Goalie profile

Dan Vladar

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Dan Vladar’s current-season performance.

Games played 8
Games started 4
Wins 0
Losses 3
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.875
Goals-against average 4.21
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 4 / 4 selected games fully scored.

xG faced16.36
Goals allowed on included attempts17
Goals saved above expected-0.6416.36 xG − 17 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 4 covered games.

07Sept. 30, 2026: 5.02 xGSep 30Oct. 5, 2026: 4.55 xGOct. 10, 2026: 3.36 xGOct. 13, 2026: 3.44 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20263.442
Oct. 10, 20263.365
Oct. 5, 20264.553
Sept. 30, 20265.027
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

4 of 4 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced136
Save %87.5
Goals allowed17
Close-range shots %32.4

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 4 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance34.034.0
Save %87.587.5
Goals allowed / appearance4.254.25
Avg shot distance (ft)31.831.8
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
snap49393.9
wrist45882.2
tip-in13376.9
backhand12191.7
slap13192.3
wrap-around2150.0
deflected20100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 139587.2
Period 246687.0
Period 346687.0
Period 450100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations75396.0
Close range (20 ft or less)44979.5
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)17570.6

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV1171388.9
PP17382.4
SH2150.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2020–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games161
Starts149
Wins78
Losses (all)51
Saves3793
Shots faced4225
Save %89.8
GAA2.85
Goals allowed435
Shutouts4
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.906
GP74
GS50
Wins29
Losses14
OT7
GAA2.42
Shutouts0
PIM4
Avg TOI40.48
SV% 0.898
GP81
GS29
Wins12
Losses11
OT6
GAA2.80
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI21.99
SV% 0.882
GP65
GS19
Wins8
Losses9
OT2
GAA3.62
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI17.36
SV% 0.895
GP82
GS23
Wins14
Losses6
OT5
GAA2.91
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI18.10
SV% 0.908
GP81
GS19
Wins13
Losses6
OT2
GAA2.75
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI15.35
SV% 0.886
GP20
GS5
Wins2
Losses2
OT1
GAA3.40
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI15.00
SV% 0.000
GP3
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
SV% 0.000
GP2
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Philadelphia Flyers 8 4 0 3 1 0.875 4.21 0 0 30.26
20252026 Philadelphia Flyers 74 50 29 14 7 0.906 2.42 0 4 40.48
20242025 Calgary Flames 81 29 12 11 6 0.898 2.80 2 2 21.99
20232024 Calgary Flames 65 19 8 9 2 0.882 3.62 0 0 17.36
20222023 Calgary Flames 82 23 14 6 5 0.895 2.91 0 2 18.10
20212022 Calgary Flames 81 19 13 6 2 0.908 2.75 2 0 15.35
20202021 Boston Bruins 20 5 2 2 1 0.886 3.40 0 0 15.00
20192020 Boston Bruins 3 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20182019 Boston Bruins 2 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00