Goalie profile

Anton Forsberg

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Anton Forsberg’s current-season performance.

Games played 5
Games started 1
Wins 0
Losses 0
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.853
Goals-against average 2.94
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 2 / 2 selected games fully scored.

xG faced2.93
Goals allowed on included attempts5
Goals saved above expected-2.072.93 xG − 5 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 2 covered games.

05Oct. 3, 2026: 2.01 xGOct 3Oct. 13, 2026: 0.92 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20260.920
Oct. 3, 20262.015
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

2 of 2 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced34
Save %85.3
Goals allowed5
Close-range shots %14.7

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 2 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance17.017.0
Save %85.385.3
Goals allowed / appearance2.52.5
Avg shot distance (ft)42.442.4
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist23195.7
slap3166.7
tip-in4175.0
snap2150.0
backhand2150.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 160100.0
Period 214378.6
Period 312191.7
Period 42150.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations21290.5
Close range (20 ft or less)5260.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)8187.5

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV27485.2
PP5180.0
SH20100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2014–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games228
Starts206
Wins90
Losses (all)93
Saves5721
Shots faced6323
Save %90.5
GAA2.96
Goals allowed603
Shutouts11
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.853
GP5
GS1
Wins0
Losses0
OT1
GAA2.94
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI20.40
SV% 0.909
GP82
GS31
Wins16
Losses12
OT5
GAA2.57
Shutouts3
PIM4
Avg TOI24.78
SV% 0.901
GP76
GS27
Wins11
Losses12
OT3
GAA2.72
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI22.06
SV% 0.890
GP70
GS28
Wins15
Losses12
OT0
GAA3.21
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI22.43
SV% 0.902
GP48
GS25
Wins11
Losses11
OT2
GAA3.26
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI30.66
SV% 0.917
GP77
GS44
Wins22
Losses17
OT4
GAA2.82
Shutouts1
PIM2
Avg TOI33.40
SV% 0.909
GP18
GS8
Wins3
Losses4
OT1
GAA3.21
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI24.92
SV% 0.908
GP77
GS30
Wins10
Losses16
OT4
GAA2.97
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI22.27
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Los Angeles Kings 5 1 0 0 1 0.853 2.94 0 0 20.40
20252026 Los Angeles Kings 82 31 16 12 5 0.909 2.57 3 4 24.78
20242025 Ottawa Senators 76 27 11 12 3 0.901 2.72 3 0 22.06
20232024 Ottawa Senators 70 28 15 12 0 0.890 3.21 2 2 22.43
20222023 Ottawa Senators 48 25 11 11 2 0.902 3.26 2 2 30.66
20212022 Ottawa Senators 77 44 22 17 4 0.917 2.82 1 2 33.40
20202021 Ottawa Senators 18 8 3 4 1 0.909 3.21 0 0 24.92
20192020 Carolina Hurricanes 7 3 1 1 0 0.897 3.35 0 0 20.45
20182019 Chicago Blackhawks 4 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20172018 Chicago Blackhawks 77 30 10 16 4 0.908 2.97 0 0 22.27
20162017 Columbus Blue Jackets 3 1 0 1 0 0.852 4.10 0 0 19.53
20152016 Columbus Blue Jackets 15 3 1 3 0 0.907 3.03 0 0 11.88
20142015 Columbus Blue Jackets 24 5 0 4 0 0.866 4.69 0 0 10.65