Skip to content
Player profile

Mavrik Bourque

Height
5′ 11″
Weight
187 lb
Birthplace
Plessisville, Quebec
Draft
2020 · Round 1, pick 30
Current season

Player metrics

A quick snapshot of Mavrik Bourque’s current-season performance.

Games played 10
Goals 0
Assists 2
Points 2
Power-play goals 0
Shots 17
Shooting percentage 0.00
Average TOI 15.93
Expected goals · xG V1

Individual scoring chances

Uses the season and game window selected in trends & shots. 10 / 10 selected games fully scored.

Individual xG1.65
Individual xG / game0.16
Goals above xG-1.650 included goals − 1.65 xG

Comparison uses 0 goals on included attempts across these covered games. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.

Recent game trend

Individual xGGoals on included attempts

Latest 10 covered games.

01Oct. 1, 2026: 0.27 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 0.05 xGOct. 6, 2026: 0.06 xGOct. 8, 2026: 0.06 xGOct. 22, 2026: 0.33 xGOct. 24, 2026: 0.03 xGOct. 25, 2026: 0.02 xGOct. 27, 2026: 0.31 xGOct. 29, 2026: 0.21 xGOct. 31, 2026: 0.31 xGOct 31

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game valuesCompare expected goals with recorded results for each covered game
What these values meanCoverage, included attempts and how to interpret the numbers

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Player tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability10 / 10 games

10 of 10 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game3.1
Shooting %0.0
Avg distance (ft)29.5
Close-range attempts %48.4
Shot-attempt volume

Corsi & Fenwick

Individual shooting · All strengths

Mavrik Bourque's own attempts across 10 covered games in the selected window. Shootouts excluded.

Individual Corsi iCF

All shot attempts, including blocks

Total attempts
31
Per 60 minutes
11.7

Goals + saved shots + misses + blocks

Individual Fenwick iFF

Unblocked shot attempts

Total attempts
23
Per 60 minutes
8.7

Goals + saved shots + misses

Per-60 rates use covered all-strength box-score ice time. Goals count once. Team attempts while this player is on the ice are a separate measure.

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game valuesIndividual results from the recent game trend
Season versus last 10 gamesCompare the full-season sample with recent form

Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game3.13.1
Shooting %0.00.0
Avg distance (ft)29.529.5
Faceoff win %41.541.5
Penalties / game0.10.1
Detailed shooting breakdownsExplore shot types, strength and chance locations

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
snap300.0
wrist1300.0
Unspecified80N/A
tip-in300.0
backhand20N/A
deflected10N/A
poke10N/A

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 11200.0
Period 3900.0
Period 21000.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Other locations1300.0
Close range (20 ft or less)1500.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)300.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
PP300.0
EV2700.0
SH10N/A
Faceoffs and disciplineDraw results, penalties taken and penalties drawn
Faceoff wins
41.5%
65 draws
Penalties taken
1
Recorded infractions
Penalties drawn
1
Identified drawing player
Penalty minutes
2.0
Recorded duration

Faceoffs by source zone

Zone N56.2% wins

9 wins 7 losses

Zone D26.7% wins

8 wins 22 losses

Zone O52.6% wins

10 wins 9 losses

Penalties by type

  • Tripping1

Zones use source event codes; they do not imply the player's offensive or defensive zone. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded minutes include all penalty types and may differ from box-score PIM.

What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our recordsRegular-season production across stored completed games
Regular season

2023–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games166
Goals31
Assists37
Points68
Shots246
Shooting %12.60
Power-play goals2
Penalty minutes32
Season-by-season statsCompare scoring, teams and production across seasons
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.

Points 2
GP10
Goals0
Assists2
PPG0
Shots17
Shooting %0.00
Hits11
Blocks0
+/--4
PIM2
Avg TOI15.93
Points 41
GP82
Goals20
Assists21
PPG1
Shots147
Shooting %0.14
Hits80
Blocks21
+/-6
PIM22
Avg TOI15.49
Points 25
GP73
Goals11
Assists14
PPG1
Shots80
Shooting %0.14
Hits46
Blocks37
+/-6
PIM8
Avg TOI12.68
Points 0
GP1
Goals0
Assists0
PPG0
Shots2
Shooting %0.00
Hits1
Blocks0
+/-0
PIM0
Avg TOI10.93
Season Team GP G A PTS PPG Shots SH% Hits Blocks +/- PIM ATOI
20262027 Nashville Predators 10 0 2 2 0 17 0.00 11 0 -4 2 15.93
20252026 Dallas Stars 82 20 21 41 1 147 0.14 80 21 6 22 15.49
20242025 Dallas Stars 73 11 14 25 1 80 0.14 46 37 6 8 12.68
20232024 Dallas Stars 1 0 0 0 0 2 0.00 1 0 0 0 10.93