Goalie profile

Lukas Dostal

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Lukas Dostal’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 5
Wins 3
Losses 2
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.891
Goals-against average 2.98
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 5 / 5 selected games fully scored.

xG faced15.51
Goals allowed on included attempts14
Goals saved above expected1.5115.51 xG − 14 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 5 covered games.

05Oct. 2, 2026: 3.29 xGOct 2Oct. 4, 2026: 4.04 xGOct. 7, 2026: 2.46 xGOct. 9, 2026: 2.11 xGOct. 13, 2026: 3.61 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20263.613
Oct. 9, 20262.111
Oct. 7, 20262.465
Oct. 4, 20264.042
Oct. 2, 20263.293
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

5 of 5 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced130
Save %89.2
Goals allowed14
Close-range shots %28.5

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 5 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance26.026.0
Save %89.289.2
Goals allowed / appearance2.82.8
Avg shot distance (ft)35.935.9
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist41490.2
snap50786.0
backhand70100.0
slap16287.5
tip-in15193.3
deflected10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 144295.5
Period 243686.0
Period 339684.6
Period 440100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations70592.9
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)23291.3
Close range (20 ft or less)37781.1

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV1001189.0
PP28389.3
SH20100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2021–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games182
Starts167
Wins75
Losses (all)80
Saves4817
Shots faced5364
Save %89.8
GAA3.22
Goals allowed547
Shutouts2
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.891
GP6
GS5
Wins3
Losses2
OT0
GAA2.98
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI46.94
SV% 0.888
GP73
GS55
Wins30
Losses20
OT4
GAA3.10
Shutouts0
PIM8
Avg TOI44.77
SV% 0.903
GP82
GS49
Wins23
Losses23
OT7
GAA3.10
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI37.29
SV% 0.902
GP82
GS38
Wins14
Losses23
OT3
GAA3.33
Shutouts1
PIM8
Avg TOI28.33
SV% 0.901
GP38
GS17
Wins4
Losses10
OT3
GAA3.78
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI27.97
SV% 0.907
GP16
GS3
Wins1
Losses2
OT0
GAA2.98
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI12.59
SV% 0.000
GP1
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Anaheim Ducks 6 5 3 2 0 0.891 2.98 0 0 46.94
20252026 Anaheim Ducks 73 55 30 20 4 0.888 3.10 0 8 44.77
20242025 Anaheim Ducks 82 49 23 23 7 0.903 3.10 1 0 37.29
20232024 Anaheim Ducks 82 38 14 23 3 0.902 3.33 1 8 28.33
20222023 Anaheim Ducks 38 17 4 10 3 0.901 3.78 0 0 27.97
20212022 Anaheim Ducks 16 3 1 2 0 0.907 2.98 0 0 12.59
20202021 Anaheim Ducks 1 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00