Goalie profile

Stuart Skinner

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Stuart Skinner’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 4
Wins 3
Losses 0
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.917
Goals-against average 2.47
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 4 / 4 selected games fully scored.

xG faced12.88
Goals allowed on included attempts10
Goals saved above expected2.8812.88 xG − 10 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 4 covered games.

04.3Oct. 2, 2026: 2.99 xGOct 2Oct. 4, 2026: 4.28 xGOct. 7, 2026: 3.00 xGOct. 13, 2026: 2.60 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20262.602
Oct. 7, 20263.002
Oct. 4, 20264.282
Oct. 2, 20262.994
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

4 of 4 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced121
Save %91.7
Goals allowed10
Close-range shots %31.4

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 4 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance30.230.2
Save %91.791.7
Goals allowed / appearance2.52.5
Avg shot distance (ft)38.838.8
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist56394.6
backhand110100.0
slap16193.8
snap25196.0
tip-in9366.7
deflected3166.7
bat110.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 153492.5
Period 234294.1
Period 333390.9
Period 4110.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Close range (20 ft or less)38781.6
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)13284.6
Other locations70198.6

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV95891.6
PP24291.7
SH20100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2020–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games228
Starts222
Wins124
Losses (all)71
Saves5590
Shots faced6196
Save %90.2
GAA2.77
Goals allowed607
Shutouts10
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.917
GP6
GS4
Wins3
Losses0
OT1
GAA2.47
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI40.53
SV% 0.890
GP31
GS23
Wins11
Losses8
OT4
GAA2.83
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI42.47
SV% 0.884
GP50
GS27
Wins12
Losses9
OT5
GAA2.99
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI32.11
SV% 0.896
GP74
GS50
Wins26
Losses18
OT4
GAA2.81
Shutouts4
PIM0
Avg TOI39.76
SV% 0.905
GP82
GS57
Wins36
Losses16
OT5
GAA2.62
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI40.99
SV% 0.914
GP78
GS48
Wins29
Losses14
OT5
GAA2.75
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI37.22
SV% 0.913
GP41
GS12
Wins6
Losses6
OT0
GAA2.62
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI17.91
SV% 0.868
GP10
GS1
Wins1
Losses0
OT0
GAA5.03
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI5.97
SV% 0.000
GP1
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Winnipeg Jets 6 4 3 0 1 0.917 2.47 0 0 40.53
20252026 Edmonton Oilers 31 23 11 8 4 0.890 2.83 2 0 42.47
20252026 Pittsburgh Penguins 50 27 12 9 5 0.884 2.99 0 0 32.11
20242025 Edmonton Oilers 74 50 26 18 4 0.896 2.81 4 0 39.76
20232024 Edmonton Oilers 82 57 36 16 5 0.905 2.62 2 0 40.99
20222023 Edmonton Oilers 78 48 29 14 5 0.914 2.75 2 0 37.22
20212022 Edmonton Oilers 41 12 6 6 0 0.913 2.62 1 0 17.91
20202021 Edmonton Oilers 10 1 1 0 0 0.868 5.03 0 0 5.97
20192020 Edmonton Oilers 1 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00