Goalie profile

Al Montoya

Current season snapshot · 20172018

Current season

Goalie metrics

A quick snapshot of Al Montoya’s current-season performance.

Games played 36
Games started 5
Wins 2
Losses 2
OT losses 2
Save percentage 0.906
Goals-against average 2.94
Shutouts 0
Expected goals · xG V1

Goaltending versus shot quality

Uses the season and game window selected in tendencies. 0 / 0 selected games fully scored.

Scored xG coverage is not available for this selection yet.

What these values mean

Totals and rates use fully scored games only. Blocked attempts, empty-net attempts and shootouts are excluded. Goals are counted on the same scored attempts, so they may differ from boxscore totals. Missing coverage is not zero.

Goals saved above expected = xG faced minus goals allowed. Positive means fewer goals conceded than this model expected. Only attempts attributed to this goalie count; this is an xG V1 estimate, not a provider's proprietary metric. These describe chances already taken, rather than predicting future results.

Play-by-play analytics

Goaltending tendencies

Observed regular-season events, excluding shootouts.

Data coverage & availability

13 of 13 selected completed games have current event and shot data. Games are appearances with time played, including relief outings.

Shots faced346
Save %89.3
Goals allowed37
Close-range shots %28.6

Shots faced

How to read the shot map

Normalized toward the net on the right. Only events with usable locations appear.

GoalsSaved shotsMissesBlocks

Hover, tap or focus an attempt for details.

Recent game trend

Shots faced and goals allowed, over the latest 20 covered games in this selection.

Game-by-game values
Season versus last 10 games

Last 10 coverage: 10 games. Counts use the games covered in each period.

MetricSeasonLast 10
Shots faced / appearance26.626.7
Save %89.389.9
Goals allowed / appearance2.852.7
Avg shot distance (ft)35.336.2
Detailed shooting breakdowns

Shot types

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
tip-in28485.7
wrist1871890.4
slap49491.8
backhand35585.7
deflected2150.0
snap41587.8
wrap-around40100.0

Periods

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Period 21141289.5
Period 31181488.1
Period 1103991.3
Period 411281.8

Shot areas

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
Close range (20 ft or less)991980.8
Other locations183796.2
Slot (20-40 ft, centre)641182.8

Game situation (EV / PP / SH)

GroupFacedGoalsSave %
EV2862392.0
PP511374.5
SH9188.9
What these statistics mean

Close range means within 20 ft of the net. Missing locations are excluded from distance and area percentages. EV / PP / SH is relative to the shooting team and compares recorded skater counts; unknown situations remain separate. These are observed results, not expected goals. Coverage may differ across teams and seasons.

Career totals in our records
Regular season

2008–2017 season starts. These totals cover stored completed game records; earlier seasons may be missing.

Games168
Starts136
Wins67
Losses (all)49
Saves4013
Shots faced4418
Save %90.8
GAA2.65
Goals allowed405
Shutouts7
Explore season-by-season stats
Career history

Historical season stats

Review season-by-season performance, team history, workload, and results.

SV% 0.906
GP36
GS5
Wins2
Losses2
OT2
GAA2.94
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI13.03
SV% 0.919
GP80
GS22
Wins12
Losses7
OT3
GAA2.18
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI16.89
SV% 0.892
GP66
GS13
Wins6
Losses7
OT2
GAA3.01
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI14.80
SV% 0.920
GP75
GS22
Wins13
Losses8
OT3
GAA2.30
Shutouts2
PIM2
Avg TOI20.55
SV% 0.899
GP37
GS5
Wins3
Losses1
OT0
GAA2.90
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI9.50
SV% 0.893
GP56
GS26
Wins9
Losses11
OT5
GAA3.11
Shutouts0
PIM2
Avg TOI30.71
SV% 0.921
GP28
GS18
Wins9
Losses5
OT5
GAA2.39
Shutouts1
PIM2
Avg TOI41.21
SV% 0.925
GP9
GS4
Wins3
Losses1
OT0
GAA2.08
Shutouts1
PIM0
Avg TOI28.83
SV% 0.000
GP1
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
SV% 0.000
GP5
GS0
Wins0
Losses0
OT0
GAA
Shutouts0
PIM0
Avg TOI0.00
Season Team GP GS W L OT SV% GAA SO PIM ATOI
20172018 Edmonton Oilers 36 5 2 2 2 0.906 2.94 0 0 13.03
20172018 Montréal Canadiens 17 3 2 1 0 0.863 3.77 0 0 13.09
20162017 Montréal Canadiens 76 18 8 6 4 0.912 2.67 2 2 14.80
20152016 Florida Panthers 80 22 12 7 3 0.919 2.18 0 2 16.89
20142015 Florida Panthers 66 13 6 7 2 0.892 3.01 0 2 14.80
20132014 Winnipeg Jets 75 22 13 8 3 0.920 2.30 2 2 20.55
20122013 Winnipeg Jets 37 5 3 1 0 0.899 2.90 1 0 9.50
20112012 New York Islanders 56 26 9 11 5 0.893 3.11 0 2 30.71
20102011 New York Islanders 28 18 9 5 5 0.921 2.39 1 2 41.21
20082009 Phoenix Coyotes 9 4 3 1 0 0.925 2.08 1 0 28.83
20062007 New York Rangers 1 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00
20052006 New York Rangers 5 0 0 0 0 0.000 0 0 0.00