TOI EV SV% PP SV% SH SV%
1 Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen 14 9 5 4 3 3 33 260 227 0 0.873 3.40 32.27 -0.73 -0.08 0 41.57 0.878 0.833 1.000
2 Colten Ellis 14 5 9 3 1 0 14 117 103 1 0.880 3.11 15.93 1.93 0.43 0 19.30 0.926 0.611 1.000
Season 20262027
GP14
Points17
Wins7
Losses4
Point %0.607
Diff-6
Season 20252026
GP82
Points109
Wins50
Losses23
Point %0.665
Diff47
Season 20242025
GP82
Points79
Wins36
Losses39
Point %0.482
Diff-20
Season 20232024
GP82
Points84
Wins39
Losses37
Point %0.512
Diff2
Season 20222023
GP82
Points91
Wins42
Losses33
Point %0.555
Diff-4
Season 20212022
GP82
Points75
Wins32
Losses39
Point %0.457
Diff-58
Season GP W L OT Pts Pts% GF GA Diff
20262027 14 7 4 3 17 0.607 43 49 -6
20252026 82 50 23 9 109 0.665 288 241 47
20242025 82 36 39 7 79 0.482 269 289 -20
20232024 82 39 37 6 84 0.512 246 244 2
20222023 82 42 33 7 91 0.555 296 300 -4
20212022 82 32 39 11 75 0.457 232 290 -58
20202021 56 15 34 7 37 0.330 138 199 -61
20192020 69 30 31 8 68 0.493 195 217 -22
20182019 82 33 39 10 76 0.463 226 271 -45
20172018 82 25 45 12 62 0.378 199 280 -81
20162017 82 33 37 12 78 0.476 201 237 -36
20152016 82 35 36 11 81 0.494 201 222 -21
20142015 82 23 51 8 54 0.329 161 274 -113
20132014 82 21 51 10 52 0.317 157 248 -91
20122013 48 21 21 6 48 0.500 125 143 -18
20112012 82 39 32 11 89 0.543 218 230 -12
20102011 82 43 29 10 96 0.585 245 229 16
20092010 82 45 27 10 100 0.610 235 207 28
20082009 82 41 32 9 91 0.555 250 234 16
20072008 82 39 31 12 90 0.549 255 242 13
20062007 82 53 22 7 113 0.689 308 242 66
20052006 82 52 24 6 110 0.671 281 239 42
20032004 82 37 34 4 85 0.518 220 221 -1
20022003 82 27 37 8 72 0.439 190 219 -29
20012002 82 35 35 1 82 0.500 213 200 13
20002001 82 46 30 1 98 0.598 218 184 34
19992000 82 35 32 4 85 0.518 213 204 9
19981999 82 37 28 0 91 0.555 207 175 32
19971998 82 36 29 0 89 0.543 211 187 24
19961997 82 40 30 0 92 0.561 237 208 29
19951996 82 33 42 0 73 0.445 247 262 -15
19941995 48 22 19 0 51 0.531 130 119 11
19931994 84 43 32 0 95 0.565 282 218 64
19921993 84 38 36 0 86 0.512 335 297 38
19911992 80 31 37 0 74 0.463 289 299 -10
19901991 80 31 30 0 81 0.506 292 278 14
19891990 80 45 27 0 98 0.613 286 248 38
19881989 80 38 35 0 83 0.519 291 299 -8
19871988 80 37 32 0 85 0.531 283 305 -22
19861987 80 28 44 0 64 0.400 280 308 -28
19851986 80 37 37 0 80 0.500 296 291 5
19841985 80 38 28 0 90 0.563 290 237 53
19831984 80 48 25 0 103 0.644 315 257 58
19821983 80 38 29 0 89 0.556 318 285 33
19811982 80 39 26 0 93 0.581 307 273 34
19801981 80 39 20 0 99 0.619 327 250 77
19791980 80 47 17 0 110 0.688 318 201 117
19781979 80 36 28 0 88 0.550 280 263 17
19771978 80 44 19 0 105 0.656 288 215 73
19761977 80 48 24 0 104 0.650 301 220 81
19751976 80 46 21 0 105 0.656 339 240 99
19741975 80 49 16 0 113 0.706 354 240 114
19731974 78 32 34 0 76 0.487 242 250 -8
19721973 78 37 27 0 88 0.564 257 219 38
19711972 78 16 43 0 51 0.327 203 289 -86
19701971 78 24 39 0 63 0.404 217 291 -74