Goalie profile

Tristan Jarry

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Tristan Jarry’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 1
Wins 1
Losses 0
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.837
Goals-against average 3.46
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 2 / 2 selected games fully scored.

xG faced3.75
Goals allowed on included attempts7
Goals saved above expected-3.253.75 xG − 7 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 2 covered games.

06Sept. 29, 2026: 2.21 xGSep 29Oct. 10, 2026: 1.54 xGOct 10

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 10, 20261.541
Sept. 29, 20262.216
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

2 of 2 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced43
Save %83.7
Goals allowed7
Close-range shots %20.9

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 2 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance21.521.5
Save %83.783.7
Goals allowed / appearance3.53.5
Avg shot distance (ft)37.937.9
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist25196.0
snap8362.5
tip-in4175.0
backhand3233.3
slap20100.0
deflected10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 110190.0
Period 214192.9
Period 317476.5
Period 42150.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations28292.9
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)6183.3
Close range (20 ft or less)9455.6

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV36586.1
SH110.0
PP6183.3
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2016–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games328
Starts311
Wins171
Losses (all)106
Saves8339
Shots faced9198
Save %90.7
GAA2.81
Goals allowed860
Shutouts26
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.837
GP6
GS1
Wins1
Losses0
OT1
GAA3.46
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI20.26
SV% 0.857
GP40
GS16
Wins9
Losses6
OT2
GAA3.86
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI24.07
SV% 0.893
GP54
GS35
Wins16
Losses12
OT6
GAA3.12
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI37.41
SV% 0.903
GP79
GS48
Wins19
Losses25
OT5
GAA2.91
Shutouts7
PIM4
Avg TOI34.69
SV% 0.909
GP65
GS47
Wins24
Losses13
OT7
GAA2.90
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI40.77
SV% 0.919
GP74
GS56
Wins34
Losses18
OT6
GAA2.42
Shutouts4
PIM2
Avg TOI46.15
SV% 0.909
GP53
GS38
Wins25
Losses9
OT3
GAA2.75
Shutouts3
PIM8
Avg TOI41.23
SV% 0.921
GP68
GS31
Wins20
Losses12
OT1
GAA2.43
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI28.33
SV% 0.908
GP55
GS23
Wins14
Losses6
OT2
GAA2.77
Shutouts2
PIM4
Avg TOI24.80
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Edmonton Oilers 6 1 1 0 1 0.837 3.46 0 0 20.26
20252026 Edmonton Oilers 40 16 9 6 2 0.857 3.86 1 0 24.07
20252026 Pittsburgh Penguins 22 13 9 3 1 0.909 2.66 1 0 36.85
20242025 Pittsburgh Penguins 54 35 16 12 6 0.893 3.12 2 2 37.41
20232024 Pittsburgh Penguins 79 48 19 25 5 0.903 2.91 7 4 34.69
20222023 Pittsburgh Penguins 65 47 24 13 7 0.909 2.90 3 2 40.77
20212022 Pittsburgh Penguins 74 56 34 18 6 0.919 2.42 4 2 46.15
20202021 Pittsburgh Penguins 53 38 25 9 3 0.909 2.75 3 8 41.23
20192020 Pittsburgh Penguins 68 31 20 12 1 0.921 2.43 3 0 28.33
20182019 Pittsburgh Penguins 11 2 0 1 1 0.887 3.50 0 0 10.91
20172018 Pittsburgh Penguins 55 23 14 6 2 0.908 2.77 2 4 24.80
20162017 Pittsburgh Penguins 4 1 0 1 0 0.880 3.06 0 0 14.69