Goalie profile

Carter Hart

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Carter Hart’s current-season performance.

Games played 8
Games started 4
Wins 3
Losses 2
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.906
Goals-against average 2.41
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 5 / 5 selected games fully scored.

xG faced13.08
Goals allowed on included attempts12
Goals saved above expected1.0813.08 xG − 12 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 5 covered games.

04Sept. 29, 2026: 2.06 xGSep 29Oct. 2, 2026: 2.99 xGOct. 6, 2026: 2.41 xGOct. 10, 2026: 1.92 xGOct. 12, 2026: 3.70 xGOct 12

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

5 of 5 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced127
Save %90.6
Goals allowed12
Close-range shots %28.3

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 5 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance25.425.4
Save %90.690.6
Goals allowed / appearance2.42.4
Avg shot distance (ft)38.738.7
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist74889.2
tip-in6183.3
backhand160100.0
snap17288.2
slap90100.0
deflected3166.7
bat10100.0
wrap-around10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 144490.9
Period 236586.1
Period 344393.2
Period 430100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations72297.2
Close range (20 ft or less)36683.3
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)19478.9

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV98990.8
SH80100.0
PP21385.7
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2018–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games250
Starts240
Wins110
Losses (all)98
Saves6493
Shots faced7176
Save %90.5
GAA2.91
Goals allowed683
Shutouts6
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.906
GP39
GS25
Wins12
Losses9
OT3
GAA2.80
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI37.31
SV% 0.907
GP72
GS54
Wins22
Losses23
OT10
GAA2.94
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI43.94
SV% 0.905
GP66
GS44
Wins13
Losses24
OT7
GAA3.16
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI39.44
SV% 0.877
GP39
GS25
Wins9
Losses11
OT5
GAA3.67
Shutouts1
PIM2
Avg TOI37.34
SV% 0.914
GP60
GS40
Wins24
Losses13
OT3
GAA2.42
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI39.26
SV% 0.917
GP42
GS30
Wins16
Losses13
OT1
GAA2.83
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI40.88
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Vegas Golden Knights 8 4 3 2 0 0.906 2.41 0 0 37.32
20252026 Vegas Golden Knights 23 18 11 3 3 0.890 2.71 0 2 44.34
20232024 Philadelphia Flyers 39 25 12 9 3 0.906 2.80 1 0 37.31
20222023 Philadelphia Flyers 72 54 22 23 10 0.907 2.94 2 0 43.94
20212022 Philadelphia Flyers 66 44 13 24 7 0.905 3.16 1 0 39.44
20202021 Philadelphia Flyers 39 25 9 11 5 0.877 3.67 1 2 37.34
20192020 Philadelphia Flyers 60 40 24 13 3 0.914 2.42 1 0 39.26
20182019 Philadelphia Flyers 42 30 16 13 1 0.917 2.83 0 0 40.88