Goalie profile

Matt Murray

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Matt Murray’s current-season performance.

Games played 5
Games started 1
Wins 0
Losses 0
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.900
Goals-against average 1.85
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 1 / 1 selected games fully scored.

xG faced2.82
Goals allowed on included attempts2
Goals saved above expected0.822.82 xG − 2 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 1 covered games.

02.8Oct. 10, 2026: 2.82 xGOct 10Oct 10

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 10, 20262.822
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

1 of 1 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced20
Save %90.0
Goals allowed2
Close-range shots %45.0

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
GameAttempts / facedShots on goalGoals
2026-10-10Nashville PredatorsatOttawa Senators20202
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 1 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance20.020.0
Save %90.090.0
Goals allowed / appearance2.02.0
Avg shot distance (ft)26.826.8
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist17194.1
tip-in10100.0
slap10100.0
deflected110.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 140100.0
Period 29188.9
Period 35180.0
Period 420100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations80100.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)30100.0
Close range (20 ft or less)9277.8

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV120100.0
PP8275.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2022–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games5
Starts5
Wins2
Losses (all)2
Saves95
Shots faced107
Save %88.8
GAA2.38
Goals allowed12
Shutouts1
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 1.000
GP13
GS1
Wins1
Losses0
OT0
GAA0.00
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI4.62
SV% 0.844
GP19
GS3
Wins1
Losses2
OT0
GAA3.39
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI9.32
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Nashville Predators 5 1 0 0 1 0.900 1.85 0 0 12.99
20252026 Nashville Predators 2 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20242025 Nashville Predators 2 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20232024 Dallas Stars 13 1 1 0 0 1.000 0.00 1 0 4.62
20222023 Dallas Stars 19 3 1 2 0 0.844 3.39 0 0 9.32