Goalie profile

Kevin Lankinen

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Kevin Lankinen’s current-season performance.

Games played 8
Games started 4
Wins 1
Losses 5
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.786
Goals-against average 6.88
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 6 / 6 selected games fully scored.

xG faced18.98
Goals allowed on included attempts29
Goals saved above expected-10.0218.98 xG − 29 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 6 covered games.

08Sept. 29, 2026: 3.92 xGSep 29Oct. 1, 2026: 2.45 xGOct. 4, 2026: 4.70 xGOct. 8, 2026: 3.50 xGOct. 10, 2026: 0.64 xGOct. 11, 2026: 3.76 xGOct 11

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

6 of 6 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced132
Save %78.0
Goals allowed29
Close-range shots %40.2

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 6 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance22.022.0
Save %78.078.0
Goals allowed / appearance4.834.83
Avg shot distance (ft)32.432.4
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
slap90100.0
backhand9277.8
tip-in8187.5
snap631576.2
wrist411075.6
Unspecified110.0
wrap-around10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 1551081.8
Period 2501374.0
Period 327677.8

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)25196.0
Other locations54885.2
Close range (20 ft or less)532062.3

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV1001981.0
PP28775.0
SH4325.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2020–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games216
Starts197
Wins82
Losses (all)90
Saves5485
Shots faced6125
Save %89.6
GAA3.17
Goals allowed641
Shutouts7
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.786
GP8
GS4
Wins1
Losses5
OT0
GAA6.88
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI31.59
SV% 0.875
GP77
GS43
Wins11
Losses27
OT5
GAA3.70
Shutouts0
PIM4
Avg TOI33.67
SV% 0.902
GP77
GS49
Wins25
Losses15
OT10
GAA2.62
Shutouts4
PIM0
Avg TOI39.22
SV% 0.908
GP79
GS17
Wins11
Losses6
OT0
GAA2.82
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI15.08
SV% 0.891
GP65
GS29
Wins8
Losses15
OT6
GAA3.50
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI27.93
SV% 0.909
GP48
GS37
Wins17
Losses14
OT5
GAA3.01
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI45.31
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Vancouver Canucks 8 4 1 5 0 0.786 6.88 0 0 31.59
20252026 Vancouver Canucks 77 43 11 27 5 0.875 3.70 0 4 33.67
20242025 Vancouver Canucks 77 49 25 15 10 0.902 2.62 4 0 39.22
20232024 Nashville Predators 79 17 11 6 0 0.908 2.82 1 0 15.08
20222023 Nashville Predators 81 18 9 8 1 0.916 2.75 0 2 13.20
20212022 Chicago Blackhawks 65 29 8 15 6 0.891 3.50 0 0 27.93
20202021 Chicago Blackhawks 48 37 17 14 5 0.909 3.01 2 2 45.31
20192020 Chicago Blackhawks 3 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20182019 Chicago Blackhawks 1 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00