Goalie profile

Juuse Saros

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Juuse Saros’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 5
Wins 2
Losses 2
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.897
Goals-against average 3.17
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 5 / 5 selected games fully scored.

xG faced15.72
Goals allowed on included attempts16
Goals saved above expected-0.2815.72 xG − 16 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 5 covered games.

05Oct. 1, 2026: 3.30 xGOct 1Oct. 3, 2026: 2.23 xGOct. 6, 2026: 4.32 xGOct. 8, 2026: 3.90 xGOct. 13, 2026: 1.98 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20261.985
Oct. 8, 20263.902
Oct. 6, 20264.325
Oct. 3, 20262.231
Oct. 1, 20263.303
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

5 of 5 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced155
Save %89.7
Goals allowed16
Close-range shots %29.7

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 5 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance31.031.0
Save %89.789.7
Goals allowed / appearance3.23.2
Avg shot distance (ft)37.137.1
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist751086.7
backhand10190.0
snap38294.7
tip-in10370.0
wrap-around30100.0
slap170100.0
deflected10100.0
poke10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 145588.9
Period 253688.7
Period 353492.5
Period 44175.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations93594.6
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)16381.2
Close range (20 ft or less)46882.6

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV1261488.9
PP23291.3
SH60100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2015–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games472
Starts455
Wins232
Losses (all)174
Saves12786
Shots faced14027
Save %91.2
GAA2.75
Goals allowed1242
Shutouts27
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.893
GP80
GS59
Wins28
Losses22
OT8
GAA3.16
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI42.91
SV% 0.896
GP80
GS58
Wins20
Losses31
OT6
GAA2.98
Shutouts4
PIM4
Avg TOI41.97
SV% 0.906
GP81
GS64
Wins35
Losses24
OT5
GAA2.86
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI44.75
SV% 0.919
GP82
GS63
Wins33
Losses23
OT7
GAA2.69
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI46.46
SV% 0.918
GP77
GS67
Wins38
Losses25
OT3
GAA2.64
Shutouts4
PIM0
Avg TOI51.06
SV% 0.927
GP47
GS35
Wins21
Losses11
OT1
GAA2.28
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI43.66
SV% 0.914
GP69
GS34
Wins17
Losses12
OT4
GAA2.70
Shutouts4
PIM0
Avg TOI31.55
SV% 0.915
GP80
GS27
Wins17
Losses10
OT2
GAA2.62
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI21.20
SV% 0.925
GP77
GS23
Wins11
Losses5
OT7
GAA2.45
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI19.44
SV% 0.923
GP63
GS19
Wins10
Losses8
OT3
GAA2.35
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI19.05
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Nashville Predators 6 5 2 2 1 0.897 3.17 0 0 50.48
20252026 Nashville Predators 80 59 28 22 8 0.893 3.16 0 2 42.91
20242025 Nashville Predators 80 58 20 31 6 0.896 2.98 4 4 41.97
20232024 Nashville Predators 81 64 35 24 5 0.906 2.86 3 2 44.75
20222023 Nashville Predators 82 63 33 23 7 0.919 2.69 2 0 46.46
20212022 Nashville Predators 77 67 38 25 3 0.918 2.64 4 0 51.06
20202021 Nashville Predators 47 35 21 11 1 0.927 2.28 3 2 43.66
20192020 Nashville Predators 69 34 17 12 4 0.914 2.70 4 0 31.55
20182019 Nashville Predators 80 27 17 10 2 0.915 2.62 3 0 21.20
20172018 Nashville Predators 77 23 11 5 7 0.925 2.45 3 0 19.44
20162017 Nashville Predators 63 19 10 8 3 0.923 2.35 1 0 19.05
20152016 Nashville Predators 1 1 0 1 0 0.870 3.10 0 0 58.02