Goalie profile

Darcy Kuemper

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Darcy Kuemper’s current-season performance.

Games played 5
Games started 4
Wins 0
Losses 3
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.844
Goals-against average 4.53
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 4 / 4 selected games fully scored.

xG faced9.69
Goals allowed on included attempts15
Goals saved above expected-5.319.69 xG − 15 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 4 covered games.

08Sept. 30, 2026: 3.42 xGSep 30Oct. 6, 2026: 2.71 xGOct. 10, 2026: 2.73 xGOct. 13, 2026: 0.83 xGOct 13

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
DatexG facedGoals
Oct. 13, 20260.833
Oct. 10, 20262.732
Oct. 6, 20262.712
Sept. 30, 20263.428
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

4 of 4 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced98
Save %84.7
Goals allowed15
Close-range shots %28.6

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 4 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance24.524.5
Save %84.784.7
Goals allowed / appearance3.753.75
Avg shot distance (ft)34.934.9
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
wrist51492.2
snap25964.0
backhand8187.5
slap90100.0
poke110.0
tip-in30100.0
wrap-around10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 134585.3
Period 237683.8
Period 326388.5
Period 4110.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)15380.0
Close range (20 ft or less)28967.9
Other locations55394.5

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV76889.5
PP21766.7
SH10100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2012–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games493
Starts472
Wins228
Losses (all)163
Saves12494
Shots faced13695
Save %91.2
GAA2.58
Goals allowed1204
Shutouts41
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.844
GP5
GS4
Wins0
Losses3
OT1
GAA4.53
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI39.74
SV% 0.891
GP72
GS50
Wins19
Losses14
OT15
GAA2.78
Shutouts4
PIM6
Avg TOI40.11
SV% 0.922
GP70
GS50
Wins31
Losses11
OT7
GAA2.02
Shutouts6
PIM12
Avg TOI42.48
SV% 0.890
GP78
GS30
Wins13
Losses14
OT3
GAA3.31
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI23.93
SV% 0.909
GP73
GS56
Wins22
Losses26
OT7
GAA2.87
Shutouts6
PIM4
Avg TOI44.16
SV% 0.922
GP76
GS57
Wins37
Losses12
OT4
GAA2.54
Shutouts5
PIM2
Avg TOI42.88
SV% 0.907
GP33
GS27
Wins10
Losses11
OT3
GAA2.56
Shutouts2
PIM4
Avg TOI46.87
SV% 0.928
GP42
GS29
Wins16
Losses11
OT2
GAA2.22
Shutouts2
PIM6
Avg TOI41.75
SV% 0.925
GP74
GS55
Wins27
Losses20
OT8
GAA2.33
Shutouts5
PIM14
Avg TOI43.94
SV% 0.899
GP23
GS10
Wins2
Losses6
OT2
GAA3.22
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI25.94
SV% 0.932
GP60
GS15
Wins10
Losses1
OT3
GAA2.10
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI16.65
SV% 0.902
GP79
GS17
Wins8
Losses5
OT3
GAA3.13
Shutouts0
PIM4
Avg TOI13.33
SV% 0.915
GP74
GS16
Wins6
Losses7
OT5
GAA2.43
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI14.37
SV% 0.905
GP54
GS28
Wins14
Losses12
OT2
GAA2.60
Shutouts3
PIM0
Avg TOI29.05
SV% 0.915
GP41
GS25
Wins12
Losses8
OT4
GAA2.43
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI36.10
SV% 0.916
GP23
GS3
Wins1
Losses2
OT0
GAA2.08
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI12.53
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Los Angeles Kings 5 4 0 3 1 0.844 4.53 0 0 39.74
20252026 Los Angeles Kings 72 50 19 14 15 0.891 2.78 4 6 40.11
20242025 Los Angeles Kings 70 50 31 11 7 0.922 2.02 6 12 42.48
20232024 Washington Capitals 78 30 13 14 3 0.890 3.31 1 0 23.93
20222023 Washington Capitals 73 56 22 26 7 0.909 2.87 6 4 44.16
20212022 Colorado Avalanche 76 57 37 12 4 0.922 2.54 5 2 42.88
20202021 Arizona Coyotes 33 27 10 11 3 0.907 2.56 2 4 46.87
20192020 Arizona Coyotes 42 29 16 11 2 0.928 2.22 2 6 41.75
20182019 Arizona Coyotes 74 55 27 20 8 0.925 2.33 5 14 43.94
20172018 Arizona Coyotes 23 10 2 6 2 0.899 3.22 1 0 25.94
20172018 Los Angeles Kings 60 15 10 1 3 0.932 2.10 3 0 16.65
20162017 Minnesota Wild 79 17 8 5 3 0.902 3.13 0 4 13.33
20152016 Minnesota Wild 74 16 6 7 5 0.915 2.43 2 2 14.37
20142015 Minnesota Wild 54 28 14 12 2 0.905 2.60 3 0 29.05
20132014 Minnesota Wild 41 25 12 8 4 0.915 2.43 2 0 36.10
20122013 Minnesota Wild 23 3 1 2 0 0.916 2.08 0 0 12.53