Skip to content
Player profile

Ryan McLeod

Height
6′ 3″
Weight
198 lb
Birthplace
Mississauga, Ontario
Draft
2018 · Round 2, pick 9
Current season

Player metrics

A quick snapshot of Ryan McLeod’s current-season performance.

Games played 14
Goals 1
Assists 2
Points 3
Power-play goals 0
Shots 13
Shooting percentage 0.08
Average TOI 15.06
Expected goals · xG V1

Individual scoring chances

Uses the season and game window selected in trends & shots. 14 / 14 selected games fully scored.

Individual xG1.54
Individual xG / game0.11
Goals above xG-0.541 included goals − 1.54 xG

Comparison uses 1 goals on included attempts across these covered games. The boxscore total can therefore be higher.

Recent game trend

Individual xGGoals on included attempts

Latest 14 covered games.

01Oct. 1, 2026: 0.00 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 0.26 xGOct. 6, 2026: 0.04 xGOct. 8, 2026: 0.15 xGOct. 10, 2026: 0.00 xGOct. 12, 2026: 0.30 xGOct. 13, 2026: 0.00 xGOct. 15, 2026: 0.13 xGOct. 17, 2026: 0.00 xGOct. 21, 2026: 0.25 xGOct. 24, 2026: 0.13 xGOct. 27, 2026: 0.15 xGOct. 29, 2026: 0.13 xGOct. 31, 2026: 0.00 xGOct 31

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game valuesCompare expected goals with recorded results for each covered game
What these values meanCoverage, included attempts and how to interpret the numbers

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Individual xG describes this player's own attempts, not their assists or linemates' chances. Goals above xG = goals minus individual xG. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Player tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability14 / 14 games

14 of 14 selected completed games have current event and shot data.

Attempts / game1.4
Shooting %7.7
Avg distance (ft)27.6
Close-range attempts %60.0
Shot-attempt volume

Corsi & Fenwick

Individual shooting · All strengths

Ryan McLeod's own attempts across 14 covered games in the selected window. Shootouts excluded.

Individual Corsi iCF

All shot attempts, including blocks

Total attempts
20
Per 60 minutes
5.7

Goals + saved shots + misses + blocks

Individual Fenwick iFF

Unblocked shot attempts

Total attempts
17
Per 60 minutes
4.8

Goals + saved shots + misses

Per-60 rates use covered all-strength box-score ice time. Goals count once. Team attempts while this player is on the ice are a separate measure.

Shot locations

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks
Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots on goal and goals, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game valuesIndividual results from the recent game trend
Season versus last 10 gamesCompare the full-season sample with recent form

Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Attempts / game1.41.3
Shooting %7.710.0
Avg distance (ft)27.623.6
Faceoff win %51.951.8
Penalties / game0.140.1
Detailed shooting breakdownsExplore shot types, strength and chance locations

Shot types

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
snap700.0
wrist5125.0
tip-in20N/A
Unspecified30N/A
slap100.0
deflected100.0
backhand100.0

Periods

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Period 11100.0
Period 3500.0
Period 24125.0

Shot areas

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
Other locations700.0
Close range (20 ft or less)12116.7
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)100.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupAttemptsGoalsShooting %
EV1819.1
SH200.0
Faceoffs and disciplineDraw results, penalties taken and penalties drawn
Faceoff wins
51.9%
154 draws
Penalties taken
2
Recorded infractions
Penalties drawn
1
Identified drawing player
Penalty minutes
4.0
Recorded duration

Faceoffs by source zone

Zone O33.3% wins

16 wins 32 losses

Zone N52.9% wins

27 wins 24 losses

Zone D67.3% wins

37 wins 18 losses

Penalties by type

  • Slashing2

Zones use source event codes; they do not imply the player's offensive or defensive zone. Penalties drawn require an identified drawing player. Recorded minutes include all penalty types and may differ from box-score PIM.

What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our recordsRegular-season production across stored completed games
Regular season

2020–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games393
Goals67
Assists118
Points185
Shots469
Shooting %14.30
Power-play goals2
Penalty minutes76
Season-by-season statsCompare scoring, teams and production across seasons
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season scoring, shooting, physical play, and usage.

Points 3
GP14
Goals1
Assists2
PPG0
Shots13
Shooting %0.08
Hits5
Blocks4
+/--6
PIM4
Avg TOI15.06
Points 54
GP81
Goals14
Assists40
PPG0
Shots90
Shooting %0.16
Hits16
Blocks34
+/-25
PIM16
Avg TOI17.61
Points 53
GP79
Goals20
Assists33
PPG0
Shots97
Shooting %0.21
Hits17
Blocks35
+/-13
PIM16
Avg TOI16.83
Points 30
GP81
Goals12
Assists18
PPG0
Shots106
Shooting %0.11
Hits65
Blocks34
+/-10
PIM10
Avg TOI14.24
Points 23
GP57
Goals11
Assists12
PPG0
Shots78
Shooting %0.14
Hits40
Blocks20
+/-4
PIM18
Avg TOI14.19
Points 21
GP71
Goals9
Assists12
PPG2
Shots82
Shooting %0.11
Hits28
Blocks25
+/--2
PIM12
Avg TOI12.76
Points 1
GP10
Goals0
Assists1
PPG0
Shots3
Shooting %0.00
Hits3
Blocks5
+/--2
PIM0
Avg TOI12.79
Season Team GP G A PTS PPG Shots SH% Hits Blocks +/- PIM ATOI
20262027 Buffalo Sabres 14 1 2 3 0 13 0.08 5 4 -6 4 15.06
20252026 Buffalo Sabres 81 14 40 54 0 90 0.16 16 34 25 16 17.61
20242025 Buffalo Sabres 79 20 33 53 0 97 0.21 17 35 13 16 16.83
20232024 Edmonton Oilers 81 12 18 30 0 106 0.11 65 34 10 10 14.24
20222023 Edmonton Oilers 57 11 12 23 0 78 0.14 40 20 4 18 14.19
20212022 Edmonton Oilers 71 9 12 21 2 82 0.11 28 25 -2 12 12.76
20202021 Edmonton Oilers 10 0 1 1 0 3 0.00 3 5 -2 0 12.79