Goalie profile

John Gibson

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of John Gibson’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 5
Wins 1
Losses 3
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.863
Goals-against average 3.76
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 5 / 5 selected games fully scored.

xG faced15.13
Goals allowed on included attempts17
Goals saved above expected-1.8715.13 xG − 17 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 5 covered games.

05.3Oct. 2, 2026: 2.32 xGOct 2Oct. 4, 2026: 2.83 xGOct. 6, 2026: 2.62 xGOct. 9, 2026: 2.02 xGOct. 13, 2026: 5.33 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20265.335
Oct. 9, 20262.025
Oct. 6, 20262.623
Oct. 4, 20262.833
Oct. 2, 20262.321
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

5 of 5 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced124
Save %86.3
Goals allowed17
Close-range shots %35.5

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 5 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance24.824.8
Save %86.386.3
Goals allowed / appearance3.43.4
Avg shot distance (ft)33.033.0
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist38489.5
snap47883.0
tip-in7185.7
slap15193.3
poke40100.0
backhand12283.3
deflected110.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 141685.4
Period 255983.6
Period 327196.3
Period 4110.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Close range (20 ft or less)44979.5
Other locations60395.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)20575.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV981188.8
PP23673.9
SH30100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2013–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games568
Starts555
Wins234
Losses (all)242
Saves15459
Shots faced17006
Save %90.9
GAA2.88
Goals allowed1548
Shutouts36
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.863
GP6
GS5
Wins1
Losses3
OT1
GAA3.76
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI45.21
SV% 0.902
GP81
GS56
Wins29
Losses22
OT4
GAA2.72
Shutouts5
PIM4
Avg TOI39.27
SV% 0.912
GP51
GS28
Wins11
Losses11
OT2
GAA2.77
Shutouts1
PIM4
Avg TOI30.63
SV% 0.888
GP74
GS44
Wins13
Losses27
OT2
GAA3.54
Shutouts1
PIM12
Avg TOI34.61
SV% 0.899
GP74
GS52
Wins14
Losses31
OT8
GAA3.99
Shutouts1
PIM12
Avg TOI40.61
SV% 0.904
GP71
GS56
Wins18
Losses26
OT11
GAA3.19
Shutouts2
PIM12
Avg TOI45.57
SV% 0.903
GP40
GS35
Wins9
Losses19
OT7
GAA2.98
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI50.76
SV% 0.904
GP66
GS51
Wins20
Losses26
OT5
GAA3.00
Shutouts2
PIM6
Avg TOI45.17
SV% 0.917
GP72
GS57
Wins26
Losses22
OT8
GAA2.84
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI44.90
SV% 0.926
GP71
GS60
Wins31
Losses18
OT7
GAA2.43
Shutouts6
PIM16
Avg TOI48.29
SV% 0.924
GP69
GS49
Wins25
Losses16
OT9
GAA2.22
Shutouts6
PIM4
Avg TOI42.76
SV% 0.920
GP58
GS38
Wins21
Losses13
OT4
GAA2.07
Shutouts5
PIM2
Avg TOI39.56
SV% 0.914
GP37
GS21
Wins13
Losses8
OT0
GAA2.60
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI36.21
SV% 0.954
GP8
GS3
Wins3
Losses0
OT0
GAA1.33
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI22.64
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Detroit Red Wings 6 5 1 3 1 0.863 3.76 0 0 45.21
20252026 Detroit Red Wings 81 56 29 22 4 0.902 2.72 5 4 39.27
20242025 Anaheim Ducks 51 28 11 11 2 0.912 2.77 1 4 30.63
20232024 Anaheim Ducks 74 44 13 27 2 0.888 3.54 1 12 34.61
20222023 Anaheim Ducks 74 52 14 31 8 0.899 3.99 1 12 40.61
20212022 Anaheim Ducks 71 56 18 26 11 0.904 3.19 2 12 45.57
20202021 Anaheim Ducks 40 35 9 19 7 0.903 2.98 3 2 50.76
20192020 Anaheim Ducks 66 51 20 26 5 0.904 3.00 2 6 45.17
20182019 Anaheim Ducks 72 57 26 22 8 0.917 2.84 2 2 44.90
20172018 Anaheim Ducks 71 60 31 18 7 0.926 2.43 6 16 48.29
20162017 Anaheim Ducks 69 49 25 16 9 0.924 2.22 6 4 42.76
20152016 Anaheim Ducks 58 38 21 13 4 0.920 2.07 5 2 39.56
20142015 Anaheim Ducks 37 21 13 8 0 0.914 2.60 1 0 36.21
20132014 Anaheim Ducks 8 3 3 0 0 0.954 1.33 1 0 22.64