Goalie profile

Ville Husso

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Ville Husso’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 1
Wins 1
Losses 0
OT losses 0
Save percentage 0.935
Goals-against average 1.58
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 2 / 2 selected games fully scored.

xG faced3.69
Goals allowed on included attempts2
Goals saved above expected1.693.69 xG − 2 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 2 covered games.

03.2Oct. 7, 2026: 0.47 xGOct 7Oct. 10, 2026: 3.22 xGOct 10

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 10, 20263.222
Oct. 7, 20260.470
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

2 of 2 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced31
Save %93.5
Goals allowed2
Close-range shots %32.3

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 2 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance15.515.5
Save %93.593.5
Goals allowed / appearance1.01.0
Avg shot distance (ft)35.335.3
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist21290.5
snap40100.0
slap10100.0
backhand30100.0
poke10100.0
tip-in10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 3100100.0
Period 19188.9
Period 212191.7

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations180100.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)30100.0
Close range (20 ft or less)10280.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV26292.3
PP50100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2020–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games167
Starts158
Wins82
Losses (all)54
Saves4279
Shots faced4756
Save %90.0
GAA3.06
Goals allowed477
Shutouts7
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.935
GP6
GS1
Wins1
Losses0
OT0
GAA1.58
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI12.66
SV% 0.884
GP52
GS19
Wins10
Losses8
OT2
GAA3.26
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI21.94
SV% 0.925
GP14
GS3
Wins1
Losses1
OT1
GAA2.99
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI14.35
SV% 0.866
GP18
GS8
Wins1
Losses5
OT2
GAA3.69
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI24.38
SV% 0.892
GP28
GS18
Wins9
Losses5
OT2
GAA3.55
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI36.18
SV% 0.896
GP71
GS56
Wins26
Losses22
OT7
GAA3.11
Shutouts4
PIM0
Avg TOI45.36
SV% 0.919
GP68
GS38
Wins25
Losses7
OT6
GAA2.56
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI34.43
SV% 0.893
GP56
GS15
Wins9
Losses6
OT1
GAA3.21
Shutouts1
PIM4
Avg TOI16.38
SV% 0.000
GP15
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Anaheim Ducks 6 1 1 0 0 0.935 1.58 0 0 12.66
20252026 Anaheim Ducks 52 19 10 8 2 0.884 3.26 0 2 21.94
20242025 Anaheim Ducks 14 3 1 1 1 0.925 2.99 0 0 14.35
20242025 Detroit Red Wings 18 8 1 5 2 0.866 3.69 0 0 24.38
20232024 Detroit Red Wings 28 18 9 5 2 0.892 3.55 0 0 36.18
20222023 Detroit Red Wings 71 56 26 22 7 0.896 3.11 4 0 45.36
20212022 St. Louis Blues 68 38 25 7 6 0.919 2.56 2 0 34.43
20202021 St. Louis Blues 56 15 9 6 1 0.893 3.21 1 4 16.38
20172018 St. Louis Blues 15 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00