Goalie profile

Jacob Markstrom

Current season snapshot · 20262027

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Jacob Markstrom’s current-season performance.

Games played 6
Games started 5
Wins 2
Losses 1
OT losses 1
Save percentage 0.905
Goals-against average 2.03
Shutouts 1
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 5 / 5 selected games fully scored.

xG faced12.21
Goals allowed on included attempts9
Goals saved above expected3.2112.21 xG − 9 included goals

Recent game trend

xG facedGoals on included attempts

Latest 5 covered games.

03.3Sept. 29, 2026: 2.64 xGSep 29Oct. 4, 2026: 2.65 xGOct. 6, 2026: 2.04 xGOct. 10, 2026: 3.31 xGOct. 12, 2026: 1.57 xGOct 12

Hover, tap or focus a point for game values.

Game-by-game values
What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

5 of 5 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced94
Save %90.4
Goals allowed9
Close-range shots %26.6

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 5 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance18.818.8
Save %90.490.4
Goals allowed / appearance1.81.8
Avg shot distance (ft)36.736.7
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
backhand90100.0
snap42588.1
wrist22290.9
slap12191.7
tip-in8187.5
wrap-around10100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 135682.9
Period 231293.5
Period 3230100.0
Period 45180.0

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Close range (20 ft or less)25292.0
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)19289.5
Other locations50590.0

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV61493.4
PP27581.5
SH60100.0
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2010–2026 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games582
Starts565
Wins266
Losses (all)232
Saves14785
Shots faced16310
Save %90.6
GAA2.73
Goals allowed1525
Shutouts26
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.905
GP6
GS5
Wins2
Losses1
OT1
GAA2.03
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI44.40
SV% 0.883
GP74
GS43
Wins23
Losses19
OT1
GAA3.07
Shutouts1
PIM13
Avg TOI34.38
SV% 0.900
GP70
GS49
Wins26
Losses16
OT6
GAA2.50
Shutouts4
PIM0
Avg TOI41.47
SV% 0.905
GP65
GS48
Wins23
Losses23
OT2
GAA2.78
Shutouts2
PIM0
Avg TOI43.56
SV% 0.892
GP81
GS58
Wins23
Losses21
OT12
GAA2.92
Shutouts1
PIM14
Avg TOI42.11
SV% 0.922
GP81
GS63
Wins37
Losses15
OT9
GAA2.22
Shutouts9
PIM10
Avg TOI45.63
SV% 0.904
GP51
GS43
Wins22
Losses19
OT2
GAA2.68
Shutouts3
PIM2
Avg TOI48.78
SV% 0.918
GP58
GS43
Wins23
Losses16
OT4
GAA2.75
Shutouts2
PIM4
Avg TOI44.00
SV% 0.912
GP82
GS60
Wins28
Losses23
OT9
GAA2.77
Shutouts1
PIM2
Avg TOI43.89
SV% 0.912
GP81
GS57
Wins23
Losses26
OT7
GAA2.71
Shutouts2
PIM4
Avg TOI42.14
SV% 0.910
GP61
GS23
Wins10
Losses11
OT3
GAA2.63
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI23.23
SV% 0.915
GP67
GS30
Wins13
Losses14
OT4
GAA2.73
Shutouts0
PIM4
Avg TOI27.57
SV% 0.879
GP20
GS2
Wins1
Losses1
OT0
GAA3.09
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI3.88
SV% 0.868
GP18
GS3
Wins1
Losses2
OT0
GAA3.01
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI11.09
SV% 0.874
GP22
GS9
Wins1
Losses6
OT3
GAA3.52
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI27.90
SV% 0.901
GP29
GS23
Wins8
Losses14
OT1
GAA3.22
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI43.65
SV% 0.923
GP21
GS6
Wins2
Losses4
OT1
GAA2.66
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI18.25
SV% 0.857
GP1
GS0
Wins0
Losses1
OT0
GAA3.01
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI39.82
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20262027 Florida Panthers 6 5 2 1 1 0.905 2.03 1 0 44.40
20252026 New Jersey Devils 74 43 23 19 1 0.883 3.07 1 13 34.38
20242025 New Jersey Devils 70 49 26 16 6 0.900 2.50 4 0 41.47
20232024 Calgary Flames 65 48 23 23 2 0.905 2.78 2 0 43.56
20222023 Calgary Flames 81 58 23 21 12 0.892 2.92 1 14 42.11
20212022 Calgary Flames 81 63 37 15 9 0.922 2.22 9 10 45.63
20202021 Calgary Flames 51 43 22 19 2 0.904 2.68 3 2 48.78
20192020 Vancouver Canucks 58 43 23 16 4 0.918 2.75 2 4 44.00
20182019 Vancouver Canucks 82 60 28 23 9 0.912 2.77 1 2 43.89
20172018 Vancouver Canucks 81 57 23 26 7 0.912 2.71 2 4 42.14
20162017 Vancouver Canucks 61 23 10 11 3 0.910 2.63 0 2 23.23
20152016 Vancouver Canucks 67 30 13 14 4 0.915 2.73 0 4 27.57
20142015 Vancouver Canucks 20 2 1 1 0 0.879 3.09 0 0 3.88
20132014 Vancouver Canucks 18 3 1 2 0 0.868 3.01 0 0 11.09
20132014 Florida Panthers 22 9 1 6 3 0.874 3.52 0 0 27.90
20122013 Florida Panthers 29 23 8 14 1 0.901 3.22 0 0 43.65
20112012 Florida Panthers 21 6 2 4 1 0.923 2.66 0 0 18.25
20102011 Florida Panthers 1 0 0 1 0 0.857 3.01 0 0 39.82