Goalie profile

Sergei Bobrovsky

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Sergei Bobrovsky’s current-season performance.

Games played 7
Games started 4
Wins 1
Losses 2
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.907
Goals-against average 2.97
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 4 / 4 selected games fully scored.

xG faced16.94
Goals allowed on included attempts12
Goals saved above expected4.9416.94 xG − 12 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 4 covered games.

05.1Sept. 29, 2026: 2.41 xGSep 29Oct. 3, 2026: 4.71 xGOct. 8, 2026: 5.11 xGOct. 10, 2026: 4.71 xGOct 10

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 10, 20264.713
Oct. 8, 20265.113
Oct. 3, 20264.713
Sept. 29, 20262.413
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

4 of 4 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced129
Save %90.7
Goals allowed12
Close-range shots %38.0

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 4 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance32.232.2
Save %90.790.7
Goals allowed / appearance3.03.0
Avg shot distance (ft)32.732.7
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
snap26292.3
tip-in110100.0
bat110.0
wrist67789.6
backhand50100.0
slap15193.3
deflected3166.7
poke10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 137586.5
Period 246589.1
Period 342295.2
Period 440100.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Other locations68198.5
Close range (20 ft or less)49981.6
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)12283.3

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV981188.8
PP30196.7
SH10100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2010–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games810
Starts795
Wins457
Losses (all)268
Saves21136
Shots faced23170
Save %91.2
GAA2.61
Goals allowed2034
Shutouts56
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.876
GP82
GS51
Wins27
Losses23
OT1
GAA3.07
Shutouts4
PIM9
Avg TOI36.70
SV% 0.906
GP80
GS54
Wins33
Losses19
OT2
GAA2.44
Shutouts5
PIM4
Avg TOI40.00
SV% 0.915
GP82
GS58
Wins36
Losses17
OT4
GAA2.37
Shutouts6
PIM4
Avg TOI41.64
SV% 0.901
GP72
GS49
Wins24
Losses20
OT3
GAA3.07
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI39.37
SV% 0.913
GP78
GS53
Wins39
Losses7
OT3
GAA2.67
Shutouts4
PIM4
Avg TOI39.51
SV% 0.906
GP52
GS30
Wins19
Losses8
OT2
GAA2.91
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI34.93
SV% 0.900
GP64
GS49
Wins23
Losses19
OT6
GAA3.23
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI43.84
SV% 0.899
GP82
GS25
Wins14
Losses10
OT2
GAA3.02
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI18.90
SV% 0.915
GP81
GS52
Wins28
Losses13
OT8
GAA2.59
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI37.25
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Toronto Maple Leafs 7 4 1 2 1 0.907 2.97 0 0 34.64
20252026 Florida Panthers 82 51 27 23 1 0.876 3.07 4 9 36.70
20242025 Florida Panthers 80 54 33 19 2 0.906 2.44 5 4 40.00
20232024 Florida Panthers 82 58 36 17 4 0.915 2.37 6 4 41.64
20222023 Florida Panthers 72 49 24 20 3 0.901 3.07 2 2 39.37
20212022 Florida Panthers 78 53 39 7 3 0.913 2.67 4 4 39.51
20202021 Florida Panthers 52 30 19 8 2 0.906 2.91 0 0 34.93
20192020 Florida Panthers 64 49 23 19 6 0.900 3.23 1 0 43.84
20182019 Columbus Blue Jackets 76 61 37 24 1 0.913 2.58 9 2 46.80
20172018 Columbus Blue Jackets 81 65 37 22 6 0.921 2.42 5 0 48.29
20162017 Columbus Blue Jackets 80 63 41 17 5 0.931 2.06 7 8 46.34
20152016 Columbus Blue Jackets 47 37 15 19 1 0.908 2.75 1 2 45.03
20142015 Columbus Blue Jackets 59 49 30 17 3 0.918 2.68 2 4 50.75
20132014 Columbus Blue Jackets 69 58 32 20 5 0.923 2.38 6 2 47.82
20122013 Columbus Blue Jackets 48 37 21 11 6 0.932 2.00 4 0 46.23
20112012 Philadelphia Flyers 82 25 14 10 2 0.899 3.02 0 0 18.90
20102011 Philadelphia Flyers 81 52 28 13 8 0.915 2.59 0 2 37.25